https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58012
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Orathai Chavalparit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Onruthai Pinyakong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chanokporn Muangchinda | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze microbial diversity of biogas production in two-stage anaerobic digestion system using two different substrates: organic waste and biodiesel wastewater. The microbial diversity was analyzed by using polymerase chain reaction-denaturant gradient gel electrophoresis (PCR-DGGE) and 16S rDNA clone library. For bacterial communities, DGGE profiles of biodiesel wastewater-feeding reactor indicated that the band from acid tank was different from the band from methane tank. It is known that conditions can affect the species of microbial community. In comparison between using organic waste and biodiesel wastewater as substrate, the DGGE profiles obtained were different. It is known that type of substrate can affect the species of microbial community. While the profile of archaeal community showed a little bit different in each tank and each substrate. Major bacterial groups represented in the clone library of acid tank using organic waste as substrate were Pseudomonas acephalitica (94%) and uncultured Firmicutes bacterium (6%). In methane tank using organic waste as substrate, major bacterial groups represented Weissella cibaria (28%), Clostridium jejuense (18%), uncultured bacterium (15%), Sedimentibacter sp. (15%), Clostridium sp. (11%), uncultured Firmicutes bacterium (8%) and Tissierella praeacuta (5%). In the clone library of acid tank using biodiesel wastewater as substrate were assigned to Klebsiella sp. (69%) and Sphingomonas sp. (31%) while the clone library of methane tank were assigned to uncultured Chloroflexi bacterium (76%), uncultured bacterium (22%) and Pseudomonas putida (2%). In addition, this study assessed the genes involved in biogas production: hydrogenase genes and methyl-coenzyme M reductase genes. These genes could be detected in acid tank and methane tank of two reactors. Finally, the real-time PCR was carried out to quantify the mcrA genes from reactor using biodiesel wastewater as substrate. For the result, the amount of mcrA gene in methane tank tended to increase. On the contrary, the amount of mcrA gene was decrease in the last week. For production of biogas in methane tank tended to increase in every week and dropped in the last week. The quantification of mcrA genes in the system revealed a similar pattern as accumulated biogas production. For acid tank, the amount of mcrA genes in week 0 and week 1 was similar. For week 2, the amount of mcrA genes in sludge was decrease because pH in the system was decreased which can inhibit the activity of metanogens. On the contrary, the amount of mcrA gene in week 3 to last week tended to increase because pH was higher. Based on the data obtained, it was useful for the startup and control of biogas digesters to increased ability of biogas production. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายของประชาคมจุลินทรีย์ในระบบหมักไร้ออกซิเจนแบบสองขั้นตอนที่ใช้สารตั้งต้นแตกต่างกันสองชนิด คือ ขยะอินทรีย์และน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล ความหลากหลายของประชาคมจุลินทรีย์ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-DGGE และห้องสมุดดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ 16S rDNA จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโครงสร้างประชาคมของแบคทีเรียมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างถังหมักกรดและมีเทน และระหว่างสารตั้งต้นขยะอินทรีย์และน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล ในขณะที่โครงสร้างประชาคมของอาร์เคียแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อยทั้งในระหว่างถังหมักกรดและมีเทน และระหว่างสารตั้งต้นขยะอินทรีย์และน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารตั้งต้นที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อชนิดของจุลินทรีย์ จากผลการทดลองห้องสมุดดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรีย พบว่า กลุ่มประชากรหลักในถังหมักกรดที่ใช้ขยะอินทรีย์เป็นสารตั้งต้น คือ Pseudomonas acephalitica และ uncultured Firmicutes bacterium ส่วนในถังหมักมีเทนสามารถพบได้หลายกลุ่ม ได้แก่ Weissella cibaria, Clostridium jejuense, uncultured bacterium, Sedimentibacter sp., Clostridium sp., uncultured Firmicutes bacterium และ Tissierella praeacuta สำหรับถังหมักกรดที่ใช้น้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลป็นสารตั้งต้น กลุ่มประชากรหลัก ได้แก่ Klebsiella sp. และ Sphingomonas sp. ในขณะที่ถังหมักมีเทนพบ Chloroflexi bacterium, uncultured bacterium และ Pseudomonas putida นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจหายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ คือ ยีนไฮโดรจีเนสและยีนเมทิลโคเอนไซม์เอ็มรีดักเตส ซึ่งสามารถตรวจพบทั้งสองยีนได้ทั้งในถังหมักกรดและมีเทน และในสารตั้งต้นขยะอินทรีย์และน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล สุดท้ายได้ศึกษาหาปริมาณยีนเมทิลโคเอนไซม์เอ็มรีดักเตส โดยวิธี Real-time PCR จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ในถังหมักมีเทนปริมาณยีนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเริ่อยๆ ในทุกๆ สัปดาห์ แต่ปริมาณยีนได้ลดลงในสัปดาห์สุดท้าย ซึ่งปริมาณยีนในระบบนั้นเป็นไปในทำนองเดียวกับการปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบ สำหรับในถังหมักกรดปริมาณยีนในสัปดาห์ที่ 0 และ 1 มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 ปริมาณยีนมีค่าลดลง เนื่องจากในระบบมีค่าพีเอชลดลง ซึ่งมีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของเมทาโนเจน เมื่อค่าพีเอชสูงขึ้น ปริมาณยีนจึงค่อยๆ เพิ่มขึ้น ในสัปดาห์ที่ 3 จนกระทั่งสัปดาห์สุดท้าย จากข้อมูลที่ได้นั้นมีประโยชน์ในการเริ่มต้นและควบคุมการทำงานของระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพต่อไปในอนาคต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Microorganisms | - |
dc.subject | Microbial ecology | - |
dc.subject | จุลินทรีย์ | - |
dc.subject | นิเวศวิทยาจุลินทรีย์ | - |
dc.title | Microbial diversity in two-stage anaerobic digestion system using two different substrate : organic waste and biodiesel wastewater | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความหลากหลายของประชาคมจุลินทรีย์ในระบบหมักไร้ออกซิเจนแบบสองขั้นตอนที่ใช้สารตั้งต้นแตกต่างกันสองชนิด: ขยะอินทรีย์และน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Orathai.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Onruthai.P@Chula.ac.th | - |