https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67252
Title: | Cellulose nanocomposite as an effective substrate for OLEDs |
Other Titles: | วัสดุคอมพอสิตของเซลลูโลส เพื่อการนำมาเป็นแผ่นซับสเตรทของอุปกรณ์ไดโอดชนิดเปล่งแสง |
Authors: | Sarute Ummartyotin |
Advisors: | Hathaikarn Manuspiya Sain, Mohini |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Hathaikarn.Ma@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Cellulose Flexible electronic Light emitting diodes เซลลูโลส อิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบยืดหยุ่น ไดโอดเปล่งแสง |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nanocomposite film composed of bacterial cellulose (10-50 wt%) and polyurethane (PU) based resin was fabricated and utilized as a substrate for flexible organic light emitting diode (OLED) display. The performance of the nanocomposite satisfied the criteria for the substrate of OLED with an additional featur of flexibility. The visible light transmittance of the nanocomposite film was as high as 80%. Its thermal stability was stable up to 150C while its dimensional stability in terms of coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) was less than 20 ppm/K. Moreover, Si-O film and ferrofluid solution were employed to protect anaocomposite substrate from moisture and to reduce the surface roughness, respectively. Water vapor transmission rate (WVTR) and surface roughness must be lower than 10-6 g/m2/day and 5 nm, respectively. Consequently, in order to fabricate OLED circuit, we investigated PEDOT: PSS, silver nanoparticle and ZnS nanoparticle were investigated for being as anode, cathode and emissive layer, respectively. The use of desktop inkijet printer was empolyed to use employed to use as instrument in order to deposit OLED layer |
Other Abstract: | วัสดุคอมพอสิตสามารถเตรียมได้จากการเสริมแรงของเซลลูโลสเข้าสู่พอลียูริเทรน ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มในไปใช้เป็นแผ่นซับสเตรทในอุปกรณ์ไดโอดชนิดเปล่งแสง ซึ่งวัสดุดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่น แสงสามารถผ่านได้เกิน 80% นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถทนความร้อนได้ถึง 150C และมีการขยายตัวทางความร้อนต่ำกว่า 20 ppm/K ต่อจากนั้นวัสดุคอมพอสิตดังกล่าว ยังถูกนำไปเคลือบด้วยฟิล์มของซิลิกอนออกไซด์ ซึ่งมีความหนาในระดับนาโน ด้วยกระบวนการการเคลือบทางเคมี ซึ่งอาศัยพลาสมาเป็นตัวกระตุ้น เมื่อทำการเคลือบแล้ว พบว่า วัสดุคอมพอสิต สามารถลดการดูดซับน้ำได้ลดลงจาก 0.09 เหลือ 10-4 g/m2/day นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า วัสดุดังกล่าวยังคงให้ความโปร่งแสงได้เหมือนเดิม ต่อมาวัสดุคอมพอสิตที่ทำการเคลือบด้วยซิลิกอนออกไซด์ จะถูกนำมาขัดแบบละเอียดด้วยสารประกอบของเหล็ก ซึ่งมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 30 นาโนเมตร เพื่อเป็นการลดระดับความสูงของพื้นผิวของชิ้นงานให้ต่ำกว่า 5 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งวัสดุดังกล่าวจะมีสมบัติโดยทั่วไปเหมือนแผ่นกระจก ซึ่งใช้กันแพร่หลายในแผ่นซับสเตรทของอุปกรณ์ไดโอดชนิดแปล่งแสง แต่ยังคงมีความยืดหยุ่นเหมือนแผ่นพลาสติก หลังจากนี้ จะเป็นการพัฒนาแผ่นซับสเตรทให้สอดคล้องกับอุตสาหกรรมผลิตวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ โดยเริ่มจากการเตรียมขั้วแอโนดจากสาร PEDOT:PSS เพื่อทำหน้าที่ในการให้ประจุลบ ขั้วแคโทดจากสารละลายของเงินเพื่อให้ประจุบวก และสารที่ให้แสงจากสารประกอบซิงค์ซัลไฟด์เพื่อทำหน้าที่ให้แสง ซึ่งสารทั้ง 3 ประเภทนี้ จะต้องถูกปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพให้สอดคล้องกับเครื่องพิมพ์สุดท้ายนี้ความสำเร็จดังกล่าว ยังเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุชีวภาพในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67252 |
Type: | Thesis |