Title: Stability enhancement of polystyrene thin films by adding highly branched aromatic molecules, three-arm polystrene and metal oxide nanoparticles
Other Titles: การเพิ่มความเสถียรของฟิล์มบางพอลิสไตรีนโดยการเติมโมเลกุลแอโรแมติกมากกิ่ง พอลิสไตรีนสามแขนและอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตร
Authors: Nampueng Pangpaiboon
Advisors: Nisanart Traipho
Rakchart Traiphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study investigates the increasing of polymeric thin film stability via adding the highly branched aromatic molecules, three-arm polystyrene and metal oxide nanoparticles. The additive include novel synthesized highly branched aromatic molecules consisting of non-polar side chains and polar cores, three-arm polystyrenes with similar branch chain and surface energy to the polymer matrix, and two metal oxide nanoparticles i.e., titanium dioxide and zinc oxide. Polystyrenes with various molecular weight are used as polymer matrix in this study. The dewetting retardation phenomenon is followed by annealing the films in vacuum oven for different periods of time and examining the film morphology evolutions by using atomic force microscope and optical microscope. Then, dewetting area as a function of annealing time is calculated. It is found that the presence of the highly branched aromatic molecules, three-arm polystyrene and the inorganic nanoparticles considerably increase the stability of the polystyrene thin films. In addition, additive concentration, molecular weight of polymer matrix, and film thickness are found to affect stability of thin films. Mechanisms of dewetting suppression in the polymeric thin film containing these additives are also discussed in this research.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเพิ่มความเสถียรของฟิล์มบางพอลิเมอร์โดยการเติมโมเลกุลแอโรแมติกมากกิ่ง พอลิสไตรีนสามแขนและอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ระดับนาโน สารเติมแต่งที่ใช้ได้แก่ โมเลกุลแอโรแมติกมากกิ่งซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยประกอบไปด้วยสายโซ่ที่ไม่มีความเป็นขั้วและแกนโครงสร้างที่มีความเป็นขั้ว พอลิสไตรีนสามแขนซึ่งมีสายโซ่กิ่งและค่าพลังงานพื้นผิวใกล้เคียงกับพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ และอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตร คือ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงก์ออกไซด์ พอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ที่ใช้ในงานนี้ได้แก่ พอลิสไตรีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแตกต่างกัน ปรากฏการณ์การยับยั้งการ dewetting สามารถติดตามได้โดยให้ความร้อนแก่ฟิล์มในหม้ออบสุญญากาศที่เวลาแตกต่างกัน จากนั้นศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวของฟิล์มโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมและกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และคำนวณพื้นที่ที่เกิด dewetting ที่ระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อนต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารเติมแต่งโมเลกุลแอโรแมติกมากกิ่ง พอลิสไตรีนสามแขนและอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรเพิ่มความเสถียรของฟิล์มบางพอลิสไตรีนได้เป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณของสารเติมแต่ง น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ และความหนาของฟิล์มมีอิทธิพลต่อความเสถียรของฟิล์ม งานวิจัยนี้ได้อภิปรายถึงกลไกในการยับยั้งการ dewetting ของฟิล์มบางพอลิเมอร์ที่เติมสารเติมแต่งด้วยเช่นกัน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Materials Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68855
Type: Thesis