https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64979
Title: | Production of monoclonal antibodies against interferon gamma of asian elephant elephas maximus for tuberculosis diagnosis in elephants by interferon gamma release assay |
Other Titles: | การผลิตมอนอคลอนอลแอนติบอดีต่ออินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมมาของช้างเอเชีย Elephas maximus เพื่อการตรวจวินิจฉัยวัณโรคในช้างโดยทดสอบ การหลั่งอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมมา |
Authors: | Songkiat Songthammanuphap |
Advisors: | Tanapat Palaga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tuberculosis is a zoonotic disease that can be transmitted from infected animals to humans. Wild animals such as elephants and non-human primate have been reported to be infected by M. tuberculosis (MTB) complex, which can cause tuberculosis in animals as well. The common TB diagnostic approaches in human such as chest X-ray and tuberculin skin test are not practical in the elephants. Moreover, the gold standard of the bacteria culture from trunk wash has low sensitivity, is time-consuming and can only detect tuberculosis in the active stage. Therefore, an accurate diagnosis covering all phases of the MTB infection is in need. Interferon gamma release assay (IGRA) is an alternative approach for tuberculosis diagnosis, which detects the interferon gamma (IFNγ) secreted from white blood cells stimulated with MTB antigens. The aim of this study is to develop IGRA for diagnosis of TB in elephants and possibly other wild animals. The peptides spanning the conserved region of IFNγ from ten mammalian species were identified and used as immunogen for stimulating specific antibody production in mice. Among twelve monoclonal antibodies that showed strong reactivity against recombinant elephant IFNγ (reIFNγ), monoclonal antibody from hybridoma No. nF1C3#15, which is an IgM, was chosen as a capture antibody in an IgM sandwich ELISA. This IgM sandwich ELISA was compared to the IgG sandwich ELISA developed previously using IgG from reIFNγ immunization. The sensitivity of IgM sandwich ELISA and IgG sandwich ELISA showed the limit of detection (LOD) at 190 ng/ml and 0.257 ng/ml, respectively. Therefore, the IgG sandwich ELISA was chosen for further development. Using the developed in-house IGRA for elephant TB diagnosis sixty-one elephant peripheral blood mononuclear cell (PBMC) samples were tested using PPD from M. bovis as stimulating antigen. We found that 37.7% of samples were diagnosed as infection negative, 4.9% were indeterminate, and 57.4% showed positive results for potential TB infection. In addition, by using ESAT-6 together with CFP10 as stimulating antigen, the response of the PBMCs was greater than using either ESAT-6 or CFP10 alone, accounting for 31.1%, 21.3%, and 8.2%, respectively. The comparison of the results by in-house IGRA and commercial DPP® VetTB assay using 32 samples, revealed that eleven samples showed positive results in both assays, while twenty-one samples were positive TB infection only with IGRA. In conclusion, the developed in-house IGRA has the potential for using as an alternative approach for elephant TB diagnosis with the same or better accuracy than using a commercial test kit. |
Other Abstract: | วัณโรคเป็นโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คนที่ส่งผ่านจากสัตว์ที่ติดเชื้อไปยังมนุษย์ มีการรายงานว่าสัตว์ป่า เช่น ช้าง และ สัตว์ตระกูลลิง สามารถติดเชื้อในกลุ่ม Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB) complex ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของวัณโรคในสัตว์ได้เช่นกัน วิธีวินิจฉัยวัณโรคโดยทั่วไปที่ใช้ในมนุษย์ เช่น การตรวจเอกซเรย์ปอด และการตรวจวัณโรคโดยทดสอบทางผิวหนังไม่สามารถทำได้ในช้าง นอกจากนี้วิธีมาตรฐานโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อจากน้ำล้างงวงช้างเป็นวิธีที่มีความไวต่ำ ใช้เวลานาน และสามารถตรวจพบวัณโรคได้ในระยะที่มีการแสดงอาการของโรคเท่านั้น ดังนั้น การตรวจวินิจฉัยที่แม่นยำ ครอบคลุมทุกระยะของการติดเชื้อ MTB จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น Interferon gamma release assay (IGRA) เป็นวิธีทางเลือกสำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยวัณโรค ซึ่งเป็นวิธีตรวจหาอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมมา (IFNγ) ที่มีการหลั่งจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอนติเจนจำเพาะของ MTB จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ การพัฒนา IGRA เพื่อใช้สำหรับการวินิจฉัยวัณโรคในช้างและสัตว์ป่าชนิดอื่นๆ ใช้เปปไทด์ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยบริเวณอนุรักษ์ของกรดอะมิโนของ IFNγ จากสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนม 10 สปีชีส์เป็นอิมมิวโนเจนสำหรับการกระตุ้นการผลิตแอนติบอดีจำเพาะในหนูเมาส์ ในหมู่แอนติบอดี 12 โคลน ที่ทำปฏิกิริยาได้สูงต่อโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์อินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมมาของช้าง (reIFNγ) มอนอคลอนอลแอนติบอดีจากไฮบริโดมาหมายเลข nF1C3#15 ซึ่งเป็นชนิด IgM ถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้เป็นแอนติบอดีตรึงในวิธี IgM sandwich ELISA เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ IgG sandwich ELISA ที่พัฒนาก่อนหน้านี้ โดยใช้มอนอคลอนอลแอนติบอดีซึ่งเป็น IgG ที่ได้จากการใช้ reIFNγ ในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน ความไวของ IgM sandwich ELISA และ IgG sandwich ELISA มีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุด (LOD) ของการตรวจวัดที่ 190 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 0.257 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น IgG sandwich ELISA เหมาะสำหรับการพัฒนาต่อไป จากการใช้ IGRA ที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการวินิจฉัยวัณโรคในเลือดตัวอย่างจากช้างหกสิบเอ็ดตัวอย่างโดยมี PPD จาก M. bovis เป็นแอนติเจน พบว่า 37.7% ของจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมีการวินิจฉัยให้ผลเป็นลบ 4.9% ไม่สามารถระบุผลได้ และ 57.4% มีผลเป็นบวกต่อการติดเชื้อวัณโรค นอกจากนี้จากการใช้ ESAT-6 ร่วมกับ CFP10 เป็นแอนติเจนในการกระตุ้น PBMC มีการตอบสนองมากกว่าการใช้แอนติเจนจำเพาะของ MTB ESAT-6 และ CFP10 เพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งคิดเป็น 31.1%, 21.3% และ 8.2% ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบผลการวินิจฉัยโดย IGRA และ วิธี DPP® VetTB ซึ่งมีจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ใน 32 ตัวอย่าง แสดงให้เห็นว่า 11 ตัวอย่างให้ผลเหมือนกันทั้งสองวิธี ในขณะที่ 21 ตัวอย่าง ให้ผลบวกต่อการติดเชื้อวัณโรคโดยวิธี IGRA เพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้น IGRA ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือกสำหรับการวินิจฉัยวัณโรคในช้าง โดยมีความแม่นยำเทียบเท่าหรือมากกว่าการใช้ชุดทดสอบเชิงพาณิชย์ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Microbiology and Microbial Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64979 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.368 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.368 |
Type: | Thesis |