Title: Dentin microshear bond strength of various luting agents to zirconia-reinforced lithium silicate ceramics
Other Titles: การศึกษาแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาคของเนื้อฟันด้วยสารยึดติดระบบต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อวัสดุลิเทียมซิลิเกตที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเซอร์โคเนีย
Authors: Natthapong Itthipongsatorn
Advisors: Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Advisor's Email: Sirivimol.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Statement of problem. Performance of adhesive and resin luting cements used to bond zirconia-reinforced lithium silicate ceramics (ZLS) to dentin has not been well established. Purpose. To examine microshear bond strength (µSBS) of etch-and-rinse adhesive system, universal adhesive and self-adhesive resin cement that were used to bond ZLS to dentin. Material and Methods. Vita Suprinity® (VS, Vita Zahnfabrik) and Celtra® Duo (CD, Dentsply Sirona) blocks were sectioned into 36 and 72 microbars (1×1×3 mm3) respectively. All VS were crystallized, while half of CD were additionally fired and defined as fired-Celtra® Duo (FCD). The others were defined as unfired-Celtra® Duo (UCD). Each microbar was cemented to each flat occlusal dentin surface of human premolar, following the adhesive luting systems: ScotchbondTM Multi-purpose (SM, 3M ESPE) and Single Bond Universal (SU, 3M ESPE) combined with RelyXTM Ultimate (RXU, 3M ESPE), and RelyXTM Unicem (U2, 3M ESPE) (n=12 per group). 24-hour µSBS was then determined, and data were analyzed using two-way ANOVA and a Tukey post-hoc test (α = .05). Failure modes were analyzed under a stereomicroscope at 40×. Results. Two-way ANOVA revealed that type of ZLS had no influence on µSBS (P=.699). In contrast, kind of adhesive luting cements and their interaction had a statistically significant effect on µSBS (P<.001 and .002 respectively). According to Tukey post-hoc test, U2 had a statistically significant lower mean µSBS regardless of the type ZLS, compared with SM and SU, while UCDU2 did not have a statistically significant difference in µSBS from UCDSU (P=.478). Conclusions. Etch-and-rinse and universal adhesive resin luting systems may be suitable for cementation of ZLS to dentin.
Other Abstract: วัตถุปุระสงค์: เพื่อทดสอบแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาคของสารยึดติดระบบเอชแอนด์ริ้น ยูนิเวอซัล และเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟ ที่ใช้ยึดลิเทียมซิลิเกตที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเซอร์โคเนีย (ZLS) กับเนื้อฟัน วิธีการศึกษา: ก้อนไวต้า สุพรินิตี้ [Vita Suprinity® (VS, Vita Zahnfabrik)] และเซลทรา ดูโอ [Celtra® Duo (CD, Dentsply Sirona)] ถูกตัดเป็นแท่งขนาด 1×1×3 ลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 36 และ 72 แท่ง ตามลำดับ โดย VS จะเข้าสู่กระบวนการตกผลึกทั้งหมด ขณะที่ครึ่งหนึ่งของ CD จะได้รับการเผาเพิ่มเติมและถูกเรียกว่า ไฟร์เซลทรา ดูโอ (fired-Celtra® Duo, FCD) และ CD ที่เหลือจะถูกเรียกว่า อันไฟร์เซลทรา ดูโอ (unfired-Celtra® Duo, UCD) จากนั้นแต่ละแท่งของ ZLS จะถูกยึดกับเนื้อฟันของฟันกรามเล็กมนุษย์ ด้วยสารยึดติด สกอตซ์บอนด์ มัลติ-เพอโพส [ScotchbondTM Multi-purpose (SM, 3M ESPE)] ซิงเกิ้ล บอนด์ ยูนิเวอซัล [(Single Bond Universal (SU, 3M ESPE)] ร่วมกับ รีไลน์เอกซ์ อัลทิเมต [RelyXTM Ultimate (RXU, 3M ESPE)] และรีไลน์เอกซ์ ยูนิเซ็ม [RelyXTM Unicem (U2, 3M ESPE)] จำนวน 12 ชิ้นงานต่อกลุ่ม รวม 9 กลุ่มการทดลอง จากนั้นทุกชิ้นงานจะถูกแช่ในน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำไปวัดค่าแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาค และนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน 2 ทางและทูกี้ โพส-ฮอค เทสที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 รวมถึงดูลักษณะของการแตกภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่กำลังขยาย 40 เท่า ผลการศึกษา: การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน 2 ทาง พบว่าชนิดของ ZLS ไม่มีผลต่อค่าแรงยึดติดแบบ เฉือนระดับจุลภาค (P=.699) ในขณะที่ชนิดของสารยึดติด และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันของทั้ง 2 ปัจจัย มีผลต่อค่าแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<.001 และ .002 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ทูกี้ โพส-ฮอค เทส พบว่า U2 ให้ค่าแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาคน้อยกว่าสารยึดติดที่เหลืออีก 2 ระบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นกลุ่ม UCDU2 ที่ไม่แตกต่างกับ UCDSU (P=.478) สรุป: สารยึดติดระบบเอชแอนด์ริ้น และยูนิเวอซัล เหมาะสมต่อการใช้ยึด ZLS เข้ากับเนื้อฟัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63081
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.235
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.235
Type: Thesis