Title: Effects of solvents in film-coating dispersion on the solid state transformation of olanzapine in coated tablets
Other Titles: ผลของตัวทำละลายในสารกระจายตัวสำหรับเคลือบฟิล์มต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในภาวะของแข็ง ของโอแลนซาปีนในยาเม็ดเคลือบ
Authors: Intira Rangubpis
Advisors: Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Wanchai Chongcharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Subjects: Drugs -- Coatings
Drugs -- Controlled release
Tablets ‪(Medicine)‬
ยา -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
ยา -- สารเคลือบ
ยาเม็ด
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Anhydrous olanzapine Form I  powder was exposed to water or ethanol or mixtures thereof, and analyzed by polarized light microscopy, X-ray powder diffractrometry (XRPD), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), Raman spectroscopy (Raman) using Principal Component Analysis (PCA).   It was found that conversion of Form I to Form B required high amount of water, while Form I can be easily transformed to EtOH-H2O mixed solvate by using only minute amount of ethanol.   In addition, temperatures of 25°C, 40°C and 70°C and compression forces of 1000 psi, 2000 psi and 3000 psi had no effect on olanzapine solid state transformation.           Form I core tablets were coated with film coating dispersions by spray gun and dried at 25°C, 40°C and 70°C for 3 hours.   It was found that only PCA method, obtained from Raman spectra within ranges of 2950 to 2750 cm-1, 1500 to 1400 cm-1, 1100 to 800 cm-1, 700 to 600 cm-1 and 200 to 150 cm-1 was able to differentiate between forms.  The slow evaporation rate at 25 °C and 40 °C of water or ethanol in film-coating dispersion from Form I core tablets will induce conversion to Form B or EtOH-H2O mixed solvate, respectively.  However, no change was observed when fast evaporation rate at 70 °C was used.   Results suggest that the control of optimal quantity and rate of evaporation for film-coating dispersion during pharmaceutical manufacturing of olanzapine coated tablets are critical in maintaining the original Form I solid state form.
Other Abstract: ผงยาโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่งสัมผัสกับน้ำ,เอทานอล และสารผสมระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอล วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยการส่องกล้อง (polarized light microscopy) การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRPD) การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณความร้อนที่แตกต่างกัน (DSC) การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน (TGA) รามาสเปกโทรสโกปี (Raman) และการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบสำคัญ (PCA)  พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่งเป็นโอแลนซาปีนไดไฮเดรตรูปแบบบีต้องใช้น้ำปริมาณมาก  ขณะที่การเปลี่ยนเป็นโอแลนซาปีนรูปแบบโซเวทของน้ำผสมเอทานอลใช้เอทานอลปริมาณเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิ (25°C, 40°C และ 70°C) และแรงตอกอัด (1000 psi, 2000 psi และ 3000 psi) ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาวะของแข็งของโอแลนซาปีน           ยาเม็ดแกนของโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่งถูกเคลือบด้วยสารกระจายตัวสำหรับเคลือบฟิล์มโดยวิธีปืนสำหรับพ่น (spray gun) และทำให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิที่ 25°C, 40°C และ 70°C เป็นระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง  การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีเพียงวิธีการ PCA ที่นำข้อมูลมาจากสเปกตรัมของ Raman ในช่วงระหว่าง 2950 ถึง 2750 cm-1, 1500 ถึง 1400 cm-1, 1100 ถึง 800 cm-1, 700 ถึง 600 cm-1 และ 200 ถึง 150  cm-1 เท่านั้นที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการระเหยช้าที่อุณหภูมิ 25°C และ 40°C ของน้ำหรือเอทานอลในสารกระจายตัวสำหรับเคลือบฟิล์มกับโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่ง  จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนเป็นโอแลนซาปีนไดไฮเดรตรูปแบบบี หรือ โอแลนซาปีนรูปแบบโซเวทของน้ำผสมเอทานอลตามลำดับ  อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการระเหยเร็วที่อุณหภูมิ 70°C ไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว  จึงสรุปได้ว่าการควบคุมปริมาณและอัตราการระเหยสำหรับสารกระจายตัวสำหรับเคลือบฟิล์มในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตยาเม็ดเคลือบโอแลนซาปีนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการคงภาวะของแข็งตั้งต้นโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่ง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy Program
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60872
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.373
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.373
Type: Thesis