Title: Pharmacognostic Specification of Cyclea Barbata Roots
Other Titles: ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของรากกรุงเขมา
Authors: Sareerarote Sukamolson
Advisors: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Subjects: Cyclea barbata -- Roots
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The morphology and histology of the roots of Krung Kha Mao or Cyclea barbata (Wall.) Miers (Menispemaceae) were studied and illustrated. Pharmacognostic specification were performed by studying of chromatographic patterns of chemical constituents, both one-dimensional and two-dimensional TLC, with a view to bring out the diagnostic characters of the drug. Loss on drying, ash content, moisture content and extractive values represent the specification of this particular species. In additional, the quantitative analysis by thin-layer chromatographic densitiometry method and capillary electrophoresis method using (+)- tetrandrine as a marker is reported.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทของรากกรุงเขมา (Cyclea barbata (Wall.) Miers) ซึ่งเป็นวงศ์ Menispermacceae ประกอบด้วยการตรวจเอกลักษณ์ทางมหาทรรศน์ ทางจุลทรรศน์ และกระสวนขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีบนโครมาโตแกรมฉาบบางของสมุนไพรส่วนราก รวมถึงการหาน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณน้ำ ปริมาณเถ้า และ ปริมาณสิ่งสกัด สามารถนำไปกำหนดมาตรฐานของสมุนไพรชนิดนี้ได้ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์โดยการตรวจสอบปริมาณสารสำคัญ (+)-tetrandrine ด้วยวิธี Thin-Layher Chromatographic Densitometry และ Capillary Electrophoresis.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66483
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1828
ISBN: 9745324434
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1828
Type: Thesis