DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Lowell Skar-
dc.contributor.author: Xuanyi Luo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Since around 2000, there has a growth of Myanmar women who have married men in Yunnan, China.  Media reports from China, Myanmar and the West typically call these women "Burmese brides" and link them to human trafficking, fake marriages, HIV-AIDS, among other issues. This gives the public a negative impression of these women, and views them as mostly vulnerable victims caught in a faceless transnational marriage process. This thesis seeks to correct this limited view and provide a fuller picture of these women and to stress the role of their choice or “agency” in forming their transnational marriages beyond the perspective of “Burmese brides” by examining this growth from a structural (macro) perspective and an individual (agency-centered) perspective. Key structural factors affecting the expansion of transnational marriage include a broad feminization of migration trend, ethnic ties in border areas, economic disparities, gender imbalance and the resulting marriage squeeze in China, civil war and drug-AIDS issues in Myanmar, marriage policies and laws. For individual factors tied to choices and decisions, this thesis examines how Myanmar women exercise their “agency” or decision-making powers by using and expanding social networks so they can actively participate in diverse types of marriage practices, includes voluntary (autonomous) or commercial marriages on their own terms, by following their own varied motivations, rather than merely being passively involved in forced marriages. Both of these perspectives have contributed to the growth of Myanmar women who marry men in the border. This research bases on analyzing media reports about “Burmese brides” issues, 20 interviews with Myanmar women who marry Chinese men conducted between July 2018 and February 2019 in rural and urban areas of Ruili and Tengchong districts, in Dehong prefecture and Baoshan city, respectively as well as visits to local and regional government offices in Yunnan. These analyses aim to show how and why these China-Myanmar transnational marriages increased in the 21st century, stressing the role of Myanmar women’s agency  in marrying men in Yunnan. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ตั้งแต่ประมาณปี 2000 ผู้หญิงชาวเมียนมาที่แต่งงานกับผู้ชายในมณฑลยูนนาน สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน มีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น รายงานของสื่อมวลชนในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน เมียนมา และกลุ่มประเทศตะวันตก มักเรียกผู้หญิงเหล่านี้ว่า "เจ้าสาวชาวเมียนมา" และเชื่อมโยงพวกเธอกับการค้ามนุษย์ การแต่งงานปลอม เอชไอวีและเอดส์ ท่ามกลางปัญหาอื่นๆ ปัจจัยดังกล่าวทำให้ผู้หญิงเหล่านี้มีภาพลักษณ์ด้านลบต่อสาธารณชน และถูกมองว่าโดยปกติแล้ว พวกเธอมีความเสี่ยงที่จะตกเป็นเหยื่อในขบวนการแต่งงานข้ามชา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะแก้ไขมุมมองอันจำกัดนี้ และให้ภาพที่กว้างยิ่งขึ้นของผู้หญิงเหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้จะเน้นไปยังบทบาทของพวกเธอในการเลือก หรือ “ความสามารถกระทําการ (agency)” ในการสร้างรูปแบบการแต่งงานข้ามชาติของพวกเธอ ซึ่งอยู่นอกเหนือจากมุมมองของ “เจ้าสาวชาวเมียนมา” โดยพิจารณาความเติบโตของการแต่งงานข้ามชาติ จากมุมมองเชิงโครงสร้าง (มหภาค) และมุมมองเชิงปัจเจก (ผู้กระทำการเป็นศูนย์กลาง (agency-centered)) ปัจจัยเชิงโครงสร้างหลัก ที่ส่งผลการขยายตัวของการแต่งงานข้ามชาติ ประกอบด้วยความนิยมในการย้ายถิ่นของสตรีในวงกว้าง การจำกัดขอบเขตกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในพื้นที่แนวชายแดน ความไม่เสมอภาคทางเศรษฐกิจ ความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศ และผลจากการบีบบังคับให้แต่งงานในจีน ปัญหาสงครามกลางเมืองกับปัญหายาเสพติดและโรคเอดส์ในเมียนมา ตลอดจนนโยบายและกฎหมายเรื่องการแต่งงาน สำหรับปัจจัยเชิงปัจเจก เชื่อมโยงกับการเลือกและการตัดสินใจ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ว่าหญิงชาวเมียนมาใช้ความเป็น “ความสามารถกระทําการ (agency)” ของพวกเธอ หรือสร้างอำนาจในการตัดสินใจ โดยใช้และขยายเครือข่ายทางสังคมอย่างไร พวกเธอจึงสามารถเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการแต่งงานหลากหลายรูปแบบ ประกอบด้วยการอาสาตัว หรือติดต่อเรื่องแต่งงานตามเงื่อนไขของตนเอง โดยทำตามแรงจูงใจของตนเอง มากกว่าจะเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องกับการแต่งงานที่ถูกบังคับโดยไร้ทางตอบโต้ มุมมองทั้งสองแบบมีส่วนทำให้หญิงชาวเมียนมาที่แต่งงานกับผู้ชายตามแนวชายแดน มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มาจากการวิเคราะห์การรายงานของสื่อเกี่ยวกับปัญหา “เจ้าสาวชาวเมียนมา” ผ่าน 20 บทสัมภาษณ์ของผู้หญิงชาวเมียนมาที่แต่งงานกับชายชาวจีน ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม ปี 2018 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ปี 2019 ในพื้นที่ชนบทและเมืองของนครลุ่ยลี่ กับอำเภอเถิงชง ในจังหวัดเต๋อหง และเมืองเป่าซาน นอกจากนี้ยังไปเยี่ยมชมหน่วยงานท้องถิ่น และหน่วยงานราชการในมณฑลยูนนานตามลำดั การวิเคราะห์เหล่านี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแต่งงานข้ามชาติระหว่างหญิงชาวเมียนมากับชายชาวจีน เพิ่มขึ้นในศตวรรษที่ 21 เพราะเหตุใด และอย่างไร โดยมุ่งเน้นไปยังบทบาทของหญิงชาวเมียนมา ผู้กระทำการในการแต่งงานกับชายในยูนนาน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.500-
dc.subject: Intercountry marriage -- Burma-
dc.subject: Intercountry marriage -- Social aspects -- Burma-
dc.subject: Married women -- Social conditions -- Burma-
dc.subject: Married women -- Social conditions -- China-
dc.subject: การสมรสกับชาวต่างชาติ -- พม่า-
dc.subject: การสมรสกับชาวต่างชาติ -- แง่สังคม -- พม่า-
dc.subject: สตรีที่สมรส -- แง่สังคม -- พม่า-
dc.subject: สตรีที่สมรส -- แง่สังคม -- จีน-
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciences-
dc.title: From “Burmese Brides” to Burmese wives : analyzing transnational marriages of women from Myanmar to Chinese Men Along the Myanmar-Yunnan frontier-
dc.title.alternative: จาก "เจ้าสาวชาวเมียนมา" สู่ภรรยาชาวเมียนมา : วิเคราะห์การแต่งงานข้ามชาติของผู้หญิงเมียนมากับผู้ชายจีนตามแนวชายแดนเมียนมากับยูนนาน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Lowell.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.500-