DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chuvej Chansa-ngavej-
dc.contributor.author: Prakorn Vijchulata-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743472266-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: To reduce blade breakage problem in CSP (Chip Scale Package) singulation process. Blade breakage problem at CSP singulation process leads to major yield loss contribution to the IC (Integrated Circuit) assembly production. The high rate of blade breakage post several problems such as increased reject rate, higher blade usage, increased machine down time, and production cycle time not meeting expected target. The research is conducted by using CSP saw singulation process of AMD (Thailand) Ltd. as a case study. The equipment used in singulation process is Intercon Tools Solid BGA Sawing System Model DS-8800 Series made by Intercon Technology. The methodology of the research was to set up a quality circle team consisting of members from process engineering, preventive maintenance, production operators and technicians, and vendors. The team participated in a brainstorming session to identify possible causes of blade breakage by applying a cause and effect diagram and FMEA (Failure Mode Effect and Analysis). The potential solutions and various alternatives were developed and implemented in sequence to solve the chronic problem. The methodology also involves the use of statistical tools such as factorial design to study the effectiveness of a new saw sequence and a new high water pressure nozzle design and ANOVA (Analysis of Variance) was also applied to confirm on the cutting quality. Process capability analysis (Cpk) was performed to determine the variation of CSP singulation process after the developed solutions were implemented. The conclusions from factorial design of experiment suggested that implementing a new 4 channel cutting sequence had successfully eliminated the blade breakage problem and together with a new dual high-pressure nozzle design had minimized dented ball rejects caused by scrap remains. There was zero blade breakage after long production run. Furthermore, ANOVA analysis indicated there was no impact on cutting quality from the changes. The Cpk of critical parameters such as package dimensions and ball array offsets also met the expected goal of 1.5. The tangible benefits of thesis include an improvement of MTBA (Mean Time Between Assist) 12 times, reduction of maintenance time by 60%, reject reduction by 63%, blade life improvement by 2.3 times, and estimated total cost saving to be worth US$ 147,201 per year. Other benefits are elimination of spindle seizure that can cause CSP production line to shut down due to AMD Thailand operating as a modular production line, reduction of reworking effort, supporting ball inspection sampling project, technical skill improvement in dicing dynamics and shorter cycle time. The most critical benefits of all is minimizing potential catastrophic issue where package or die crack units could escape final inspection and released as good product to IC manufacturer customers.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการลดปัญหาการแตกหักของใบมีดที่ใช้ในกระบวนการตัดของซีเอสพี (Chip Scale Package) ที่นำไปสู่การสูญเสียผลผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมการประกอบ IC (Integrated Circuit) การแตกหักของใบมีดนอกจากทำให้อัตราการใช้ใบมีดอยู่ในเกณฑ์สูงแล้ว ยังก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียชิ้นงาน สูญเสียเวลาในการซ่อมเครื่องจักร และยังส่งผลให้เวลาในการส่งมอบผลิตภัณฑ์ให้กับลูกค้าไม่ได้ตามเป้าหมาย การเป้าวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษา ณ. บริษัท เอเอ็มดี (ไทยแลนด์) จำกัด เครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในการตัดมาจากบริษัท Intercon Technology รุ่น DS 8800 ขั้นตอนการวิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการจัดตั้งกลุ่ม QC (Quality Circle) ประกอบด้วยฝ่ายวิศวกรรม ฝ่ายซ่อมบำรุง ฝ่ายผลิต ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากผู้ผลิตเครื่อง โดยมีการระดมความคิดเพื่อหาสาเหตุของปัญหา โดยใช้แผนภูมิก้างปลาและ FMEA (Failure Mode Effect and Analysis) เพื่อวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบ จากนั้นดำเนินการหาประสิทธิภาพของลำดับการตัดแบบใหม่ และหัวฉีดน้ำความดันสูงแบบคู่ โดยทดลองแบบ Factorial Design ANOVA (Analysis of Variance) นำมาใช้ตรวจสอบคุณภาพการตัด รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถกระบวนการ (Cpk) หลังจากที่ได้นำแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาไปใช้จริงในสายการผลิต จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การใช้ลำดับการตัดแบบ 4 ทาง สามารถขจัดปัญหาใบมีดแตก ส่วนหัวฉีดน้ำความดันสูงแบบคู่สามารถลดปัญหาความสูญเสียชิ้นงาน อันเนื่องจากเศษการตัดที่ค้างอยู่ซึ่งมาจากการตัดแบบ 4 ทาง ปัญหาใบมีดแตกได้หายไปหลังที่ได้นำแนวทางแก้ปัญหานี้ ไปใช้ในระยะยาวในสายการผลิต ผลการวิเคราะห์ ANOVA ยืนยันได้ว่าไม่มีปัญหาต่อคุณภาพการตัด (Prob Value<0.05) ความสามารถกระบวนการ (Cpk) ของพารามิเตอร์สำคัญก็ได้ค่าเกิน 1.5 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามเป้าหมาย ผลจากงานวิจัยคือ สามารถปรับปรุง MTBA (Mean Time Between Assist) เพิ่มจากเดิม 12 เท่า ลดปัญหาการซ่อมบำรุงและการหยุดการทำงานของเครื่องจักร 60% ลดชิ้นงานเสีย 63% เพิ่มอายุการใช้งานของใบมีด 2.3 เท่า โดยรวมสามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายได้ถึง 147,201 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อปี ผลพลอยได้อื่นที่ตามมาคือ กำจัดปัญหาการหยุดของเครื่องจักรซึ่งนำไปสู่การชะงักงันในสายการผลิตของ ซีเอสพี ลดเวลาแก้ไขชิ้นงานที่มีปัญหา ลดเวลาในการส่งมอบผลิตภัณฑ์ให้กับลูกค้า และผลประโยชน์ที่สำคัญที่สุดคือลดความเสี่ยงที่ชิ้นงานเสีย อาจหยุดไปยังลูกค้าของบริษัทผู้ผลิต ICen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Loss controlen
dc.subject: Reliability (Engineering)en
dc.subject: Process controlen
dc.subject: Quality controlen
dc.title: Blade breakage reduction in CSP singulation processen
dc.title.alternative: การลดปัญหาใบมีดแตกในกระบวนการตัดของซีเอสพีen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Managementes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-