Title: Impact of PRRS virus infection in the replacement gilts on number and development of follicles in the ovarian tissues
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในสุกรสาวทดแทนต่อจำนวนและการเจริญของฟอลลิเคิลในเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ : รายงานวิจัย
Authors: Padet Tummaruk
Email: Padet.T@Chula.ac.th
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Subjects: Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome
Swine -- Virus diseases
Ovarian atresia
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Replacement gilts are a major source of introducing the porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome (PRRS) virus into the swine breeding herd. The objective of the present study was to determine the prevalence of PRRS virus antigen by detection in the ovary of gilts culled due to reproductive disturbances. Ovarian tissues were collected from 100 Landrace x Yorkshire crossbred slaughtered gilts in Thailand. PRRS virus antigen in the ovarian tissues were detected by using immunohistochemistry. On average, the gilts were culled at 277 days of age at a body weight of 148 kg. Of these gilts, 75 had attained puberty and 25 had not attained puberty. PRRS virus antigens were detected in the macrophages within the ovary. The histological morphology of macrophages containing the PRRS virus in ovarian tissue was similar to that found in lung tissue. Of all the ovarian tissues (n = 100), the PRRS virus was detected in 70 (70.0%) ovaries. The detection frequency of the PRRS virus in the ovarian tissue of gilts did not differ significantly among the culling reasons (P = 0.496). The gilts that had exhibited standing oestrus had a lower PRRS virus detection than those that had never exhibited standing oestrus (62.8% versus 92.0%, respectively, P = 0.005). Gilts with a body weight of 151 – 160 kg had a higher frequency of PRRS virus detection (89.5%) than gilts with a body weight of ≤130 kg (52.9%, P = 0.025) and 131–140 kg (50.0%, P = 0.032). The ovulation rate in the ovary containing the PRRS virus tended to be lower than the ovary without the PRRS virus (14.8 and 16.7 CL, respectively, P = 0.196). These findings indicated that the natural exposure to PRRS virus in the replacement gilts caused an existence of the virus in the ovarian tissues and may subsequently influence the ovarian function.
Other Abstract: สุกรสาวทดแทนเป็นแหล่งที่มาหลักของการนำโรคพีอาร์อาร์เอสเข้าสู่ฟาร์มสุกร การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความชุกของการตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในรังไข่ของสุกรสาวที่ถูกคัดทิ้งเนื่องจากปัญหาทางการสืบพันธุ์ เนื้อเยื่อรังไข่จากสุกรสาวพันธุ์ผสมแลนด์เรซ x ยอร์กเชียร์ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 100 ตัว ถูกใช้ในการทดลอง เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในรังไข่ของสุกรสาวถูกตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี โดยเฉลี่ยสุกรสาวถูกคัดทิ้งเมื่ออายุ 277 วัน ที่น้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 148 กิโลกรัม จากสุกรสาวทั้งหมดที่ศึกษา 75 ตัว เข้าสู่วัยเจริญพันธุ์แล้ว และ 25 ตัวยังไม่เข้าสู่วัยเจริญพันธุ์ เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสถูกตรวจพบในเซลล์เม็ดขาวชนิดแมคโครฟาจภายในรังไข่ ลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในรังไข่มีลักษณะคล้ายกับที่พบในเนื้อเยื่อปอด จากเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ทั้งหมด (n=100) เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสถูกตรวจพบใน 70 (70%) รังไข่ ความถี่ในการตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในรังไข่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสาเหตุการคัดทิ้ง (P=0.496) สุกรสาวที่เคยแสดงอาการเป็นสัดแล้วตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส น้อยกว่าสุกรสาวที่ยังไม่เคยแสดงอาการเป็นสัด (62.8% และ 92.0% ตามลำดับ P = 0.005) สุกรสาวที่มีน้ำหนักตัว 151-160 กิโลกรัม มีความถี่ในการตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสมากว่าสุกรสาวที่มีน้ำหนักตัว ≤130 กิโลกรัม (52.9% P = 0.025) และ 131–140 กิโลกรัม (50.0% P = 0.032) อัตราการตกไข่ในสุกรสาวที่มีเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในรังไข่มีแนวโน้มต่ำกว่ารังไข่ที่ไม่มีเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส (14.8 และ 16.7 ใบ ตามลำดับ P = 0.196) การค้นพบเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่าการสัมผัสเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสโดยวิธีธรรมชาติในสุกรสาวทดแทนเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการคงค้างอยู่ของเชื้อไวรัสในเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ และอาจจะมีผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของรังไข่ได้
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58862
Type: Technical Report