Title: Comparison of liquidus temperature of E-glass by uniform temperature method and heating stage microscope
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสของ E-Glass โดยวิธีใช้อุณหภูมิสม่ำเสมอและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อุณหภูมิสูง
Authors: Apirat Theerapapvisetpong
Advisors: Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Lada Punsukumtana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Glass manufacture
Glass -- Effect of temperature on
Liquid metals
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Liquidus temperature (T[subscript L]) is a glass property that is difficult to determine or calculate. T[subscript L] of binary and ternary systems can be found in phase diagram but not available for multicomponent systems such an industrial glass. The furnace temperature control basing on an excess of T[subscript L] data from approximation will increase unnecessary energy used. In this work, series of glass in system of E-Glass and ECR-Glass were fabricated from chemical grade oxides. The effects of addition of alkali oxides (12 and 3 wt% of Na [subscript 2[O and K[subscript 2]O on T[subscript L] were study. T[subscript L] was measured using two different methods which were a uniform temperature method and heating stage microscope. The reference standard glass and standard aluminum were used to assess the accuracy of the furnace and the heating stage used respectively. It was found that T [subscript L] measured by the uniform temperature method was higher than that measured by heating stage about 115 degrees celsius. In addition, first order polynomial function was used to model an equation for predcting T [subscript L] relate to component concentrations. The major primary crystalline phases detected by optical microscope, XRD and SEM/EDX were wollastonite and anorthite. The study of effect of alkali oxides on T [subscript L] was noticed that K[subscript 2]O containing glasses tended to have higher T[subscript L] compared to Na[subscript 2]O containing glasses. Addition of alkali oxides led to crystallization of wollastonite crystals. T [subscript L] of industrial glass composition was 1085 degrees Celsius while the simulated glasses showed higher T [subscript L]. The variation0-1.3 wt% of iron oxide in this glass compositions showed the T [subcript L] tended to decrease slightly with increasing of concentration of iron oxide
Other Abstract: อุณหภูมิลิควิดัสเป็นสมบัติที่ยากแก่การตรวจสอบ โดยเฉพาะแก้วที่ผลิตจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทั่วไป เป็นแก้วที่มีองค์ประกอบเคมีหลายชนิดรวมกัน การหาอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสจากไบนารีเฟสไดอะแกรมและ เทอร์นารีเฟสไดอะแกรมไม่เพียงพอที่จะหาอุณหภูมิที่แม่นยำได้ การใช้ข้อมูลอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสด้วยการ ประมาณค่าที่สูงเกินไปสำหรับการควบคุมอุณหภูมิเตาทำให้เสียพลังงานไปโดยไม่จำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ ทำการศึกษาอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสของแก้วในระบบของ E-glass และ ECR-glass โดยเตรียมจากสารประกอบ ออกไซด์เกรดเคมี สูตรแก้วแต่ละสูตรทำการแปรค่าส่วนผสมของอัลคาไลออกไซด์ ได้แก่โซเดียมออกไซด์ และโปรแตสเซียมออกไซด์ อย่างละ 1 และ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เพื่อหาผลกระทบของปริมาณ อัลคาไลออกไซด์ต่ออุณหภูมิลิควิดัส การวัดอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสใช้วิธีอุณหภูมิสม่ำเสมอ และกล้องจุลทรรศน์ อุณหภูมิสูง โดยสอบเทียบด้วยการวัดอุณหภูมิลควิดัส และจุดหลอมเหลวของตัวอย่างแก้วและโลหะ อะลูมีเนียมมาตรฐาน จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการวัดอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสของแก้วชนิดเดียวกันด้วยวิธีทั้งสอง พบว่าอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสที่วัดได้จากการวัดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อุณหภูมิสูงมีค่าสุงกว่าประมาณ 115 องศาเซลเซียส และยังได้ทำการสร้างสมการทำนายอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสโดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง องค์ประกอบเคมีของแก้วกับอุณหภูมิลิควิดัส เป็นฟังก์ชั่นพอลิโนเมียลกำลังหนึ่ง ผลึกปฐมภูมิของแก้ว ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ คือ โวลลาสโทไนต์ และอะนอร์ไทต์ ซึ่งทำการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แสงเอกซ์เรย์ ดิฟแฟรกโทมิเตอร์ และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอน/อีเนอร์จีดิสเพอร์ซีฟ เอกซเรย์ไมโครแอนาไลซิส การศึกษาผลของอัลคาไลออกไซด์พบว่าโปรแกตสซียมออกไซด์มีอิทธิผลต่ออุณหภูมิลิควิดัสมากกว่า โซเดียมออกไซด์ และพบว่าปริมาณอัลคาไลออกไซด์เพิ่มส่งผลให้มีการตกผลึกของโวลลาสโทไนต์ มากขึ้น กรณีศึกษาตัวอย่างแก้วที่ผลิตจากโรงงาน ผลการวัดอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสด้วยวิธีอุณหภูมิสม่ำเสมอ ของตัวอย่างแก้วที่ได้จากโรงงาน คือ 1080 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งต่ำกว่าแก้วที่เตรียมด้วยสารเคมีในส่วนผสม ใกล้เคียงกัน การเติมเหล็กออกไซด์ 0- 1.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีผลทำให้อุณหภูมิลิควิดัสลดลงเล็กน้อยตามปริมาณ การเพิ่มของเหล็กออกไซด์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Ceramic Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6742
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1810
ISBN: 9741433093
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1810
Type: Thesis