Title: Innovation of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH)-modified nanocarrier delivered to induce testicular and mammary cell apoptosis
Other Titles: นวัตกรรมการนำส่งยีนเหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสด้วยพาหะนำส่งระดับนาโนเชื่อมติดกับฮอร์โมนโกนาโดโทรปินรีลิสซิ่งในเซลล์อัณฑะและเต้านม
Authors: Chatwalee Boonthum
Advisors: Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Suppawiwat.P@Chula.ac.th
Kaywalee.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Apoptosis
Gonadotropin
Chitosan
Leydig cells
Cancer cells
อะป็อปโทซิส
โกนาโดโทรปิน
ไคโตแซน
เซลล์อัณฑะ
เซลล์มะเร็ง
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The main overall goal of this study is to investigate the application of modified chitosan as a potential vector for apoptotic gene delivery to gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor (GnRHR)-expressing cells (i.e. testicular cells and mammary cancer cells). This study reported Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone-modified Chitosan (GnRH-CS) nanoparticle as a promising vector for targeted gene delivery, and a GnRH peptide was used for active targeting of a transgene in GnRHR expressing cells. The physiological characterizations of the prepared nanoparticle were investigated by proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H NMR), Attenuated total reflectance Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) and Nanosizer. The prepared GnRH-CS was able to condense DNA to form positively charged nanoparticles. In both two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) cell cultures systems, this alternative gene transfer strategy could specifically deliver the reporter genes to a transiently transfected Human Embryonic Kidney cell line model system expressing GnRHR, mouse-derived spermatogonia cells (GC-1 cell line) and mammary cancer cells (MDA-MB-436). Importantly, GnRH-CS exhibited higher transfection activity and lower cell toxicity compared to unmodified CS at the same ratio. From in vitro to in vivo study, Tumor Necrosis Factor alpha (TNF-α) was exploited as a therapeutic gene delivered by GnRH-CS in order to induce testicular cell death in male rat via intra-testicular injection. Significant differences in a reduction in testicular volume on day 7 (P<0.001) were found in all treated groups, compared to the pre-treatment volume. The testicular volume continued to reduce on day 14 (P<0.05) and 28 (P<0.05) in GnRH-CS/TNF-alpha and GnRH-CS groups, respectively. On day 35, after castration, testicular weight and volume of dissected testis were significantly lower in GnRH-CS/TNF-alpha and GnRH-CS groups (P<0.001). Serum testosterone levels did not differ (P>0.05) throughout the observation period. Ultrasonographically and histopathologically, GnRH-CS/TNF-alpha and GnRH-CS induced testicular degeneration and death while TNF-alpha and control groups showed normal findings. GnRH-CS/TNF-alpha treated animals showed higher severity degree of testicular degeneration compared to GnRH-CS treated animals. Moreover in pilot study using mammary gland tumor-bearing nude mice showed promising results in tumor suppression when TNF-α was delivered by the GnRH-CS. It was possible that our study might be apply for non-surgical sterilization and mammary cancer treatment in the future.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ การตรวจสอบการนำไปใช้ของอนุภาคไคโตซานระดับนาโนที่ถูกดัดแปลงให้มีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวนำส่งยีนเหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสเข้าสู่เซลล์ที่มีตัวรับฮอร์โมนโกนาโดโทรปินรีลิสซิ่ง (เซลล์อัณฑะ และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม) การศึกษานี้ได้มีการรายงานผลของอนุภาคไคโตซานระดับนาโนเชื่อมติดกับฮอร์โมนโกนาโดโทรปินรีลิสซิ่ง (Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone-modified Chitosan; GnRH-CS) เพื่อนำส่งยีนอย่างมีเป้าหมาย และการใช้ GnRH peptideในการระบุเป้าหมายการนำส่งยีนไปสู่เซลล์ที่มีตัวรับฮอร์โมน (GnRH receptor; GnRHR) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของอนุภาคด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีต่างๆ ผลที่ได้คือ GnRH-CS สามารถจับตัวกับพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอด้วยแรงทางประจุไฟฟ้า และก่อให้เกิดอนุภาคที่เป็นประจุบวกระดับนาโน จากการศึกษาเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบ 2 มิติ และ 3 มิติพบว่าอนุภาค GnRH-CS สามารถนำส่งยีนรายงานผลไปสู่เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเซลล์ไตของตัวอ่อนมนุษย์ (HEK293T cell) ที่มีการดัดแปลงให้มี GnRHR เพื่อใช้เป็นเซลล์จำลองที่มีการแสดง GnRHR, เซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้จากหนูเมาส์ (GC-1 cell) และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมจากมนุษย์ (MDA-MB-436 cell) ได้อย่างจำเพาะ และยังพบว่า GnRH-CS สามารถนำส่งยีนได้ดีกว่า และเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์น้อยกว่าอนุภาคไคโตซานระดับนาโนที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปลง สำหรับการศึกษาภายในร่างกายสัตว์ ได้มีการใช้ยีน Tumor Necrosis Factor alpha (TNF-alpha) เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำการตายในเซลล์อัณฑะของหนูแรทโดยการฉีดสารเข้าอัณฑะโดยตรง (Intra-testicular injection) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) ของขนาดอัณฑะในวันที่ 7 หลังฉีดในทุกกลุ่มทดลอง และลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ในวันที่ 14 และ 28 หลังฉีด ในกลุ่มอนุภาคที่มียีน TNF-alpha (GnRH-CS/TNF-alpha) และกลุ่มอนุภาคเปล่า (GnRH-CS) ตามลำดับ สำหรับวันที่ 35 ซึ่งเป็นวันสิ้นสุดการทดลองพบว่าขนาด และน้ำหนักอัณฑะในกลุ่ม GnRH-CS/TNF-alpha และกลุ่ม GnRH-CS ลดลงจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) พบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนหลังฉีด จากการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา และการตรวจอัลตราซาวน์พบว่ามีการเสื่อม และการตายของเซลล์อัณฑะในกลุ่ม GnRH-CS/TNF-alpha และกลุ่ม GnRH-CS ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่ม TNF-alpha มีลักษณะเซลล์อัณฑะปกติ โดยระดับความรุนแรงของการเสื่อม และการตายของเซลล์อัณฑะในกลุ่ม GnRH-CS/TNF-alpha มีมากกว่ากลุ่ม GnRH-CS นอกจากนั้นยังมีการศึกษาวิจัยแบบนำร่องเพื่อค้นหาข้อมูลเบื้องต้น โดยใช้หนูเมาส์ไร้ขนที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง พบว่ายีน TNF-alpha ที่ถูกนำส่งด้วยอนุภาค GnRH-CS ทำให้เกิดการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ช้าลง สรุปได้ว่างานวิจัยนี้อาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำหมันสัตว์เพศผู้แบบไม่ผ่าตัด และการรักษามะเร็งเต้านมด้วยยีนบำบัดได้ในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Theriogenology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61288
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.520
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.520
Type: Thesis