https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56441
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchada Sukrong | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rutt Suttisri | |
dc.contributor.author | Naphatsawan Pooreecharurot | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | |
dc.description.abstract | Chemical investigation of the roots of Paphiopedilum exul (Ridl.) Rolfe (family Orchidaceae) yielded one new stilbene, (E)-5,6′-hydroxy-3,2′-dimethoxystilbene, and eight known compounds including five stilbenes i.e. (E)-5-hydroxy-3-methoxystilbene, (E)-5-hydroxy-3,2′-dimethoxystilbene, (E)-2-(4″-hydroxybenzyl)-5,2′-dihydroxy-3,5′-dimethoxystilbene, (E)-5,2′-dihydroxy-3,5′-dimethoxystilbene and (E)-2-(4″-hydroxybenzyl)-5-hydroxy-3-methoxystilbene, and three flavonoids i.e. galangin, pinocembrin and alpinetin. The chemical structures of these constituents were identified and elucidated by spectroscopic techniques including UV, IR, MS and NMR, as well as comparison with previously reported data. Cytotoxicity of isolated compounds against KB, NCI-H187 and MCF-7 cell lines was then evaluated by the rezasurin microplate assay (REMA). Their topoisomerase I inhibitory activity was also examined using the yeast cell-based assay. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากรองเท้านารีเหลืองกระบี่ [Paphiopedilum exul (Ridl.) Rolfe] วงศ์ Orchidaceae สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่มสติลบีนได้ 1 ชนิด คือ (E)-5,6′-hydroxy-3,2′-dimethoxystilbene และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 8 ชนิด โดยเป็นสติลบีน 5 ชนิด คือ (E)-5-hydroxy-3-methoxystilbene, (E)-5-hydroxy-3,2′-dimethoxystilbene, (E)-2-(4″-hydroxybenzyl)-5,2′-dihydroxy-3,5′-dimethoxystilbene, (E)-5,2′-dihydroxy-3,5′-dimethoxystilbene และ (E)-2-(4″-hydroxybenzyl)-5-hydroxy-3-methoxystilbene กับสารในกลุ่มเฟลโวนอยด์ 3 ชนิด คือ galangin, pinocembrin และ alpinetin พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว จากนั้นศึกษาความเป็นพิษของสารเคมีที่แยกได้ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งช่องปาก (KB) เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (NCI-H187) และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) ด้วยวิธี rezasurin microplate assay (REMA) รวมทั้งศึกษากลไกการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรสชนิดที่หนึ่งโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS AND CYTOTOXICITY OF PAPHIOPEDILUM EXUL ROOTS | |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของรากรองเท้านารีเหลืองกระบี่ | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th,Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th | |
dc.email.advisor | Rutt.S@Chula.ac.th | |