Title: การจัดการสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นทรัพยากรสารนิเทศพิเศษในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Titles: Management of university publications as special collections in university libraries
Authors: วันวิสาข์ พวงสุวรรณ์
Advisors: ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Prayongsri.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
สิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัย -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นทรัพยากรสารนิเทศพิเศษในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้าน งานบริหาร งานเทคนิค และงานบริการ รวมทั้งปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับ ห้องสมุดในการจัดการสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นทรัพยากรสารนิเทศพิเศษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่มีการกำหนดนโยบายในการ จัดการสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยและเขียนเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร มีหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบโดยตรงเพียงหน่วยงานเดียว มีห้องจัดเก็บสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยโดยเฉพาะ ให้บริการสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยตลอดเวลาในเวลาราชการ และเป็นแบบชั้นเปิด บริการที่จัดให้แก่ผู้ใช้ คือ บริการยืมและบริการ ขอทำสำเนาเฉพาะเรื่อง สิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่จัดหาโดยการได้/ขอรับบริจาค มีการจัดหมวดหมู่ มีฐานข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยค้น ไม่มีบุคลากรให้บริการโดยเฉพาะ และจำกัดการใช้ภายในห้องสมุดเท่านั้น ปัญหาในการจัดการสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัย พบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาพื้นที่ที่ให้บริการมีจำกัด การประชาสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีน้อย มีปัญหาการรวบรวมสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยให้ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ และมหาวิทยาลัยไม่มีศูนย์กลางทำหน้าที่แจ้งข่าวการผลิตสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัย นอกจากนี้การจัดสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัยแบบชั้นเปิดมีโอกาสเสียหายและสูญหายได้ และผู้ใช้บริการมีจำนวนน้อย เนื่องจากยังไม่เห็นความสำคัญของสิ่งพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract: The objective of this research was to study the management of university publications as special collections in university libraries in terms of management, technical work, and service, as well as problems and suggestions in managing university publications in order to serve as guidelines for libraries in managing university publications that serve as special collection. The research result showed that the majority of the university libraries had set policies in managing university publications, had written policies, had only one specific department in charge, had a special room for university publications, gave service to university publications all the time during office hours and the publications were on open shelves. The services available to users were borrowing and specific topic copying services. The majority of the university publications were acquired by means of gift, were classified, had computer databases as searching tools, had no specific reference personnel, and could only be used inside the libraries. The problems in managing university publications were that the majority of university libraries do not have sufficient space to house university publications, there were little public relations for university publications, there were problems in collecting complete set of university publications, and the universities' lack of a center in which the publication of university publications can be publicized. Moreover, placing university publications on open shelves might cause damage to the publications as well as loss. Finally, there were little users of university publications because users didn't realize the importance of university publications.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5896
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.372
ISBN: 9741725213
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2002.372
Type: Thesis