Title: The effect of outward FDI of China on the export of China to ASEAN countries
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศของจีนในการส่งออกของอาเซียน
Authors: Ziang Li
Advisors: Panutat Satchachai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: With the guidance of the Chinese "One Belt One Road" policy and the development of China-ASEAN Free Trade Area, trade and investment between China and ASEAN have become more frequent. Based on the panel data from 2005 to 2018, this paper starts from two steps to empirically analyze the determinants of Chinese outward Foreign Direct Investment to ASEAN and its impacts on the export of China to ASEAN. As a result, China's motives for FDI to ASEAN are more inclined to seek market size, and China tends to invest in ASEAN countries with political stability and a high degree of FDI openness. In addition, this study provides support for the viewpoint of the complementary effect of foreign direct investment on exports.
Other Abstract: ด้วยคำแนะนำของนโยบาย "One Belt One Road" ของจีนและการพัฒนาเขตการค้าเสรีจีน - อาเซียนทำให้การค้าและการลงทุนระหว่างจีนและอาเซียนมีมากขึ้น บทความนี้เริ่มต้นจากสองขั้นตอนเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศของจีนสู่อาเซียนและผลกระทบของการส่งออกของจีนไปยังอาเซียนจากข้อมูลแผงจากปี 2005 ถึงปี 2018 เป็นผลให้แรงจูงใจของจีนต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากอาเซียนไปยังอาเซียนมีแนวโน้มที่จะแสวงหาขนาดของตลาดมากขึ้นและจีนมีแนวโน้มที่จะลงทุนในประเทศอาเซียนที่มีความมั่นคงทางการเมืองและการเปิดเสรีการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ให้การสนับสนุนสำหรับมุมมองของผลประกอบการของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในการส่งออก
Description: Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Economics and Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69789
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.78
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.78
Type: Independent Study