https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55003
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Saikaew Thipakorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wichian Intasi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ratfah Laosuwanwat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to study Thai culture and value express through Muay Thai among Korean Muay Thai practitioners and to study Korean value system that matches to Muay Thai value system. The quantitative and qualitative research mythologies were utilized in this study. The research conducted among 47 of both male and female Korean Muay Thai practitioners that have been training Muay Thai at Muay Thai gyms both in Thailand and Korea. They were selected by the purposive sampling technique. The quantitative data was collected through questionnaires from 38 Korean Muay Thai practitioners and the qualitative data was collected through interview questions from 9 Korean Muay Thai practitioners. The questionnaire was divided into 5 sections: The first one on demographic characteristic of the practitioners; the second one on background and knowledge about Muay Thai, third one on motivation in training Muay Thai, the fourth one on the benefits from Muay Thai and the fifth one on opinion on Thai culture and value express through Muay Thai. The overall result of the appreciation in Thai culture in Korean Muay Thai practitioners was a high level (3.72). Motivation in training Muay Thai (3.78) and benefits from Muay Thai (4.28) were all high levels as well, while opinion on Thai culture and value express through Muay Thai was in moderate level (3.07). In contrast, Korean value system matches Muay Thai value (1.71) and there is a connection between Thai and Korean value systems (1.71) were all low levels. However, there is a connection in paying respect to teachers, parents and seniors between Thai and Korean value systems. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัฒนธรรมไทยผ่านมวยไทยในผู้ฝึกมวยไทยชาวเกาหลีและเพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องในค่านิยมระหว่างไทยและเกาหลีโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพควบคู่กัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือ ผู้ฝึกมวยไทยชาวเกาหลีที่ได้รับการฝึกมวยไทย การคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจากโรงเรียนสอนมวยไทยในไทยและเกาหลีรวม 47 คน แบ่งเป็นการตอบแบบสอบถาม 38 คน และตอบแบบสัมภาษณ์ 9 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ เนื้อหาของแบบสอบถามแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ตอน คือ ตอนที่ 1 ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ตอนที่ 2 ความรู้เกี่ยวกับมวยไทย ตอนที่ 3 แรงจูงใจในการฝึกมวยไทย ตอนที่ 4 ผลประโยชน์จากการฝึกมวยไทย ตอนที่5 ความคิดเห็นในวัฒนธรรมไทยและค่านิยมที่แสดงออกผ่านการฝึกมวยไทย ส่วนของแบบสัมภาษณ์มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทยและค่านิยมที่แสดงออกผ่านการฝึกมวยไทยเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมพบว่าความชื่นชอบวัฒนธรรมไทยในผู้ฝึกมวยไทยชาวเกาหลีอยู่ในระดับสูง (ค่าเฉลี่ย3.72) โดยแรงจูงในการฝึกมวยไทยอยู่ในระดับสูง (3.07) ผลประโยชน์จากการฝึกมวยไทยอยู่ในระดับสูง(4.28)เ ช่นกัน ส่วนความคิดเห็นในวัฒนธรรมไทยและค่านิยมที่แสดงออกผ่านการฝึกมวยไทยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (3.07) ในขณะที่ค่านิยมเกาหลีมีความสอดคล้องกับค่านิยมมวยไทย(1.71) และมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่านิยมไทยและค่านิยมเกาหลี(1.71) อยู่ในระดับต่ำแต่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันในเรื่องของความเคารพต่อครูบาอาจารย์ บิดามารดา และผู้อาวุโสระหว่างค่านิยมไทยและค่านิยมเกาหลี | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1657 | - |
dc.title | APPRECIATION OF THAI CULTURE IN KOREAN MUAY THAI PRACTITIONERS | - |
dc.title.alternative | ความชื่นชอบวัฒนธรรมไทยในผู้ฝึกมวยไทยชาวเกาหลี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Korean Studies | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Saikaew.T@chula.ac.th,tsaikaew@gmail.com,Saikaew.T@Student.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | wichiansi@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1657 | - |