https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69792
Title: | The effect of salary and health insurance benefit on job satisfaction in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาผลกระทบของเงินเดือนและสวัสดิการด้านการรักษาพยาบาลต่อความพึ่งพอใจของพนักงานในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Nattapat Srivibha |
Advisors: | Danupon Ariyasajjakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Human resources is the most significant factor in production function to exercise activities and operate the business. In order to maximize potential of employees, a good welfare and being taken care by a company are critical and will enhance employee satisfaction, resulted in employees' intention to become more accountable and dedicated to work. There are various factors that support employees' needs in fostering loyalty i.e. wages, health benefits, bonuses, scholarships, loan funds, etc. This study examines the effect of salary and health insurance on employee satisfaction in Thailand by exploring correlation between salary satisfaction and health insurance benefits satisfaction and overall job satisfaction. The study hypothesizes that employees who are provided with higher salary satisfaction and have higher health insurance benefit satisfaction would have a higher job satisfaction. This study collected samples by using questionnaires answered by 413 samples. The result for correlation coefficient between satisfaction in salary, health insurance benefits and overall job satisfaction have a low-level correlation coefficient in positive relation. |
Other Abstract: | ทรัพยากรมนุษย์เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดในฟังก์ชันการผลิต เพื่อการดำเนินกิจกรรมและการดำเนินธุรกิจ เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพของพนักงาน สวัสดิการที่ดีและการได้รับการดูแลจากบริษัท เป็นสิ่งสำคัญและจะเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของพนักงานส่งผลให้พนักงานมีความตั้งใจที่จะรับผิดชอบและทุ่มเทในการทำงานมากขึ้น มีปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่สนับสนุนความต้องการของพนักงานในการสร้างความภักดี เช่น ค่าจ้าง สวัสดิการด้านสุขภาพ โบนัส ทุนการศึกษา กองทุนเงินกู้ยืม ฯลฯ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ตรวจสอบผลของความพึงพอใจในเงินเดือนและการประกันสุขภาพต่อความพึงพอใจของพนักงานในประเทศไทยโดยการสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเงินเดือนและประกันสุขภาพต่อความพึงพอใจในงานโดยรวม การศึกษาตั้งสมมติฐานว่าพนักงานที่ได้รับเงินเดือนที่สูงขึ้นและมีความพึงพอใจในประกันสุขภาพที่สูงขึ้น จะมีความพึงพอใจในงานโดยรวมสูงขึ้นเช่นกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ตอบโดย 413 ตัวอย่าง ผลลัพธ์สำหรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพึงพอใจในเงินเดือนผลประโยชน์ประกันสุขภาพและความพึงพอใจในงานทั้งหมด มีสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระดับต่ำในความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก |
Description: | Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Labour Economics and Human Resource Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69792 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.84 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.84 |
Type: | Independent Study |