Title: การปรับปรุงสมบัติต้านจุลินทรีย์ของผ้าฝ้ายด้วยน้ำมันหอมระเหยข่าและสารสกัดข่า
Other Titles: Improvement of antmicrobial property of cotton fabric with galangal essential oil and galangal extracts
Authors: จิตต์โสภา เฉลียวศักดิ์
Advisors: สิรีรัตน์ จารุจินดา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: sireerat.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Galangal
ข่า -- สารสกัด
ข่า -- น้ำมันหอมระเหย
ผ้าฝ้าย
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการใช้สมุนไพรไทย (ข่า) ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติต้านจุลินทรีย์ของผ้าฝ้าย ข่าที่นำมาตกแต่งบนผ้าฝ้ายมี 2 ชนิดได้แก่ น้ำมันหอมระเหยข่าทางการค้าและสารสกัดข่าที่เตรียมได้จากงานวิจัยโดยใช้เทคนิคจุ่มอัด-อบให้แห้ง จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบสมบัติต้านจุลินทรีย์ Staphylococcus aureus ตามมาตรฐาน AATCC 100-1999 ได้ทำการศึกษาการสกัดข่าแห้งและข่าสดด้วยเอทานอลที่ภาวะต่างกัน ได้แก่ 1) อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 1 วัน 2) อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 45 นาที แล้วนำสารสกัดที่ได้ไปตกแต่งบนผ้าฝ้ายด้วยความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ 0.5 และ 1 พบว่าผ้าฝ้ายที่ไม่ตกแต่งด้วยสารสกัดข่ามีการลดลงของจุลินทรีย์เพียง ร้อยละ 56.3 ในขณะที่ผ้าฝ้ายที่ตกแต่งด้วยสารสกัดข่าแห้งมีการลดลงของจุลินทรีย์มากถึง 72.9 และ 99.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และสารสกัดข่าสดที่ ร้อยละ 1 มีการลดลงของจุลินทรีย์ ร้อยละ 95.6 ดังนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาส่วนประกอบของสารออกฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากเทคนิค GC-MS ประกอบกับการลดลงของจุลินทรีย์ที่สูงถึง ร้อยละ 99.9 และพลังงานที่ใช้ในการสกัดแล้ว วิธีที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดข่าคือการสกัดข่าแห้งด้วยเอทานอลที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดข่าแห้งที่เหมาะสมในการตกแต่งบนผ้าฝ้ายคือ ร้อยละ 1 และในทำนองเดียวกันสำหรับน้ำมันหอมระเหยข่าทางการค้าได้นำมาตกแต่งบนผ้าฝ้ายที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ 1, 3, 5 และ 10 พบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นการลดลงของจุลินทรีย์ก็จะเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกันที่ ร้อยละ 85.4, 91.9, 91.8 และ 99.3 แต่เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความปลอดภัยจากการระคายเคืองของผิวหนังของผู้ใช้ที่ห้ามใช้สารดังกล่าวมากกว่า ร้อยละ 5 ดังนั้นความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันหอมระเหยข่าที่เหมาะสมคือ ร้อยละ 3 นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความคงทนของสมบัติต้านจุลินทรีย์ของน้ำมันหอมระเหยข่าและสารสกัดข่าจากข่าแห้งบนผ้าฝ้ายต่อการซักล้าง ต่อการอาบแสง ต่อเหงื่อ ต่อการรีดร้อน และการเปลี่ยนสีภายหลังการตกแต่ง พบว่าสารต้านจุลินทรีย์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีความคงทนต่อการซักล้างดี แต่ไม่ทนต่อเหงื่อ สารสกัดข่าแห้งมีความคงทนต่อแสงและการรีดร้อนดีกว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยข่า แต่ทำให้ผ้าเหลืองขึ้นมากกว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยข่า
Other Abstract: The utilization of Thai herbs (galangal) on improvement of the antimicrobial property on cotton fabric was investigated. Two different types of galangal (commercial galangal essential oil and prepared galangal extracts) were treated onto cotton fabric by using pad-dry technique. The antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus according to AATCC Test Method 100-1999 was then evaluated. The galangal extracts were prepared by extracting dried rhizomes and fresh rhizomes with ethanol at 2 different conditions 1) room temperature for 1 day 2) 60oC for 45 min. The prepared galangal extracts was then finished on cotton fabric at various concentrations of 0.5 and 1%. It was found that percentage of reduction of bacteria of the unfinished cotton fabric was only 56.3%, whereas, the percentage of reduction of bacteria of the finished cotton fabrics with galangal extracts from dried rhizome at the concentration of 0.5 and 1% were 72.9 and 99.9%, respectively. In case of galangal extracts from fresh rhizome, the percentage of reduction of bacteria of the finished was only 95.6%. Thus, when the composition of the antibacterial agent determined by GC-MS technique, the high percentage of reduction of bacteria (99.9%) and the energy consumption were considered, the extraction of galangal from dried rhizomes by soaking with ethanol at room temperature for 1 day and the concentration of 1% finished on cotton fabric was appropriate. Similarly, when cotton fabrics were finished with commercial galangal essential oil at various concentrations of 1, 3, 5 and 10%, the percentage of reduction of bacteria were 85.4, 91.9, 91.8 และ 99.3, respectively. Since the usage of essential oil has a restriction not over 5% due to a skin irritation to the user, the optimal concentration of essential oil for applying onto cotton fabric in this study is 3% concentration. In addition, durability of antimicrobial performance of the finished cotton fabric with essential oil and galangal extracts from dried rhizome to washing, to light, to perspiration, to hot press and color change of cotton fabric after finishing were also examined. It was found that both types of antimicrobial agents were durable to washing but non-durable to perspiration. Galangal extracts from dried rhizome was more durable to light and hot press than essential oil but caused the color of finished fabric more yellow than essential oil.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59270
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2160
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2160
Type: Thesis