https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6919
Title: | Catalytic oxidation of benzothiophophenes with hydrogen peroxide |
Other Titles: | ออกซิเดชันแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารกลุ่มเบนโซไทโอฟีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Cholada Komintarachat |
Advisors: | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | twimonra@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Oxidation Sulphur compounds Hydrogen peroxide Benzothiophenes Extraction (Chemistry) Adsorption |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, the oxidation of sulfur model compounds catalyzed with vanadium containing catalysts were studied. The sulfur compounds studied are: benzothiophene, dibenzothiophene, 4,6-dimethyldibenzothiophene that are typical refractory sulfur compounds in diesel fuels. The catalysts [W6O19]2-, [V(VW11 )O40]4-, [PVM11O40]4-, [PVMo10O40]4- and (VO)2P2O7 were prepared and characterized by FT-IR, UV-Vis and XRD. The experimental results show that vanadium containing catalysts catalyze the conversion of sulfur compounds to sulfone and the reactivity order of the catalyst is: [V(VW11)O40]4- > [W6O19]2- > [PVW11O40]4- ~ [PVMo10O40]4- > (VO)2P2O7. Parameters affecting the reaction were investigated: solvent, amount of catalyst, amount of oxidizing agent, addition of acetic acid and temperature. When the mole ration of [AcOH]/H2O2] was increased up to 1.5, the oxidiation activity was increased. Apparent activation energies of dibenzothiophene, 4.6 dimethyldibenzothiophene and benzothiophene oxidation were 52.83, 57.35 and 62.73 kJ/mol, respectively, which related to the reactivity of dibenzothiophene > 4,6- dimethyldibenzothiophene > benzothiophene. The removal of oxidized sulfur by combining extraction and adsorption became more effective. The results show that the catalysts can reduce the sulfur content of diesel fuels from 0.575 wt% to 0.055 wt%. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาออกซิเดชันของสารต้นแบบซัลเฟอร์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีวานาเดียม และใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ สารประกอบซ้ลเฟอร์ที่ศึกษาได้แก่ เบนโซไทโอฟีน ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน 4, 6-ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ซึ่งกำจัดออกได้ยากจากน้ำมันดีเซล เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา [W6O19]2-, [V(VW11 )O40]4-, [PVM11O40]4-, [PVMo10O40]4- และ (VO)2P2O7 และตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR UV-Vis และ XRD ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีวานาเดียมเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ไปเป็นซัลโฟน โดยลำดับของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็น [V(VW11)O40]4- > [W6O19]2- > [PVW11O40]4- ~ [PVMo10O40]4- > (VO)2P2O7 ศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ ตัวทำลาย ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณสารออกซิไดซ์ การเติมกรดอะซิติกและอุณหภูมิ เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของกรดอะซิติกต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็น 1.5 ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปของซัลเฟอร์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ไดเมทิล ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนและเบนโซไทโอฟีน เป็น 52.83, 57.35 และ 62.73 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ โดยสัมพันธ์กับความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน > ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน > เบนโซไทโอฟีน เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์หลังจากออกซิเดชัน ด้วยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายและการดูดซับ พบว่าลดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันดีเซลจาก 0.575 เป็น 0.055% โดยน้ำหนัก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6919 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1688 |
ISBN: | 9741748922 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1688 |
Type: | Thesis |