Title: Effects of preparation methods on activity of Ni/SiO2 fiber catalysts in ethanol steam reforming
Other Titles: ผลของวิธีการเตรียมต่อแอกทิวิตีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเส้นใยซิลิกาในการรีฟอร์มด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอล
Authors: Sareena Mhadmhan
Advisors: Prasert Reubroycharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Nickel catalysts
Catalytic reforming
Silica
ซิลิกา
รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was to study the effects of preparation methods on Ni/SiO2 fiber catalyst for apply to investigate catalytic activity for hydrogen production in ethanol steam reforming (ESR). The catalysts were prepared by three different methods: impregnation (IM), deposition precipitation (DP) and strong electrostatic adsorption (SEA). Silica fiber (SF) supported nickel catalyst have been synthesized by using a combination of a sol-gel method and electrospinning technique. The prepared catalysts were characterized by BET, H2-TPR, XRD, SEM-EDX, TEM and TGA technique. The catalytic tests were performed at atmospheric pressure by using the steam/ethanol mole ratio of 9 and the space time of 18 gcatalyst·h/molethanol between 400 and 600°C. According to the results, the preparation method had a strong affect on catalytic performance of Ni/SiO2 fiber catalysts used in the ethanol steam reforming. The fiber catalyst prepared by strong electrostatic adsorption method was smaller NiO particle size and stronger metal-support interaction than deposition precipitation and impregnation methods. The NiO particle size in the nickel supported on silica fiber catalyst ranged from 7 nm to 22 nm. The highest catalytic activity was Ni/SF-SEA and their catalytic activity were ordered by Ni/SF-SEA > Ni/SF-DP > Ni/ SF-IM > Ni/SP-IM. The different catalytic activities were related to the particle size and metal-support interaction.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาแบบเส้นใย เพื่อใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอลสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจน ตัวรองรับเส้นใยซิลิกาที่ใช้ถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการโซล-เจลร่วมกับเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมด้วย 3 วิธีการ ได้แก่ วิธีการเปียกชุ่ม (Impregnation: IM), การตกตะกอน (Deposition precipitation: DP) และการดูดซับด้วยแรงไฟฟ้าสถิต (Strong electrostatic adsorption: SEA) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกนำมาทดสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ดังนี้ BET, H2-TPR, XRD, SEM-EDX, TEM และ TGA จากนั้นถูกนำมาใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอล โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิริยา คือ การใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเอทานอลเท่ากับ 9 ที่เวลาในการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 18 กรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อโมลเอทานอลต่อชั่วโมง ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 400 ถึง 600 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับเส้นใยซิลิกา การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการดูดซับด้วยแรงไฟฟ้าสถิตให้อนุภาคนิกเกิลออกไซด์ขนาดเล็ก และมีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะและตัวรองรับเส้นใยซิลิกาที่แข็งแรง โดยขนาดของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการต่างๆอยู่ในช่วง 7 ถึง 22 นาโนเมตร ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการดูดซับด้วยแรงไฟฟ้าสถิตให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด และลำดับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลจากมากไปน้อย คือ Ni/SF-SEA > Ni/SF-DP > Ni/ SF-IM > Ni/SP-IM โดยการให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันเป็นผลมาจากขนาดอนุภาคนิกเกิลและอัตรกิริยาระหว่างนิกเกิลและตัวรองรับเส้นใยซิลิกา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61018
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1771
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1771
Type: Thesis