https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65042
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช | - |
dc.contributor.author | วิจักขณ์ มะมา | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2559 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559 | - |
dc.description.abstract | โรคต้อหินเป็นสาเหตุอันดับ 2 ของโลกที่ทำให้ตาบอด ปัจจุบัน มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคนี้มากกว่า 70 ล้านคนทั่วโลกและคาดว่าจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นมากกว่า 100 ล้านคนในปี 2040 ความดันตาที่สูงที่เกิดจากโรคต้อหินทำให้โครงสร้างด้านหลังของตา (posterior structures) ถูกทำลายและทำให้สูญเสียการมองเห็นในที่สุด ปัจจุบัน การผ่าตัดและการฝังอุปกรณ์ระบายน้ำเป็นวิธีการที่ใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางและเป็นที่ยอมรับมากที่สุดในการรักษาโรคต้อหิน อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีประเด็นที่สำคัญเรื่องภาวะแทรกซ้อน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ท่อขนาดไมครอนชนิดใหม่ที่สร้างจากโพลีเอธิลีน ไกลคอล ไดอะคริเลต (PEG-DA) ได้ถูกเสนอขึ้น โดยท่อดังกล่าวจะถูกสร้างโดยการพอลิเมอไรเซชันเชิงแสง (photopolymerization) ของ PEG-DA ในแม่พิมพ์ polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) กระบวนการสร้างท่อขนาดไมครอนนั้นมีข้อดีหลายประการเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการที่ใช้ในการสร้างอุปกรณ์ระบายน้ำประเภทอื่นๆ เช่น ความง่าย ต้นทุนต่ำ มีกำลังการผลิตสูงและสามารถสร้างที่อุณหภูมิห้องได้ ในการทดลอง ได้ทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของท่อขนาดไมครอนที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นใน การวัดอัตราการไหล การทดสอบการดึง (tensile test) และการทดสอบการงอตัว (bending test) ผลการวัดอัตราการไหลนั้นสอดคล้องกับค่าทางทฤษฎีจากสมการ Hagen-Poiseuille เป็นอย่างดี ความทนแรงดึง (tensile strength) ของท่อขนาดไมครอนมีค่าประมาณ 20 MPa ในขณะที่ท่อขนาดไมครอนสามารถทนทานต่อการงอตัวได้ที่ค่ารัศมีของส่วนโค้งที่น้อยที่สุดที่ 0.4 mm แสดงให้เห็นคุณสมบัติทางกลที่ดีเลิศของท่อขนาดไมครอนที่สร้างขึ้น นอกจากนี้ท่อขนาดไมครอนที่สร้างขึ้นได้ถูกฝังเข้าในตาของหมูที่ตายแล้วเพื่อการทดลองฝังและระบายน้ำ ผลการทดลองยืนยันความสำเร็จในการฝังและการระบายน้ำผ่านท่อขนาดไมครอนแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพสูงในการประยุกต์ใช้ท่อขนาดไมครอนประเภทโพลีเอธิลีน ไกลคอล ไดอะคริเลตในการรักษาโรคต้อหิน | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Glaucoma is the world’s second leading cause of blindness. More than 70 million people worldwide have been affected by this disease and will increase more than 100 million people in 2040. High eye pressure associated with Glaucoma can cause damage to the posterior structures of the eye resulting in vision loss. Currently trabeculectomy and drainage device implantation are the most commonly used and established methods to treat Glaucoma. However, there is still a critical issue regarding complications. In this work, a novel micro-tube using polyethylene glycol diacrylate for Glaucoma treatment was proposed. The proposed micro-tube was fabricated by photopolymerization of polyethylene glycol diacrylate in a polydimethylsiloxane mold. The fabrication process of this micro-tube provides several key advantages over the techniques used for fabricating other glaucoma drainage devices including simplicity, low cost, high throughput, and room temperature process. In the experiment, the fabricated micro-tubes were characterized in a flow rate measurement, tensile test, and bending test. The measured flow rates agreed well with the theoretical predictions using Hagen-Poiseuille equation. The tensile strength of the micro-tubes was approximately 20 MPa whereas the minimum radius of curvature that the micro-tubes could withstand in the bending test was 0.4 mm suggesting excellent mechanical properties of the fabricated micro-tubes. ิFurthermore, the fabricated micro-tubes were implanted into a dead pig eye for implantation and drainage experiment. The result confirmed a successful implantation and fluid drainage through the micro-tube suggesting a great potential of using polyethylene glycol diacrylate micro-tube for Glaucoma treatment. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.895 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | การพัฒนาท่อโพลีเอธิลีน ไกลคอล ไดอะคริเลต ขนาดไมครอนด้วยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันเชิงแสงสำหรับการรักษาโรคต้อหิน | - |
dc.title.alternative | Development of photopolymerized polyethylene glycol diacrylate micro-tubes for glaucoma treatment | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | - |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | - |
dc.degree.discipline | วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล | - |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.email.advisor | Werayut.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.895 | - |