Title: การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมส่วนโออาร์เอฟ5ของเชิ้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในฟาร์มสุกรที่ใช้วัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นและผลกระทบต่อศักยภาพการนิวทรัลไลซ์ไวรัส และการผลิตต้นแบบดีเอ็นเอวัคซีนที่มีส่วนประกอบของยีน ORF5 : รายงานการวิจัย
Other Titles: Genetic modification of PRRSV ORF5 in a modified live PRRSV vaccinated swine farm following an outbreak and effect on neutralizing activity, and production of DNA vaccine containing ORF5 gene
Authors: เดชฤทธิ์ นิลอุบล
ธิติมา ไตรพิพัฒน์
ธวัชชัย หุ่นสุวรรณ
กัญจน์ เตมียะเสน
Email: Dachrit.N@Chula.ac.th
thitima.t@chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
Subjects: ไวรัสวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
สุกร -- โรคเกิดจากไวรัส
ไวรัส -- พันธุวิศวกรรม
วัคซีน
Veterinary virology
Swine -- Virus diseases
Virus -- Genetic engineering
Vaccines
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงพันธุกรรมส่วนโออาร์เอฟห้าของเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสหลังการใช้วัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือเมื่อเกิดการระบาดของโรค ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยคัดเลือกฟาร์มที่เกิดการระบาดของโรคพีอาร์อาร์เอสและไม่เคยมีประวัติการใช้วัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสทั้งชนิดเชื้อเป็นและชนิดเชื้อตายในฝูง ทำการฉีดวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือแบบปูพรมในแม่สุกรและสุกรสาวทดแทนทุกตัวจำนวนสองครั้งห่างกันหนึ่งเดือน ฉีดวัคซีนซ้ำทุกสามเดือนหลังจากฉีดวัคซีนเข็มที่สอง ส่วนลูกสุกรฉีดเป็นโปรแกรมที่อายุประมาณสองสัปดาห์ เก็บตัวอย่างซีรั่มในสุกรสี่กลุ่มๆละห้าตัวอย่างทุกเดือนเป็นเวลาหกเดือนติดต่อกันและตามด้วยเดือนเว้นเดือนอีกสองครั้งรวมเป็นแปดครั้ง สุกรสี่กลุ่มประกอบด้วย สุกรสาวทดแทน ลูกสุกรดูดนม สุกรอนุบาล และ สุกรขุน ได้จำนวนตัวอย่างสายพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด 277 ตัวอย่าง แบ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ยุโรป 145 ตัวอย่าง และ สายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือ 132 ตัวอย่าง ก่อนการฉีดวัคซีนตรวจพบไวรัสทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ยุโรปในฟาร์ม หลังการใช้วัคซีนสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือ ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสายพันธุ์ยุโรป แต่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นในสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือ โดยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักในตำแหน่ง N-linked glycosylation ผลของการศึกษาวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสสายพันธุ์ยุโรป แต่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือ โดยเพิ่มความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม
Other Abstract: The objectives were to investigate dynamic and evolution of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) ORF5 following a modified live PRRSV vaccine (MLV) used in an outbreak herd. A PRRSV positive herd with co-existence of European (EU) and North American (NA) genotypes and no history of MLV use was recruited into the study. Following an outbreak, vaccination with a NA MLV (Boehlinger Ingelheim, USA) was implemented. All sows were mass-vaccinated at monthly interval for 2 consecutive months followed by quarterly vaccination regimen. All piglets were vaccinated at 14 days of age. Serum samples were collected monthly for six consecutive months and the other month two times from 4 population groups of 5 samples each including replacement gilts, suckling, nursery and finishing pigs. Two hundred and seventy seven complete ORF5 genes consisting of 145 EU and 132 NA isolates were obtained from the herd following a year of collection. Prior to and following vaccination, both EU and NA genotypes were independently evolved and co-existed in an individual pig. Following the vaccination, MLV vaccination had no influence on increased heterogenicity of either EU isolates (before and after vaccinated, the same isolates), but it resulted in the emergence of three novel PRRSV clusters of NA isolates in the herd including MLV-like and two MLV-related clusters. MLV-like isolates emerged and then disappeared within two months following a mass vaccination. However, there were an emergence of two PRRSV clusters which was genetically related to the MLV vaccine use during the outbreak. The difference between these 2 clusters was increased in the number of N-linked glycosylation positions. The results of the study suggested that MLV had no influence on the development of EU isolates, but resulted in increased heterogenicity of US PRRSV isolates.
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58775
Type: Technical Report