Title: Thermal enhancement of sapphires from deniyaya, Sri Lanka
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยความร้อนของพลอยแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งเดนิยายา ประเทศศรีลังกา
Authors: Patcharaporn Siriwattanakorn
Email: june_meejew@hotmail.com
Advisors: Chakkapan Sutthirat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: c.sutthirat@gmail.com
Subjects: Sapphires
Sapphires -- Sri Lanka
Sapphires -- Heat treatment
ไพลิน
ไพลิน -- ศรีลังกา
ไพลิน -- วิธีทางความร้อน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: New sapphire deposits have been discovered in Deniyaya, Southwestern Sri Lanka. However, these sapphires are usually low quality in color. Therefore, they were collected for experiments of heat treatment. Twenty nine samples were categorized into 3 varieties including blue, yellow and colorless sapphires. Their internal features are mainly composed of fingerprint, rutile needle, cloud and fracture. Chemical analyses from EDXRF and EPMA, yielded traces of Fe, Ti, Mg, V and Ga. Each sample variety was divided into 2 batches for heat treatments at 1650ºC with 5 hours soaking time under reduction and oxidation conditions, respectively. After heating under reduction condition, most samples turned into blue or deep blue. On the other hand,, heating under oxidation condition introduced yellow and deep yellow in some samples. However, some samples of blue variety may also be intensified to deep blue under oxidizing heat. UV-VIS-NIR absorption spectra and trace element analyses show that interaction between Fe:Ti:Mg is significant cause of color changing. Blue shade appears to have been caused by absorptions of Fe+2/Ti+4 and Fe+3 that are increased after reducing heat. Besides, yellow shade seems to be caused by absorption of Fe+3/ Fe+3 that is increased after oxidizing heat. FTIR spectra of several samples show similarly that AlOOH absorption is disappeared after heating in both conditions. This is because AlOOH may be changed to Al2O3 after heating. Thus, it is a crucial evidence of heated sapphires. In conclusion, Deniyaya sapphires have potential for thermal enhancement at 1650ºC under both reduction and oxidation conditions.
Other Abstract: แหล่งพลอยแซปไฟร์เดนิยายา ประเทศศรีลังกา เป็นแหล่งพลอยใหม่ โดยพลอยแซปไฟร์ที่พบมักมีคุณภาพต่ำจึงได้นำตัวอย่างพลอยมาทดลองปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยความร้อน ตัวอย่างพลอยแซปไฟร์ดิบที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีทั้งสิ้น 29 ตัวอย่าง โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มสี คือ สีน้ำเงิน สีเหลือง และไม่มีสี โดยนำตัวอย่างทั้งหมดไปศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน และลักษณะมลทินภายใน พบมลทินลายนิ้วมือ มลทินเส้นเข็ม มลทินขนาดเล็กคล้ายฝุ่น และรอยแตก การวิเคราะห์ผลเคมี โดยใช้เครื่อง EDXRF และ EPMA พบธาตุร่องรอย เหล็ก(Fe) ไททาเนียม (Ti) แมกนีเซียม (Mg) วาเนเดียม (V) และแกลเลียม (Ga) ตัวอย่างในแต่ละกลุ่มถูกแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน เพื่อนำไปปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยความร้อนภายใต้สภาวะรีดักชั่น และออกซิเดชั่นตามลำดับ โดยให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 1,650 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลาในการคงอุณหภูมิสูงสุด 5 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวอย่างที่ได้รับความร้อนภายใต้สภาวะรีดักชั่นจะมีสีน้ำเงินเข้มขึ้นหรือเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำเงิน ในส่วนของสภาวะออกซิเดชั่นจะมีสีเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้น หรือเปลี่ยนเป็นสีเหลือง แต่ในบางตัวอย่างในกลุ่มสีน้ำเงินก็มีสีน้ำเงินเพิ่มขึ้น จากผลวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือขั้นสูงพบว่าสเปคตรัมการดูดกลืนรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตถึงอินฟราเรดระยะใกล้ และองค์ประกอบธาตุร่องรอยในอัตราส่วนระหว่าง Fe : Ti : Mg มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดสี โดยสีน้ำเงินจะเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายใต้สภาวะรีดักชั่น ทำให้ปริมาณการดูดกลืนแสงจาก Fe+2/Ti+4 และ Fe+3 เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนสีเหลืองเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเดชั่น ทำให้ปริมาณการดูดกลืนแสงจาก Fe+3/Fe+3 มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในการวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องมือ FTIR ของทุกตัวอย่างแสดงผลคล้ายกัน โดยก่อนปรับปรุงคุณภาพจะพบการดูดกลืนจากกลุ่ม AlOOH แต่ภายหลังการปรับปรุงคุณภาพจะไม่พบ AlOOH เนื่องจาก AlOOH ได้เปลี่ยนเป็น Al2O3 ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลบ่งชี้ว่าพลอยผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยสรุปพลอยแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งเดนิยายา ประเทศศรีลังกา มีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มคุณภาพด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 1,650 องศาเซลเซียส ทั้งภายใต้สภาวะรีดักชั่น และออกซิเดชั่น
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2011
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53338
Type: Senior Project