https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59563
Title: | รัฐราชการไทยภายหลังการรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2557 |
Other Titles: | Thai Bureaucratic Polity after the 2014 Coup d'état |
Authors: | ธนบรรณ อู่ทองมาก |
Advisors: | สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Siripan.No@Chula.ac.th,Siripan.No@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | รัฐประหาร -- ไทย ระบบราชการ -- ไทย Coups d'etat -- Thailand Bureaucracy -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การเมืองไทยภายหลังการรัฐประการ พ.ศ. 2557นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ทางการเมืองไทยหลังการรัฐประหารพ.ศ. 2557 และการปรับตัวของการเมืองไทย ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดว่าด้วย Bureaucratic polity หรือ รัฐราชการ โดยใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์เอกสาร งานวิจัย โดยมีหน่วยการศึกษาคือ สถาบันทางการเมืองเป็นหน่วยในการศึกษาในฐานะตัวแสดงที่สำคัญในระบบการเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การเมืองไทยภายหลังการรัฐประหารเมื่อ 22 พฤษภาคม 2557 มีลักษณะเป็นการเมืองแบบรัฐราชการ โดยอาศัยระบบราชการเป็นตัวแสดงที่สำคัญในการบวนการนโยบาย ทั้งการเสนอนโยบาย การนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ สถาบันภายนอกระบบราชการ พรรคการเมือง ภาคประชาชนจำกัดบทบาททำให้ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบการทำงานของรัฐบาลได้ (2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางการเมือง ทำให้การกลับมามีบทบาทนำอีกครั้งของรัฐราชการ ไม่สามารถดำรงรูปแบบรูปเดิมได้ รัฐราชการภายหลังการรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2557 มีลักษณะที่สำคัญคือ 1) การใช้เครื่องมือทางรัฐธรรมนูญและกฏหมายเพื่อผนวกรัฐราชการให้อยูในโครงสร้างที่เป็นทางการของระบบและสถาบันทางการเมือง 2) มีการผนึกกำลังระหว่างรัฐราชการกับกลุ่มทุนใหญ่เพื่อเอื้อประโยชน์และค้ำจุนซึ่งกันและกันอย่างชัดเจน 3) ใช้พลังของระบบราชการฝ่ายทหารควบคุมระบบการเมืองโดยมีพลังของระบบราชการค่อยสนับสนุน |
Other Abstract: | The thesis of "Thai Bureaucratic Polity after the 2014 Coup d'état" aims to study the domestic political effects of Thailand’s coup d'état in 2014 and the subsequent political shift to a bureaucratic polity. This study used qualitative study methods, analysis of primary sources, and independent research, focusing on certain political institutions which hold main political roles. The study’s results showed that 1) Thailand’s political landscape, since the coup d'état on May 22, 2014, has been in form of bureaucratic polity, in which unelected civil servants hold the main roles in developing policies, as well as implementing them. Meanwhile, roles of institutions outside of government agencies, political parties, as well as the public, has been limited as a check-balance of the government’s power. 2) Due to such changes in political structures, the return of bureaucratic polity has not been able to remain the way it was in the past. Since the 2014 Coup d'état, the Thai bureaucratic polity has, 1) formally institutionalized this bureaucratic polity to justify its use of power, through a new constitution and various laws 2) incorporated the private capital power with the state power to sustain and support each other 3) utilized military power to lead the politic regime, with support of bureaucracies. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59563 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.689 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.689 |
Type: | Thesis |