https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6119
Title: | A Study of conformational equilibrium of semicarbazone derivatives and their complexes with cations : research report |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาสมดุลโครงรูปและการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแคตไอออน ของสารประกอบเซมิคาร์บาโซนและอนุพันธุ์ : รายงานวิจัย |
Authors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Email: | rvithaya@netserv.Chula.ac.th |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Carbazone Cations Derivatization Conformational analysis |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The structure optimizations of picolinaldehyde N-oxide thiosemicarbazone (Hpiotsc), 2-benzoylpyridine semicarbazone (H2BzPS), their imino tautomers and their complexes with Ni(II), Cu(II) and Zn(II) were carried out using DFT calculations at the B3LYP/LANL2DZ level of theory. Thermodynamic properties of tautomerizations of Hpiotsc and H2BzPS and complexations of their complexes derived from the frequency calculations at the same level were obtained. The B3LYP/LANL2DZ-optimized geometry parameters for the complexes of [[Ni(Hpiotsc)[subscript 2]][superscript 2+]], [Cu(Hpiotsc).Cl[subscript 2]] and [Zn(Hpiotsc).Cl[subscript 2]] show good agreement with their corresponding X-ray crystallographic data. Aryl semicarbazone derivatives have been studied for the development of new antituberculous agents. The quantitative structure activity relationship (QSAR) analysis for the antituberculous activity of the aryl semicarbazones were carried out in terms of the molecular hydrophobicity and indicator variables using the multiple linear regression method. The new definition for indicator variables based on the substituents of the aryl semicarbazones was proposed and employed in the QSAR analysis. |
Other Abstract: | โครงสร้างของสารประกอบเซมิคาร์บาโซน picolinaldehyde N-oxide thiosemicarbazone (Hpiotsc), 2-benzoylpyridine semicarbazone (H2BzPS), ทอโทเมอร์ต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นกับโลหะ Ni(II), Cu(II) และ Zn(II) คำนวณได้โดยวิธีดีเอฟทีในระดับทฤษฎี B3LYP/LANL2DZ สมบัติเทอร์โมไดนามิกของปฏิกิริยาทอโทเมอไรเซชันของสารประกอบ Hpiotsc และ H2BzPS และการคำนวณปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในระดับทฤษฎีเดียวกัน ตัวแปรทางโครงสร้างที่คำนวณได้ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน [[Ni(Hpiotsc)[subscript 2]][superscript 2+]], [Cu(Hpiotsc).Cl[subscript 2]] and [Zn(Hpiotsc).Cl[subscript 2]] มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากเอกซ์เรย์ สารประกอบอนุพันธ์ของเซมิคาร์บาโซนชนิดเอริลได้ศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาให้เป็นสารการฆ่าแบคทีเรีย โดยการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับฤทธิ์การฆ่าแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์ที่เรียกว่าคิวเอสเออาร์ (QSAR) โดยพบว่าฤทธิ์การฆ่าแบคทีเรียขึ้นกับค่าไฮโดรโฟบิซิทีของสารประกอบเซมิคาร์บาโซนชนิดเอริลเป็นส่วนสำคัญ และขึ้นกับตัวแปรชี้วัดชนิดหมู่แทนที่ โดยมีการนำเสนอตัวแปรชี้วัดดัดแปลงตัวใหม่สำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คิวเอสเออาร์ในระบบสารประกอบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6119 |
Type: | Technical Report |