DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriporn Sittipraneed-
dc.contributor.author: Supak Laoaroon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1998-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743321845-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
dc.description.abstract: Level of genetic differentiation and populating structure of Thai honeybees A. cerana from five different geographic locations (North, Central, North-East, Southand Samui Island) was investigated using sequencing of PCR-amplified internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region of nuclear ribosomal DNA and variation of microsatellite DNA. The GC content of amplified ITS region in A. cerana was 52.1%. Low sequence polymorphisms in the amplified ITS region were observed among 21 investigated sequences covering five geographic samples. Only 4 point mutations were found constituting of 1 transversion and 3 transition. Using the information on the point mutation, the origin of A. cerana from the Northern group (North, Central andNorth-East), Southern and Samui Island could be unambiguously traced. Microsatellite DNA analysis in 5 geographic samples included 265 colonies by 13 A. mellifera microsatellite loci using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). Three microsatellite loci (A28, A107 and A113) were shown to be polymorphic with number of alleles at each locus of 24, 10 and 3 alleles, respectively. The average heterozygosities of Thai A. cerana estimated from these microsatellite loci was 0.18-0.46.The analysis of geographic heterogeneity and phylogenetic reconstruction using the Neighbor-joining approach divided 5 geographic A. cerana samples to 3 different groups consisting of 1)Northern (North, Central and North-East), 2) South and3) Samui Island.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ตรวจสอบระดับความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมและโครงสร้างประชากรของผึ้งโพรง A. cerana ในประเทศไทย จากบริเวณ 5 พื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์ คือ ภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคใต้ และเกาะสมุย โดยการใช้ลำดับเบสในบริเวณอินเทอร์นอลทรานสไครบสเปเซอร์ (ITS) ของนิวเคลียร์ไรโบโซมัลดีเอ็นเอ (nrDNA) และความแปรผันของ microsatellite DNA การศึกษาลำดับเบสของ ITS ที่เพิ่มปริมาณโดย PCR จากผึ้งโพรง 21 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามี G และ C เป็นองค์ประกอบเท่ากับ 52.1% และลำดับเบสมีความแตกต่างกันน้อย มี point mutation เกิดขึ้นเพียง 4 ตำแหน่ง โดยเป็น transversion 1 ตำแหน่ง และ transition3 ตำแหน่ง จากข้อมูลของ point mutation ที่เกิดขึ้นในบริเวณ ITS สามารถแบ่งผึ้งโพรงได้เป็นกลุ่มทางตอนเหนือ (ภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) กลุ่มภาคใต้และกลุ่มเกาะสมุย การวิเคราะห์ด้วย microsatellite DNA ในตัวอย่าง 265 ตัว ครอบคลุม 5 พื้นที่ภูมิศาสตร์ทั่วประเทศ โดยใช้ microsatellite primer ของ A. mellifera 13 คู่ พบว่าตำแหน่งของ microsatellite A28, A107 และ A113 มีความหลากหลาย โดยมีจำนวนอัลลีล (allele) ต่อตำแหน่งเป็น 24, 10 และ 3 อัลลีล ตามลำดับ มีค่าเฮเทอโรไซโกซิตี้ (Heterozygosity) เฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 0.18 ถึง 0.46การวิเคราะห์ geographic heterogeneity และนำมาแสดงความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงวิวัฒนาการ โดยใช้วิธีของ Neighbor-joining สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงในประเทศไทยออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มตอนเหนือ (ภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) กลุ่มภาคใต้ และกลุ่มเกาะสมุย-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Apis cerana
dc.subject: Microsatellites (Genetics)
dc.subject: ผึ้งโพรง
dc.subject: ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ (พันธุศาสตร์)
dc.subject: นิวเคลียร์ไรโบโซมัลอาร์เอ็นเอจีน
dc.title: Genetic differentiation among Thai honeybees Apis cerana using microsatellite variation and nuclear ribosomal RNA genes
dc.title.alternative: ความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมในผึ้งโพรงไทย Apis cerana โดยใช้ความแปรผันของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์และนิวเคลียไรโบโซมัลอาร์เอ็นเอจีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorssiriporn@netserv.chula.ac.th-