DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phoonsak Pheinsusom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Boonchai Stitmannaithum-
dc.contributor.author: Nguyen Bao Thach-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745321486-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005-
dc.description.abstract: Deterioration and distress of concrete structures in service is a result of a variety of physicochemics processes. These processes include attack by acids or alkalis, cycles of wetting and drying, freezing and thawing, alkalis-aggregate reaction, etc. However, the most serious deterioration process is caused by chloride diffusion mechanism which then leads to corrosion of reinforcing steel. Moreover, up to date, the accurate service-life prediction of reinforced concrete structures is getting more and more attention. Needless to say, the most advanced models on durability of concrete are found in the field of chloride-induced corrosion. However, most of them are built and developed based on the marine environment of Europe, America and a few countries from Asia, excluding Thailand and Vietnam. For this reason, the requirement of an accurate and suitable model for the local marine environment conditions of Thailand and Vietnam is very imperative. Because Thailand and Vietnam not only have the same environment conditions, but also have a long coast which mostly affect the durability of concrete structures. The aim of this current paper is computing a service life model, which is the most suitable for the local environment of Thailand, and Vietnam based on the available models of previous researches. In order to fulfill objective and satisfy the time restraint, a rapid or short term experiment named Nord test NT build 492: “Chloride migration coefficient from non-steady state migration experiments” with the input parameters including water binder ratio, partial replacement of Portland cement by fly ash and rice husk ash will be conducted. After that, based on these results obtained from the experiment, the chloride diffusion coefficients are got. Moreover, using the data, the expressions for prediction the value of chloride diffusion coefficient are proposed in term of water binder ratio, percent of fly ash and rice husk ash. These expressions are the key for computing the service life model of a certain concrete structure. Furthermore, the influences of pozzolana (fly ash and rice husk ash for the current case) on chloride resistance are investigated as well. Results of the experiment reveal the significance of pozzolanic effect of both fly ash and rice husk ash on decrease of the chloride diffusion coefficient, in compared with the ordinary Portland cement case. However, rice husk ash has more influence on chloride resistance than fly ash at the early age 28 days. In addition, ternary blend incorporating Portland cement with both fly ash and rice husk ash also shows the remarkable impact. However, in ternary blend at the early age 28 days (the current work), the decrease of chloride diffusion coefficient is only due to the effect of rice husk ash and fly ash on the other hand has no significant influence on chloride diffusion coefficient. Finally, two main approaches used in practice for civil engineers to compute service life of concrete structures in marine environment are proposed. In addition, in order to illustrate these both approaches, case studies of certain concrete structures in Thailand and Vietnam are also investigated.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเสื่อมสภาพและทำลายโครงสร้างคอนกรีตในช่วงอายุใช้งานเป็นผลมาจากหลายๆกระบวนการอันได้แก่การทำลายจากกรดหรือด่างสภาวะเปียกสลับแห้งสภาวะเป็นน้ำแข็งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างต่างกับมวลรวมเป็นต้นอย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการเสื่อมสภาพนั้นมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากกระบวนการซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์ซึ่งมีผลทำให้เกิดการสึกกร่อนของเหล็กเสริมในโครงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กโดยเฉพาะโครงสร้างที่อยู่ใกล้สภาวะแวดล้อมที่เป็นทะเล ถึงปัจจุบันนี้การประมาณอายุการใช้งานของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล้กอย่างแม่นยำได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากแบบจำลองเกี่ยวกับความคงทนของคอนกรรีตที่ได้รับการพัฒนาส่วนใหญ่ใช้หลักการกัดกร่อนจากการซึมของคลอไรด์และใช้ข้อมูลของสภาวะแวดล้อมทางทะเลของยุโรป อเมริการและส่วนน้อยจากเอเชียโดยไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยและเวียดนามด้วยเหตุผลนี้ความจำเป็นที่ต้องมีแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมและแม่นยำกับสภาวะแวดล้อมทางทะเลของทั้งประเทศไทยและเวียดนามจึงเป็นสิ่งที่เลี่ยงไม่ได้เนื่องจากประเทศไทยและเวียดนามมีสภาวะแวดล้อมทางทะเลที่ต่างกันแต่มีลักษณะชายฝั่งที่ยาวเหมือนกันซึ่งส่งผลต่อความคงทนของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแบบจำลองสำหรับประมาณอายุใช้งานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางชายฝั่งของประเทศไทยและเวียดนามจากแบบจำลองที่มีอยู่ เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้โดยคำนึงถึงระยะเวลาที่จำกัดจึงได้นำวิธีการทดสอบที่เร็วหรือใช้ระยะเวลาทดสอบสั้นอย่างวิธี นอร์ด เทสต์ เอนที บิลด์ 492 : สัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์จากการทดสอบการซึมผ่านแบบไม่คงที่โดยใช้ตัวแปรจากอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อซีเมนต์ปริมาณการแทนที่ปูนซิเมนต์ด้วยเถ้าลอยและเถ้าแกลบมาประยุกต์ใช้จากผลที่ได้จะนำไปสู่การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์หลังจากนั้นจะทำการทำนายค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์ระยะหลังตามสัดส่วนน้ำต่อซีเมนต์ปริมาณเถ้าลอยและเถ้าแกลบซึ่งการคำนวณในส่วนนี้จะนำไปสู่การคำนวรหาแบบจำลองสำหรับประมาณอายุใช้งานของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตนอกจากนี้จะทำการประเมินผลของวัสดุปอซโซลาน (เถ้าลอยและเถ้าแกลบที่ใช้) ต่อการต้านทานการซึมผ่านของคลอไรต์อีกด้วย จากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลจากปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลานิกทั้งจากเถ้าลอยและเถ้าแกลบซึ่งเป็นสารปอซโซลานมีผลในการลดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในการซึมผ่านคลอไรด์ได้ดีกว่าคอนกรีตซึ่งใช้ปูนซีเมนต์เพียงอย่างเดียวโดยปราศจากสารปอซโซลานโดยการใช้เถ้าแกลบจะสามารถลดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในการซึมผ่านคลอไรด์ในคอนกรีตที่อายุ 28 วันได้ดีกว่าการใช้เถ้าลอยแต่อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้วัสดุประสานที่มีส่วนผสมของปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ดแลนด์ เถ้าลอย และเถ้าแกลบรวมกันจะให้ผลในการลดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในการซึมผ่านคลอไรด์ได้ดีที่สุดจากการทดสอบคอนกรีตที่อายุ 28 วันนั้นพบว่ามีเพียงเฉพาะเถ้าแกลบเท่านั้นที่มีผลในการลดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในการซึมผ่านคลอไรด์ซึ่งในทางกลับกันเถ้าลอยนั้นไม่ได้มีผลในการลดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในการซึมผ่านคลอไรด์ของคอนกรีตที่อายุ 28 วันสุดท้ายนี้จะนำแบบจำลองสำหรับประมาณอายุใช้งานของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตที่ใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ 2 แบบมาพิจารณาโดยนำมาใช้พิจารณากับโครงสร้างคอนกรีตที่มีในประเทศไทยและเวียดนามและประเมินผลสุดท้าย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Estimate of service life of concrete structures in marine environment-
dc.title.alternative: การประมาณอายุการใช้งานของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตในทะเล-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-