Title: Effect of angelica dahurica extract on platelet aggregation in rat
Other Titles: ผลของสารสกัดโกฐสอต่อการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดในหนูแรท
Authors: Pitiphat Srisom
Advisors: Rataya Luechapudiporn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Subjects: Kot Sor
Plant extracts
Blood flow
โกฐสอ (พืช)
สารสกัดจากพืช
การไหลของเลือด
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Kot Sor is one of Thai traditional medicine. It is used for improvement of circulatory system. The aims of this study were to investigate the effect of Angelica dahurica extract (ADE) on platelet aggregation, coagulation and gastric lesion in rat. From in vitro model, ADE at 1 mg/ml significantly inhibited ADP (5 µM)-induced platelet aggregation by 25.5±3.8 % (p<0.05) when compare with vehicle control. ADE inhibited COX-2 enzyme more potent than COX-1 enzyme with IC50 of 0.03 and 0.76 mg/ml, respectively. In vivo model, rats were treated with ADE 25, 50, 100 and 200 mg/kg orally for 7 days. ADE at 100, 200 mg/kg significantly inhibited ADP (5 µM)-induced platelet aggregation by 41.1±8.7% (p<0.001) and 45.1±8.9% (p<0.001) when compare with control group. The combination of ADE 200 mg/kg and ASA 80 mg/kg significantly inhibited ADP-induced platelet aggregation more than those treated with ASA alone by 84.7±8.6% vs. 47.0±11.3% (p<0.001). Moreover, the effects of ADE on coagulation parameters were evaluated by PT, aPTT and TT assays, all group of ADE did not affect to coagulation parameter. Finally, ADE did not change macroscopic morphology and pathohistology including submucosal edema, mucosal hemorrhage, epithelial cell loss and infiltration of inflammatory cell. In conclusion, Angelica dahurica extracts can inhibit ADP-induced rat platelet aggregation both in vitro and in vivo model. The mechanism of action may involve in the inhibition of COX-1 enzyme and ADP-induced pathway in platelets. ADE did not affect to coagulation parameter and gastric adverse effect. Moreover, the combination of ADE and ASA increase antiplatelet aggregation effect without increasing gastric lesion.
Other Abstract: โกฐสอเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่อยู่ในตำรับยาแพทย์แผนไทย ซึ่งใช้รักษาเกี่ยวกับโรคระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดโกฐสอ (Angelica dahurica extract : ADE) ต่อกระบวนการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือด การแข็งตัวของเลือด และผลข้างเคียงต่อกระเพาะอาหารในหนูแรท จากการศึกษานอกกาย พบว่า สารสกัดโกฐสอที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสามารถยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดที่กระตุ้นด้วยอะดีโนซีนไดฟอสเฟต (ADP) ความเข้นข้น 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ให้ตัวทำละลายควบคุมมีค่าเท่ากับ 25.5±3.8% (p<0.05) และสามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโคลออกซีจีเนส (COX) ชนิด 2 ได้มากกว่าชนิด 1 โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.03 และ 0.76 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาในกายโดยป้อนสารสกัดโกฐสอแก่หนูแรทขนาด 25, 50, 100 และ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมเป็นเวลา 7 วัน พบว่าสารสกัดโกฐสอขนาด 100 และ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมสามารถยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดที่กระตุ้นด้วย ADP ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าเท่ากับ 41.1±8.7% (p<0.001) และ 45.1±8.9% (p<0.001) ตามลำดับ และในกลุ่มได้ที่รับสารสกัดโกฐสอความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมร่วมกับ อะซิทิลซาลิไซลิก (ASA) ขนาด 80 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดได้มากกว่าการให้สารอะซิทิลซาลิไซลิกเดี่ยวๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มีค่าเท่ากับ 84.7±8.6% เทียบกับ 47.0±11.3% (p<0.001) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของสารสกัดโกฐสอต่อการแข็งตัวของเลือดในหนูแรทโดยประเมินจากค่า PT aPTT และ TT ซึ่งพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดโกฐสอไม่มีผลต่อค่าการแข็งตัวของเลือด อีกทั้งยังไม่มีผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างลักษณะทางมหกายวิภาคของกระเพาะอาหาร และทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาซึ่งประกอบด้วยการบวมของชั้นเยื่อเมือก ภาวะเลือดออก การตายของผนังเยื่อบุ และการเกิดการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหาร สรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดโกฐสอมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดหนูแรทเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยอะดีโนซีนไดฟอสเฟตทั้งนอกกายและในกาย และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์อาจผ่านการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโคลออกซีจีเนสชนิด 1 ร่วมกับการยับยั้งวิถีทางของการกระตุ้นด้วยอะดีโนซีนไดฟอสเฟตในเกล็ดเลือด สารสกัดโกฐสอไม่มีผลต่อค่าการแข็งตัวของเลือดและการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่กระเพาะอาหาร อีกทั้งการให้สารสกัดโกฐสอร่วมกับแอสไพรินสามารถเพิ่มฤทธิ์การเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดโดยไม่เพิ่มแผลที่กระเพาะอาหาร
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy Program
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology and Toxicology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60881
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1795
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1795
Type: Thesis