Title: Factors affecting community pharmacists to advise patients about herbal medicine : a survey in Indonesia
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเภสัชกรชุมชนในการให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับยาสมุนไพรกับผู้ป่วย : การสำรวจในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Authors: Chilmia Nurul Fatiha
Advisors: Tanattha Kittisopee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Subjects: Herbs -- Therapeutic use -- Indonesia
Pharmacists -- Indonesia
ยาสมุนไพร -- อินโดนีเซีย
เภสัชกร -- อินโดนีเซีย
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The uses of herbal medicine have been increasing in Indonesia.  As a healthcare professional who mostly encounter patients when purchase herbal products, pharmacists are responsible and knowledgeable in herbal medicine (HM) and counseling areas. Pharmacists will be more recognized as drug expert by actively advising patients about appropriate use of herbal medicine. However, Indonesian pharmacists more likely suggest conventional medicine for patients’ treatment. This study aimed to explore factors that affected Indonesian community pharmacists intention to advise and advising patients about herbal medicine. A cross-sectional self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted towards Indonesian community pharmacists by online in Indonesia from May to June 2016. Of the 1044 email sent, 168 responses were usable. The results showed that pharmacists expressed positive and strong attitudes toward advising patients about HM and had a strong intention to advise patients. The logistic regression model was statistically significant, χ2(5)=80.311, p<0.001. Attitude toward advising HM (expβ = 3.93), perceived knowledge (expβ = 2.22) about HM, and pharmacist personal use (expβ = 1.79), had significant relationship with intention to advise about HM. Intention (expβ = 1.63) significantly predict pharmacists’ advising about HM In conclusion, pharmacist’s attitude toward advising patients about herbal medicine, perceived knowledge about herbal medicine, and personal use were important factors that made pharmacists intend to advise patients about herbal medicine and indirectly affect pharmacist to advise about HM through intention to advise about HM.
Other Abstract: การใช้ยาสมุนไพร ได้เพิ่มขึ้นในทั่วโลก เภสัชกรเป็นบุคลากรทางสุขภาพคนแรกที่ผู้ป่วยจะได้พบเมื่อซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์หรือยาจากสมุนไพร ดังนั้นเภสัชกรจึงเป็นผู้ที่ต้องรับผิดชอบและต้องมีความรู้ในการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพร เภสัชกรเองก็จะได้รับการยอมรับมากขึ้นในฐานะผู้ให้คำปรึกษาด้านยาจากการให้คำปรึกษาการใช้ยาจากสมุนไพรที่เหมาะสมมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเภสัชกรในประเทศอินโดนีเซียมักมีแนวโน้มที่แนะนำยาแผนปัจจุบันทั่วไปให้กับผู้ป่วยมากกว่าการแนะนำเกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพร การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเภสัชกร ชุมชนในประเทศอินโดนีเซียในการให้คำแนะนำผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพร โดยใช้การสำรวจภาคตัดขวางกับเภสัชกรชุมชนในประเทศอินโดนีเซียด้วยการสำรวจแบบออนไลน์ในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม-มิถุนายน 2559 มีผู้ตอบกลับ 168 ท่านจากจำนวนอีเมลที่ส่งทั้งหมด 1044 อีเมล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเภสัชกรมีทัศนคติที่ดีในเชิงบวกต่อการให้คำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพรและมีความตั้งใจสูงในการให้คำแนะนำให้ผู้ป่วย สมการถดถ้อยลอจีสติคมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (χ2(5)=80.311, p<0.001)  ทัศนคติต่อการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพร (expβ = 3.93) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความรู้เกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพร (expβ = 2.22) และการใช้เกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพรโดยส่วนตัว (expβ = 1.79) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความตั้งใจที่จะให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับยาสมุนไพร ความตั้งใจ (expβ = 1.07) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการให้คำปรึกษาผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับยาสมุนไพรของเภสัชกร โดยสรุปทัศนคติต่อการให้คำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพร การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพร และการใช้ส่วนตัวเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจในการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับยาจากสมุนไพรและมีผลทางอ้อมต่อการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับยาจาสมุนไพรโดยผ่านความตั้งใจ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy Program
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60888
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.325
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.325
Type: Thesis