DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsak Saisinchai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Apisit Numprasanthai-
dc.contributor.author: Sochea Ros-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: In this study was presented the pre-feasibility study of silica sand processing plant in Sihanoukville province. The resources approximately 8,750,000 tons, would be a high potential deposit for the glass industry. In this study focuses on the characteristics of the silica sand, methodology to remove the impurities which contained high Fe2O3, Al2O3 and another major oxide element, and economic evaluation technique. To identification of silica sand which used sieve analysis, Frantz isodynamic magnetic separator following by electrical microscope, XRD, and XRF.  Therefore, to upgrade the quality of silica sand, which is using Shaking Table, Wet High-Intensity Magnetic Separator, and Reverse Flotation. The result of original sample (SiO2 = 94.61 Wt.%), Fe2O3 = 0.18 Wt.%, Al2O3 = 2.50 Wt.% on an average. In the Shaking table, WHIMS, and Reverse flotation SiO2 = 96.68 Wt.% with 0.10 Wt.% of iron oxides, 98.80 Wt.% with 0.057 Wt.% of Fe­2O3, and 99.14 Wt.% with 0.021 Wt.% of Fe2O3 respectively. Moreover, the financial analysis result which including NPV = 754,615,135.13 baht, WACC = 13.64%, Discounted rate = 13%, IRR = 69.64%, and MIRR = 33.47% within Discounted payback period 1.44 years. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำเสนอการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของโรงงานแปรรูปทรายซิลิกาในจังหวัดสีหนุวิลล์โดยมีปริมาณแร่สำรองประมาณ 8,750,000 ตัน  ซึ่งจัดว่าเป็นแหล่งที่มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมแก้วฯ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะของทรายซิลิกา, วิธีการขจัดมลทินที่ประกอบด้วย Fe2O3, Al2O3 และองค์ประกอบออกไซด์ที่สำคัญอื่น ๆ และการประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ เพื่อหาคุณลักษณะของทรายซิลิกาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีร่อนตะแกรง, Frantz isodynamic magnetic separator ,กล้องจุลทรรศน์, เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์(XRD) และ เครื่องวิเคราะห์ธาตุด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRF)ฯ ดังนั้นเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของทรายซิลิกาโดยวิธีโต๊ะสั่นแยกแร่, เครื่องแยกแร่ด้วยแม่เหล็กความเข้มข้นสูงแบบเปียกและ Reverse Flotation ผลของตัวอย่าง(SiO2 = 94.61 Wt.%), Fe2O3 = 0.18 Wt.%, Al2O3 = 2.50 Wt.% โดยเฉลี่ย และผลจากการใช้โต๊ะสั่นแยกแร่, WHIMS และ Reverse flotation คือ SiO2 = 96.68 Wt.% 0.10 Wt.% ของเหล็กออกไซด์, 98.80 Wt.% กับ 0.057 Wt.% ของ Fe2O3 และ 99.14 Wt.% กับ 0.021 Wt.% ของ Fe2O3 ตามลำดับ.  นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน ได้แก่ NPV = 754,615,135.13 บาท WACC = 13.64% Discounted rate = 13% IRR = 69.64% และ MIRR = 33.47% ระยะเวลาคืนทุนภายใน 1.44 ปีฯ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.265-
dc.subject: Sand, Glass-
dc.subject: Glass manufacture -- Cambodia -- Preah Sihanouk-
dc.subject: ทรายแก้ว-
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมแก้ว -- กัมพูชา -- สีหนุวิลล์-
dc.subject.classification: Earth and Planetary Sciences-
dc.title: Pre-feasibility study of silica sand processing plant in Sihanoukville province, Cambodia-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโรงแต่งทรายแก้วในจังหวัดสีหนุวิลล์ ประเทศกัมพูชา-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Georesources and Petroleum Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: Shaking Table-
dc.subject.keyword: WHIMS-
dc.subject.keyword: Reverse Flotation-
dc.subject.keyword: Pre-feasibility-
dc.subject.keyword: Shaking Table-
dc.subject.keyword: WHIMS-
dc.subject.keyword: Reverse Flotation-
dc.subject.keyword: Pre-feasibility-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.265-