Title: Development production of amino acid and organic acid from lignocellulosic materials by Corynebacterium sp. isolated from Thailand
Other Titles: การพัฒนาการผลิตกรดอะมิโนและกรดอินทรีย์จากวัสดุลิกโนเซลลูโลสโดย Corynebacterium sp. ที่คัดแยกได้ในประเทศไทย : รายงานการวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์
Authors: Siriluk Teeradakorn, researcher
Email: No information provided
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Institute of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering
Subjects: Amino acids -- Synthesis
Amino acid industry
Organic acids -- Synthesis
Lignocellulose
Corynebacterium
กรดอะมิโน -- การสังเคราะห์
อตสาหกรรมกรดอะมิโน
กรดอินทรีย์ -- การสังเคราะห์
ลิกโนเซลลูโลส
คอรินแบคทีเรียม
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: The samples were collected from buffalo dung in Suphanburi province (SP-I, SP-II), soil sample in Suphanburi province (SP-III) and cow dung from Surin province (SR-I, SRII), Thailand. Thirty-three isolates with ability amino acid and thirty-two isolates with ability succinic acid were obtained. They were non-spore-forming, gram-positive or negative rod. The morphological characteristics colonies appearing on the screening agar plate after 24 h of incubation were circular, smooth and gray with 1–2 mm in diameter. Three of those isolates have a potential for succinic acid production (isolate SP-II/A1, SP-II/A3 and SP-II/A4). Corynebacterium glutamicum DSM20300 was used as a representative for investigating growth and succinic acid production from agriculture biomass. The use of nitrogen source, combination of 10 g/l of peptone and 10 g/l of yeast extract, gave the highest amount of cell growth of 9.62 g/l. Using glucose as a carbon source exhibited better cell growth than using monosugar from SSS hydrolysate. A maximum cell growth of 14.34 g/l was obtained with 10 g/l of glucose. In case using SSS hydrolyzate as a carbon source, longer lag phase was found and the highest amount of cell growth of 9.82 g/l was obtained.
Other Abstract: ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างแหล่งดินและมูลสัตว์จากจังหวัดสุรินทร์และจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี รวมทั้งหมด 65 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์จลินทรีย์ Corynebactereium sp ที่สามารถผลิตกรดอะมิโนและกรดอินทรีย์ พบว่ามี 33 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถเจริญในอาหารแข็งสาหรับคุณสมบัติการผลิตกรดกลูตามิก และ 32 สายพันธุ์มที่สามารถเจริญเติบโตในอาหารแข็งสาหรับคุณสมบัติการผลิตกรดซัคซินิก โดยพบว่ามี 3 สายพันธุ์ที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตกรดซัคซินิก (isolate SP-II/A1, SP-II/A3 and SP-II/A4) ทาการศึกษานาร่องในการผลิตกรดซัคซินิกจากวัสดุประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลส โดยใช้ Corynebacterium glutamicum DSM 20300 พบว่าเมื่อใช้สารแหล่งไนโตรเจน เปปโตน10กรัม/ลิตรร่วมกับยีสต์สกัด10 กรัม/ลิตร การเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ มีค่าสูงสุด 9.62 กรัม/ลิตร และเมื่อใช้สารแหล่งคาร์บอนคือ กลูโคส 10 กรัม/ลิตร จุลินทรีย์มีการเจริญสูงสุด 14.34 กรัม/ลิตร และเมื่อใช้สารละลายย่อยสลายของชานข้าวฟ่าง (เทียบเท่าน้าตาลรีดิวส์) 10 กรัม/ลิตร การเจริญของจุลินทรีย์จะมีระยะการเจริญเติบโตในช่วงระยะปรับตัวนานขึ้นและมีการเจริญสูงสุด 9.82 กรัม/ลิตร
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56648
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.442
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.442
Type: Technical Report