https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58861
Title: | Efficacy of encapsulated yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)against streptococcosis in tilapia |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิผลของยีสต์บรรจุแคปซูลในการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคโคซีสในปลานิล : รายงานวิจัย |
Authors: | Nopadon Pirarat |
Email: | nopadon.p@chula.ac.th |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Subjects: | Nile tilapia Yeast Microencapsulation Streptococcus agalactiae |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | S. cerevisiae JCM 7255 from brewing industry was tested to be a possible probiotic candidate in aquaculture together with encapsulation and freeze-drying technique. In vitro viability and morphology analysis of probiotic during storage and during transient with stimulated tilapia gut and bile conditions were evaluated as well as In vivo growth performance efficacy, gut mucosal immune parameters and anti-Streptococcal activity. The In vitro results showed that the viabilities of encapsulated yeasts remained in the high number after storage in room temperature for 14 days, while the viability of free S. cerevisiae could not be detected after 7 days pass. The viability of encapsulated yeast in simulated gastric condition and in tilapia bile was significantly higher than the free non-encapsulated group. The morphology of free S. cerevisiae revealed oval, rough bumpy surface and 2- 4 budding knots with rupture on the surface during incubation in gut and bile conditions. The in vitro anti-streptococcal activity of encapsulated yeast using agar spot test showed inhibitory reaction against 20 from 30 strains of S. agalactiae. The in vivo study showed that supplementation with encapsulated yeast improved the intestinal structure and growth performance in tilapias. A significantly increase number of intraepithelial lymphocytes in proximal intestine were observed while acidophilic granulocytes and mucous cells were not statistically different in any part of the intestine. Lowering the cumulative mortality after oral streptococcal challenge was also observed without statistical significance when compare with control group. The results suggested that encapsulated S. cerevisiae JCM 2755 could be a potential probiotic candidate in tilapia culture. |
Other Abstract: | เชื้อยีสต์ S. cerevisiae JCM 7255จากอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเบียร์ ถูกนำมาทดสอบ ความสามารถในการใช้เป็นโปรไบโอติกในสัตว์น้ำ ควบคู่กับเทคนิคเอนแคปซูลเลชันและการเก็บรักษาแบบ แช่แข็งและทำแห้ง ทำการทดสอบอัตราการรอดชีวิตของเชื้อยีสต์และลักษณะรูปร่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ เชื้อหลังจากบรรจุลงแคปซูลและอยู่ในสภาวะทางเดินอาหารจำลองของปลานิล วัดอัตราการเจริญเติบโต การเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อทางเดินอาหาร และความสามารถในการป้องกันเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคโค ซีส ผลการศึกษาการรอดชีวิตของเชื้อ ยีสต์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องพบว่ากลุ่มที่บรรจุลงแคปซูลมีอัตราการรอดชีวิต สูงหลังจากผ่านการเก็บรักษา 14 วันแต่ในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบการรอดชีวิตของเชื้อเลยหลังจากผ่านการเก็บ รักษาได้เพียง 7 วัน อัตราการรอดชีวิตหลังจากผ่านสภาวะกรดและน้ำดีของปลานิลพบมากกว่ากลุ่ม ควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ลักษณะรูปร่างของเชื้อยีสต์เปลี่ยนแปลงผิดปกติ บิดเบี้ยว ขรุขระ เพิ่มจำนวน การแตกหน่อมากขึ้นเชื้อยีสต์สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อเสตรปโตคอคัส อะกาเลคเทียในหลอด ทดลอง 20 สายพันธุ์จากทั้งหมด 30 สายพันธุ์ การทดลอง ผลการทดลองภายหลังผสมอาหารให้ปลานิล พบว่า สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตเพิ่มความสูงของวิลไลในลำไส้ จำนวนของลิมโฟไซตที่อยู่ภายใน เยื่อบุผิวทางเดินอาหารเพิ่มจำนวนมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในลำไส้ส่วนต้นของปลานิลที่ได้รับเชื้อยีสต์ แต่ เซลล์เมือกและเม็ดเลือดขาวอะซิฟิลลิกไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ปลาที่ได้รับเชื้อ เสตรปโตคอค โคซีสมีอัตราลดลงแต่ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่าแอลจิเนทแคปซูลห่อหุ้ม เชื้อยีสต์สายพันธุ์ JCM 2755 สามารถเป็นโปรไบโอติกที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมปลานิลได้ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58861 |
Type: | Technical Report |