Title: Theoretical analysis of photoinduced electron transfer in FMN binding protein : Effect of changes in one charge on electron transfer rate
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางทฤษฎีของการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนจากการเหนี่ยวนำแสงในโปรตีนเอฟเอ็มเอ็น : อิทธิพลจากการเปลี่ยนประจุของกรดอะมิโนที่มีผลต่ออัตราการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอน : รายงานวิจัย
Authors: Somsak Pianwanit
Sirirat Kokpol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Electrons
Charge transfer
Photochemistry
Flavoproteins
อิเล็กตรอน
การถ่ายเทประจุ
โฟโตเคมี
ฟลาโวโปรตีน
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Photoinduced electron transfer (PET) is an important process due to its several applications, e.g. solar energy conversion. Flavoproteins are generally selected as a model for the study of PET. In this research, effect of charge at residue 13 on the PET from Trp32, Tyr35 and Try106 to an excited isoalloxazine (Iso*) in FMN binding protein (FBP) from Desulfovibrio vulgaris (Miyazaki F) was studied. A wild type (E13 with negative charge) and four mutations of FBP at residue 13, E13K and E13R (politive charge), E13T and E13Q (neutral charge), were subjected to molecular dynamics (MD) simulations, Snap shots obtained from the MD simulations were used to evaluate the PET rate using the Kakitani and Mataga theory. The PET rates were found to largely depend on the electrostatic energies between photo-products and other ionic groups but not on other physical quantities related to the PET rate such as solvent reorganization energies. A plot of the PET rates vs. total free energy gaps displayed a parabolic function. Similarly, the plot of the PET rates vs. the net electrostatic energies between photo-products and other ionic groups also displayed a parabolic function. This reveals that the net electrostatic energies are most influential upon the ET rate, in addition to the donor-acceptor distance.
Other Abstract: การถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสง (พีอีที) เป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญเพราะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้หลายด้าน เช่น การเปลี่ยนแสงเป็นพลังงาน ฟลาโวโปรตีนมักถูกเลือกมาใช้เป็นแบบจำลองสำหรับการศึกษาพีอีที ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของประจุที่เรสิดิว 13 ที่มีต่อพีอีทีจากกรดอะมิโนทริปโตเฟน 32, ไทโรซีน 35 และทริปโตเฟน 106 ไปยังไอโซอัลลอกซาซีนที่ถูกกระตุ้นในโปรตีนที่จับกับเอฟเอดี (เอฟบีพี) ที่แยกมาจากแบคทีเรียดีซัลโฟวิบริโอ วัลการิส (มิยาซากิ เอ็ฟ) โดยทำการคำนวณโมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกซิมุเลชัน (เอ็มดี) ของระบบเอฟบีพีชนิดดั้งเดิม (อี 13 ที่มีประจุเป็นลบ) และชนิดกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง 13 จำนวน 4 ชนิด คือ อี 13 เค และ อี 13 อาร์ (ประจุบวก), อี 13 ที และ อี 13 คิว (ประจุเป็นกลาง) จากนั้นนำโครงสร้างที่เวลาต่าง ๆ ที่ได้จากการคำนวณเอ็มดีมาใช้ในการหาค่าอัตราเร็วพีอีทีด้วยทฤษฎีคาคิทานิและมาทากะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราเร็วพีอีทีขึ้นอยู่อย่างมากกับพลังงานไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์แสงและกลุ่มไอออนต่าง ๆ แต่ไม่ขึ้นกับค่าทางกายภาพอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอัตราเร็วพีอีที เช่น พลังงานการจัดตัวใหม่ตามตัวทำละลาย กราฟระหว่างอัตราเร็วพีอีทีกับค่าช่องว่างพลังงานเสรีรวมมีลักษณะเป็นฟังก์ชันพาราโบลา และกราฟระหว่างอัตราเร็วพีอีทีกับพลังงานไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์แสงและกลุ่มไอออนต่าง ๆ มีลักษณะเป็นฟังก์ชันพาราโบลาเช่นกัน ผลเหล่านี้แสดงว่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าสถิตสุทธิมีอิทธิพลเป็นอย่างมากต่ออัตราเร็วพีอีที นอกเหนือไปจากระยะห่างระหว่างตัวให้กับตัวรับ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56800
Type: Technical Report