https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60964
Title: | Mesostructured Sr AND Ti mixed oxide catalysts for synthesis of fatty acid methyl esters |
Other Titles: | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมสตรอนเทียมและไทเทเนียมแบบโครงสร้างมีโซสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน |
Authors: | Boontawee Lertpanyapornchai |
Advisors: | Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai Toshiyuki Yokoi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Transesterification Methyl esters Fatty acids ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน เมทิลเอสเทอร์ กรดไขมัน |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research were synthesis of mesostructured Sr and Ti mixed oxides (MSTs) via a self-assembly sol-gel combustion method using Pluronic P123 as a structure-directing agent, in order to use them as heterogeneous catalyst in transesterification of palm kernel oil (PKO) and methanol. Firstly, the effects of synthesis parameters on physicochemical properties of MSTs were studied. The results showed that the MST synthesized with molar ratio of citric acid: total metals at 1: 1, amount of Pluronic P123 at 0.17 mmol and calcination temperature at 600 °C exhibited good structural and textural properties. After that, the catalytic activity and stability of MST synthesized without citric acid (MST-0C-0.17P(600)) and MST synthesized with adding citric acid at molar ratio of citric acid: total metals 1: 1 (MST-1C-0.17P(600)) were comparatively studied in transesterification. Although the reaction over MST-1C-0.17P(600)) required the temperature higher than that over MST-0C-0.17P(600)), to achieve the fatty acid methyl esters (FAME) yield of 99.8 wt%, the MST-1C-0.17P(600)) showed superior chemical stability compared to the MST-0C-0.17P(600)) in the transesterification. Finally, the results from in situ FTIR showed that MST-1C-0.17P(600)) had Lewis acid sites and 4 types with different strength of basic sites. Furthermore, in situ FTIR results provided the information about the nature of adsorbed methanol and ethyl propionate species on the active sites of MST-1C-0.17P(600). Moreover, the reaction mechanism for the transesterification using the MST-1C-0.17P(600) as catalyst was proposed. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์ออกไซด์ผสมสตรอนเทียมและไทเทเนียมโครงสร้างแบบมีโซ (MSTs) ผ่านวิธีการจัดเรียงตนเองโซลเจลเผาไหม้ โดยใช้พลูโรนิก พี 123 เป็นสารกำหนดโครงสร้าง และประยุกต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม (PKO) และเมทานอล เริ่มต้นด้วยการศึกษาผลกระทบด้านพารามิเตอร์การสังเคราะห์ ต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของ MSTs ผลการทดลองพบว่า MST ที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างกรดซิตริกต่อโลหะทั้งหมดที่ 1 ต่อ 1, ปริมาณพลูโรนิก พี 123 ที่ 0.17 มิลลิโมล และอุณหภูมิการเผา 600 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงสมบัติด้านโครงสร้างและพื้นผิวที่ดี ต่อจากนั้น MST ที่สังเคราะห์โดยปราศจากกรดซิตริก (MST-0C-0.17P(600)) และ MST ที่สังเคราะห์โดยเติมกรดซิตริกในอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างกรดซิตริกต่อโลหะทั้งหมดที่ 1 ต่อ 1 (MST-1C-0.17P(600)) ถูกเปรียบเทียบในแง่ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความเสถียรภาพในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน แม้ว่าปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่ใช้ MST-1C-0.17P(600) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ใช้อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าการใช้ MST-0C-0.17P(600) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพื่อดำเนินปฏิกิริยาให้ได้ผลผลิตของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน ร้อยละ99.8 โดยน้ำหนัก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม MST-1C-0.17P(600) แสดงเสถียรภาพเชิงเคมีในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่ดีกว่า MST-0C-0.17P(600) สุดท้าย ผลการทดลองจากอินซิทู ฟลูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปคโทรเมทรี (in situ FTIR) พบว่าลักษณะของตำแหน่งกัมมันต์บนผิวของ MST-C-0.17P(600) มีตำแหน่งกรดชนิดลิวอิส และตำแหน่งเบส 4 ชนิดที่มีความแรงแตกต่างกัน จากนั้นผลการทดลองจาก in situ FTIR ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของเมทานอลและเอทิลโพพิโอเนตซึ่งเป็นโมเดลของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่ถูกดูดซับบนตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ของ MST-C-0.17P(600) นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองจาก in situ FTIR สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเสนอกลไกปฏิกิริยาสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยใช้ MST-C-0.17P(600) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chualongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60964 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.419 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.419 |
Type: | Thesis |