Title: Improvement of thermal conductivity of alumina for peltier element
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงสภาพนำความร้อนของอะลูมินาเพื่อใช้ทำเพลเทียร์อิลิเมนต์
Authors: Bongkoch Piempermpoon
Advisors: Wada, Shigetaka
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Sirithan.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sinter (Metallurgy)
Sintering
Heat -- Conduction
Aluminum
อะลูมินัม
ความร้อน -- การนำ
ซินเทอริง
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study concentrated on improvement of thermal conductivity of alumina substrate for Peltier element as functions of alumina powders, dopants, and sintering temperatures. Alumina substrate also should have high mechanical strength and cheap cost. In this study, AKP-30 and AES-11 were used as alumina powder while MgO and ZrO2 were used as dopants. Alumina powders were doped with 0.5 wt% of MgO and 1.5, 3.0 and 7.5 wt% of ZrO2 and were prepared by a conventional oxide mixing techniaue and sintered at temperature ranging from 1450 - 1650 ℃ for 2 hours. AKP-30 and AES-11 with 0.5 wt% of MgO and 1.5, 3.0, 7.5 wt% of ZrO2 dopants could be sintered to nearly theoretical density. Thermal conductivity of AKP-30 was in the range of 30 - 38 W/m• K while that of AES-11 was in the range of 27 - 34 W/m•K. Therefore AKP-30 had a better thermal conductivity than AES-11, but not so significantly. The mechanical strength of most of AES-11 specimen sintered at 1550 - 1650℃ was higher than 400 MPa. Apparently the mechanical strength and thermal conductivity measured in this research had met the targeted values.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของผงอะลูมินา สารเจือ และอุณหภูมิการซินเทอร์ ที่มีต่อสมบัตินำความร้อนของแผ่นรองอะลูมินาสำหรับใช้ทำเพลเทียร์อิลิเมนต์ ซึ่งแผ่นรองอะลูมินานี้ควรมีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูงและมีราคาถูก ในงานวิจัย ผงอะลูมินาที่ใช้คือ AKP-30 และ AES-11 ซึ่งมีความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่า 99.99 และ 99.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ สารเจือที่ใช้คือ แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และ เชอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ เตรียมผงอะลูมินาเติมด้วยสารเจือ 0.5 1.5 3.0 7.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนํ้าหนัก และเผาซินเทอร์ในช่วง 1450 - 1650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง. AKP-30 และ AES-11 ที่มี 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และ 1.5 3.0 7.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ สามารถชินเทอร์ให้มีความหนาแน่นใกล้เคียงกับค่าความหนาแน่นในทางทฤษฎี การนำความร้อนของ AKP-30 มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 30 – 38 วัตต์ต่อเมตรเคลวิน ในขณะที่การนำความร้อนของ AES-11 มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 27 - 34 วัตต์ต่อเมตรเคลวิน ซึ่งพบว่า AKP-30 มีค่าการนำความร้อนที่ดีกว่า AES-11 เพียงเล็กน้อย, AES-11 ที่ได้ทำการซินเทอร์ที่ 1550 - 1650 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าความแข็งแรงเซิงกลมากกว่า 400 เมกะปาสคาล ซึ่งให้ค่าความแข็งแรงเซิงกลและการนำความร้อนที่เป็นที่น่าพอใจในงานวิจัยนี้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Ceramic Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65436
ISBN: 9741708505
Type: Thesis