Title: Simulation of drug carrier particle capture by magnetic target
Other Titles: การจำลองการจับยึดอนุภาคตัวพายาโดยเป้าแม่เหล็ก
Authors: Natthaphon Choomphon-anomakhun
Advisors: Mayuree Natenapit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Magnetic fields
Ferromagnetism
Drug delivery systems
ระบบนำส่งยา
สนามแม่เหล็ก
เฟอร์โรแมกเนติสึม
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The three-dimensional (3-D) implant assisted-magnetic drug targeting (IA-MDT) using ferromagnetic spherical targets implanted within blood vessels and subjected to a uniform externally applied magnetic field, for both (a) excluding and (b) including the effect from the vessel walls on the blood flow, were investigated. For the case (a), the blood velocity was in analytical form. For the case (b), the blood velocity at any particle position was obtained by applying bilinear interpolation to the numerical blood velocity data. In this research, the capture areas (As) of MDCPs for both cases were determined by the analysis of particle trajectories simulated from equations of motion. Then, the effects of various parameters, such as types of ferromagnetic materials in the targets and MDCPs, blood flow rates, mass fraction of the ferromagnetic material in the MDCPs, average radii of MDCPs (Rp) and the externally applied magnetic field strength (µ0H0) on the As were evaluated. The appropriate µ0H0 and Rp for the IA-MDT designs in large arteries and arterioles were reported. Furthermore, the impacts of the accumulation of MDCPs on the fluid flow and the local magnetic field around the magnetized target were considered. A two-dimensional (2-D) IA-MDT for the dynamic capture and accumulation of MDCPs by a ferromagnetic cylindrical target was developed. The velocities and volume concentrations of the MDCPs and fluid within the control area were obtained by using this dynamic model. The obtained results were shown to be capable of realistically predicting the dynamic behaviors of MDCP capture and accumulation around a ferromagnetic cylindrical target.
Other Abstract: การจับยึดอนุภาคตัวพายาแบบฝังเป้าแม่เหล็ก ทำได้โดยฝังเป้าแม่เหล็กเฟร์โรทรงกลมไว้ภายในหลอดเลือด และให้สนามแม่เหล็กสม่ำเสมอจากภายนอก  สำหรับทั้งกรณี (ก) ไม่รวม และ (ข) รวมผลกระทบจากผนังหลอดเลือดต่อการไหลของเลือดได้ถูกศึกษาวิจัยแบบสามมิติ  สำหรับกรณี (ก) ความเร็วการไหลของเลือดอยู่ในรูปแบบเชิงวิเคราะห์  สำหรับกรณี (ข) ความเร็วของเลือด ณ ตำแหน่งใดๆ รอบเป้าแม่เหล็กหาได้โดยการใช้การประมาณค่าภายในแบบเชิงเส้นคู่จากผลความเร็วเลือดเชิงตัวเลข  ในงานวิจัยนี้ พื้นที่การจับยึดของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กตัวพายา (As) สำหรับทั้งสองกรณีถูกกำหนดโดยการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคซึ่งจำลองมาจากสมการการเคลื่อนที่  จากนั้น ผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่างๆ เช่น ชนิดของสารแม่เหล็กเฟร์โรในเป้าแม่เหล็กและอนุภาคแม่เหล็กตัวพายา อัตราการไหลของเลือด สัดส่วนโดยมวลของสารแม่เหล็กเฟร์โรในอนุภาคแม่เหล็กตัวพายา รัศมีเฉลี่ยของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กตัวพายา (Rp) และขนาดของสนามแม่เหล็กที่ให้จากภายนอก (µ0H0) ต่อ As  ถูกนำมาประเมินผล  งานวิจัยนี้ได้รายงานค่า µ0H0 และ Rp ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการออกแบบการจับยึดอนุภาคตัวพายาแบบฝังเป้าแม่เหล็กในหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ และหลอดเลือดแดงรอง  นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการพิจารณาผลกระทบของการสะสมของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กตัวพายาต่อการไหลของของไหลและสนามแม่เหล็กรอบๆ เป้าแม่เหล็กที่ถูกแมกนิไตซ์  การจับยึดอนุภาคตัวพายาแบบฝังเป้าแม่เหล็กในสองมิติสำหรับการจับยึดและสะสมอนุภาคแม่เหล็กตัวพายาเชิงพลวัต โดยใช้เป้าแม่เหล็กเฟร์โรทรงกระบอกได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้น  ความเร็วและความเข้มข้นเชิงปริมาตรของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กตัวพายา และของไหลภายในพื้นที่ควบคุมหาได้โดยการใช้แบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตนี้  ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการทำนายพฤติกรรมเชิงพลวัตของการจับยึดและสะสมอนุภาคแม่เหล็กตัวพายารอบเป้าแม่เหล็กเฟร์โรทรงกระบอกอย่างใกล้เคียงความเป็นจริง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60923
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1806
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1806
Type: Thesis