Title: Rigorous bounds on greybody factors for various types of black holes
Other Titles: ขอบเขตแม่นตรงของตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาสำหรับหลุมดำชนิดต่าง ๆ
Authors: Tritos Ngampitipan
Advisors: Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: auttakit@sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Radiation
Scattering (Physics)
Black holes (Astronomy)
การแผ่รังสี
การกระเจิง (ฟิสิกส์)
หลุมดำ (ดาราศาสตร์)
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: One of the quantum effects of black holes is Hawking radiation. Scattering of Hawking radiation from a gravitational potential barrier, resulting from the curvature of spacetime, is analogous to the scattering of matter wave from a potential barrier in quantum mechanics. In the context of black hole radiation, the transmission probability is known as greybody factor. In this dissertation, rigorous bounds on greybody factors for non-rotating black holes, Kerr-Newman black holes, and dirty black holes are derived. For non-rotating black holes, including dirty black holes, calculations of rigorous bounds on the greybody factors are simple. However, for a Kerr-Newman black hole, which is a type of rotating black holes, the situations are more complicated since the rigorous bounds on the greybody factors depend on scalar angular momentum mode. Moreover, there is a new phenomenon called super-radiance that arises in rotating black holes, which is absent in the non-rotating black holes.
Other Abstract: ผลลัพธ์ทางควอนตัมอย่างหนึ่งของหลุมดำคือรังสีฮอว์คิง การกระเจิงของรังสีฮอว์คิงจากกำแพงศักย์โน้มถ่วงซึ่งเกิดจากความโค้งงอของกาลอวกาศมีความคล้ายคลึงกับการกระเจิงของคลื่นสสารจากกำแพงศักย์ในกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม ในบริบทของหลุมดำ ความน่าจะเป็นของการส่งผ่านเป็นที่รู้จักกันในชื่อตัวประกอบวัตถุเทา ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะคำนวณหาขอบเขตแม่นตรงของตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาสำหรับหลุมดำที่ไม่หมุน หลุมดำแบบเคอรร์-นิวแมน และหลุมดำสกปรก การคำนวณหาขอบเขตแม่นตรงของตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาสำหรับหลุมดำที่ไม่หมุนและหลุมดำสกปรกไม่ซับซ้อน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีของหลุมดำแบบเคอรร์-นิวแมนซึ่งเป็นหลุมดำแบบหมุนชนิดหนึ่ง พบว่า สถานการณ์ซับซ้อนขึ้นเพราะขอบเขตแม่นตรงของตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาขึ้นอยู่กับโหมดโมเมนตัมเชิงมุมของรังสีฮอว์คิง นอกจากนี้ยังมีปรากฏการณ์ใหม่เรียกว่าการแผ่รังสียิ่งยวดซึ่งเกิดขึ้นกับหลุมดำแบบหมุนเท่านั้นและไม่เคยเกิดขึ้นกับหลุมดำที่ไม่หมุน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53559
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.431
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.431
Type: Thesis