DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yong Yoon-
dc.contributor.author: Nutnicha Somporn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study is to understand the social change and dining culture in Korean society by emphasizing in Honbap (혼밥), which means eating alone. In Asian countries as Korean society is a collectivism society which people are strong in-groups for a long time, unlike the Western countries where people are in individualism society. The influence of collectivistic values includes the dining culture in Korean society as eating out. Normally, Korean people usually prefer to eat with friends, family members, colleagues rather than eating alone. Eating alone in public looks strange like an outcast, it is hard to find Korean people eating alone in a restaurant. But nowadays, the prosperity of technology, modernization and westernization affects Korean society, the individualistic values also expand among Korean people through the Western culture and also impact to values and demographic change such as late marriage, low fertility in Korean society. The value change not only affects the social change, but also affects dining culture, and eating alone trend gradually occurs in Korean society.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาค้นคว้านี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทำความเข้าใจ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมการรับประทานของชาวเกาหลีโดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่กรณีของ Honbap (혼밥) หรือที่หมายถึงการรับประทานอาหารคนเดียว (Eating Alone) ในสังคมแบบคติรวมหมู่ (Collectivism) อย่างเช่น สังคมเกาหลีซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากประเทศในซีกโลกตะวันตกที่เป็นสังคมแบบปัจเจกนิยม (Individualism) ในสังคมแบบคติรวมหมู่ของสังคมเกาหลีมีความเป็นกลุ่มเป็นก้อนกันมายาวนาน ในด้านวัฒนธรรมการรับประทานอาหารก็นิยมรับประทานกันเป็นกลุ่มมากกว่าการรับประทานคนเดียวเช่นกัน การรับประทานอาหารคนเดียวจึงเป็นสิ่งที่แปลกตาในสังคมเกาหลี แต่ปัจจุบันในยุคที่มีความเจริญทางเทคโนโลยี ความทันสมัย เกาหลีมีการรับวัฒนธรรมจากประเทศฝั่งตะวันตกเข้ามาในประเทศมากขึ้น แนวคิดแบบปัจเจกนิยมมีมากขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่านิยมต่างๆ ในสังคม ทำให้เกิดการแต่งงานล่าช้า อัตราการเกิดล่าช้า ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างประชากร จำนวนครัวเรือนคนเดียวมีมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลต่อวัฒนธรรมการรับประทานอาหารของคนเกาหลี ทำให้เกิดการเลือกรับประทานอาหารคนเดียวมากขึ้น จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาค้นคว้านี้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.316-
dc.subject: Food habits -- Korea (South)-
dc.subject: Manners and customs-
dc.subject: Korea (South) -- Social life and customs-
dc.subject: บริโภคนิสัย -- เกาหลี (ใต้)-
dc.subject: ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี-
dc.subject: เกาหลี (ใต้) -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี-
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciences-
dc.title: A study of social change and dining culture in Korean society : the case of Honbap (혼밥)-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมการรับประทานอาหารในสังคมเกาหลี กรณีของ HONBAP (혼밥) -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Korean Studies-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Yoon.Y@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.316-