https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58975
Title: | Enhancement of recombinant monomeric insulin production in methylotrophic yeasts by increasing copy number of gene |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มผลผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์อินซูลินโดยการเพิ่มจำนวนชุดของยีนในเมธิลโลโธฟิกยีสต : รายงานการวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ |
Authors: | Sarintip Sooksai Nanthika Khongchareonporn Aphichart Karnchanatat Kannika Sermsuvitwong Sajee Noitang Tanapati Pakum |
Email: | asarintip@hotmail.com Nanthika.K@Chula.ac.th Aphichart.K@Chula.ac.th No information provided Sajee.No@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Institute of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering |
Subjects: | Insulin Insulin -- Synthesis Methylotrophic microorganisms -- Biotechnology Yeast |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Currently, methylotrophic yeast expression system has been developed and widely used for recombinant proteins production. In this research, Pichia pastoris strains, X-33, GS115, KM71H, and Hansenula polymorpha NRRL2214, were used as hosts for recombinant monomeric insulin production. Recombinant plasmids, TP1, TP2, TP4, which have 1, 2 and 4 copy(s) of monomeric insulin precursor (MIP) gene, respectively, were successfully constructed in pPICZαA expression vector and transformed into the hosts. The recombinant yeasts which harboring TP1, TP2, TP4 plasmids which integrated into their genome were cultured in two steps: the first step in complex medium for cell production and the second step in minimal methanol histidine (MMH) medium for inducing the expression of MIP. A simple and specific dot-blotting technique was chose to monitor the expression level while indirect competitive ELISA was used to quantitatively determine the MIP concentration. By dot-blot analysis, the MIP expression of recombinant P. pastoris KM71H could be detected since 24 hours in an induction phase while those of other recombinants were detected at 48 or 72 hours. By indirect competitive ELISA, results showed that the MIP expression progressively increased together with the time of induction. Effect of host strains on the MIP expression level was comparison of MIP concentration between recombinant strains which harboring 1 copy of MIP gene which cultured in MMH for 72 hours, P. pastoris KM71H (MutS phenotype) has the highest MIP concentration (4.19±0.96 mg.L-1), following by P. pastoris GS115 (2.69±0.48 mg.L-1), P. pastoris X-33 (0.93±0.08 mg.L-1) and H. polymorpha (0.04±0.01 mg.L-1). In view of gene copy number, we found that recombinant yeast strains which differ in gene copy number have different expression level of the MIP and the expression level was unrelated with gene copy number. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบัน ระบบการแสดงออกของเมธิลโลโธฟิกยีสต์ ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นและถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนท์โปรตีน ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ Pichia pastoris สายพันธุ์ X-33, GS115, KM71H และ Hansenula polymorpha NRRL2214 เป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้านในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์อินซูลินแบบมอนอเมอร์ (MIP) โดยรีคอมบิแนนต์พลาสมิด TP1, TP2, TP4 ที่มีจำนวนชุดของยีนอินซูลินแบบมอนอเมอร์เป็น 1, 2 และ 4 ชุด ตามลำดับ ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นในพลาสมิดพาหะ pPICZαA และถูกนำเข้าสู่เซลล์เจ้าบ้าน รีคอมบิแนยีสต์แต่ละสายพันธุ์ซึ่งมี TP1, TP2, TP4 แทรกอยู่ในจีโนมถูกเลี้ยงแบบสองขั้น โดยขั้นแรก เลี้ยงในอาหารสมบูรณ์เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ และในขั้นที่สอง เลี้ยงในอาหารจำกัดที่มีเมธานอลและฮีสติดีน เพื่อใช้เหนี่ยวนำการผลิต MIP ระดับการแสดงออกถูกตรวจติดตามด้วยวิธีที่ง่ายและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงด้วยเทคนิค dot-blotting analysis ขณะที่เทคนิค indirect competitive ELISA ถูกใช้ในการวัดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ MIP จากผลการตรวจติดตามด้วยเทคนิค dot-blotting analysis ระดับการแสดงออกของ MIP จากรีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์ P. pastoris สายพันธุ์ KM71H สามารถตรวจวัดได้ตั้งแต่ชั่วโมงที่ 24 ของการเพาะเลี้ยงในขั้นที่สอง ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของ MIP จากรีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์สายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ตรวจวัดได้ที่ 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองในส่วนของการวัดความเข้มข้นของ MIP ด้วยเทคนิค indirect competitive ELISA แสดงให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณ MIP เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตามระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการพาะเลี้ยง สำหรับผลของสายพันธุ์เซลล์เจ้าบ้านที่มีต่อระดับการแสดงออกของ MIP พิจารณาจากปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ MIP ที่ได้จากรีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์สายพันธุ์ต่างๆ ที่มีจำนวนชุดของยีน 1 ชุด เลี้ยงใน MMH เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่า P. pastoris สายพันธุ์ KM71H (MutS phenotype) มีความเข้มข้นของ MIP สูงที่สุด (4.19±0.96 mg.L-1) ตามด้วย P. pastoris สายพันธุ์ GS115 (2.69±0.48 mg.L-1), P. pastoris สายพันธุ์ X-33 (0.93±0.08 mg.L-1) และ H. polymorpha (0.04±0.01 mg.L-1) ส่วนผลของจำนวนชุดยีนที่มีต่อการแสดงออกของ MIP พบว่า รีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์แต่ละสายพันธุ์ที่มีจำนวนชุดยีนที่แตกต่างกัน มีระดับการแสดงออกของ MIP แตกต่างกัน และไม่สัมพันธ์กับจำนวนชุดของยีนที่เพิ่มขึ้น |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58975 |
Type: | Technical Report |