DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wilaiwan Utoomprurkporn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Anond Snidvongs-
dc.contributor.author: Penjan Laongmanee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740304931-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001-
dc.description.abstract: Oceanographic data of 81 stations in the Gulf of Thailand and EastCoast of Peninsular Malaysia from two survey cruises of MV.SEAFDEC of theSoutheast Asian Fishery Development Center were used in the study. Thefirst cruise was during 3 September to 3 October 1995 and the second cruisewas during 23 April to 23 May 1996. It is the first systematic andintensive field observation, after the Joint Thailand-Vietnam-US NAGAExpedition in 1959-1961. Water masses in the Gulf of Thailand and East Coast of PeninsularMalaysia were classified by Temperature-Salinity diagram,Temperature-Salinity-Time diagram and Optimum Multi-parameter Analysis.Their relationships with available biological data were determined. Five water mass; Gulf of Thailand water mass (GOT), Mekong water mass(MK), Surface of the South China Sea water mass (SSCS), Mixed of Gulf ofThailand and Surface of South China Sea water mass and subsurface SouthChina Sea water mass (SuSCS) were found in the study area. Thedistributions of each water mass varied seasonally. Relationship between water mass and biological distribution indicatedthat SSCS water mass was the indicator of low total abundance ofzooplankton with high proportion of chaetognatha. The result also showedpositive relationship between lower layer of GOT water mass and abundanceof phytoplankton but negative relationship with abundance of pelagic fish-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากเรือสำรวจ "ซีฟเดค" (SEAFDEC) ซึ่งออกสำรวจสภาพทางสมุทรศาสตร์และทรัพยากรในบริเวณอ่าวไทย และนอกฝั่งตะวันออกของแหลมมลายู 2 เที่ยวเรือคือระหว่าง วันที่ 3 กันยายน - 3 ตุลาคม 2538 และระหว่างวันที่ 23 เมษายน - 23 พฤษภาคม2539 โดยมีจำนวนสถานีศึกษา 81 สถานี การสำรวจครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจทางสมุทรศาสตร์ที่เป็นระบบเป็นครั้งรกหลังจากจบโครงการสำรวจร่วม ระหว่างประเทศไทย เวียดนาม และสหรฐอเมริกา ในระหว่างปี 2502-2504 มวลน้ำในอ่าวไทย และนอกฝั่งตะวันออกของแหลมมลายูถูกจำแนกชนิดโดยสามวิธีการคือ TS-diagram, TS-time diagram และ Optimum multi-parameter analysisซึ่งในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา พบว่ามีมวลน้ำทั้งหมดห้าชนิด คือ มวลน้ำอ่าวไทยมวลน้ำแม่โขง มวลน้ำผิวหน้าของทะเลจีนใต้ มวลน้ำที่มาจากการผสมกันระหว่างมวลน้ำอ่าวไทยและมวลน้ำผิวหน้าทะเลจีนใต้ และมวลน้ำชั้นใต้ผิวหน้าของทะเลจีนใต้ โดยการกระจายของมวลน้ำแต่ละชนิดเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามฤดูกาล ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมวลน้ำกับการกระจายของสิ่งมีชีวิต แสดงให้เห็นว่ามวลน้ำผิวหน้าของทะเลจีนใต้ เป็นมวลน้ำที่สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้บริเวณที่มีการกระจายของแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์อยู่ไม่หนาแน่น และเป็นบริเวณที่มีสัดส่วนของ chaetognatha มากกว่าในบริเวณอื่น นอกจากนี้ผลของการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำชั้นล่างของมวลน้ำอ่าวไทยมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของแพลงก์ตอนพืช แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของปลาผิวน้ำ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Plankton-
dc.subject: Water massess-
dc.subject: Pelagic fish-
dc.subject: Gulf of Thailand-
dc.subject: แพลงก์ตอน-
dc.subject: มวลน้ำ-
dc.subject: ปลาผิวน้ำ-
dc.subject: อ่าวไทย-
dc.title: Relationship between water mass and distribution of plankton and relative abundance of pelagic fish in the gulf of Thailand and east coast of peninsular Malaysia-
dc.title.alternative: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมวลน้ำกับการกระจายของแพลงก์ตอนและความอุดมสมบูรณ์สัมพัทธ์ของปลาผิวน้ำบริเวณอ่าวไทยและนอกฝั่งตะวันออกของแหลมมลายู-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Marine Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-