https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70488
Title: | Building community resilience through community based tourism in northern Thailand: the importance of social capital |
Other Titles: | ความสำคัญของทุนทางสังคมต่อการสร้างชุมชนที่มีความสามารถในการปรับตัว ผ่านการจัดการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน |
Authors: | Michael John Young |
Advisors: | Naruemon Thabchumpon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Travel -- Citizen participation การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน การท่องเที่ยว -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tourism has an omnipresence of application as a development tool, especially in rural areas within lesser developed countries. However, tourism development, particularly alternative forms of tourism such as Community Based Tourism (CBT) have and continue to face a multitude of barriers. As communities globally are facing greater uncertainties and stressors to local systems, it is imperative to build resilient communities. Thus, community resilience should not be taken as an end-goal, yet an iterative process for such to absorb, adapt and ultimately transform in the face of and after change. This research aims to offer a unique insight into how these concepts can not only explain the conditions of how Mae Kampong were able to transform and enhance resilience through CBT, but how the feedback of developing CBT has reinforced (positive and negative) nodes of social capital amongst the community. Based on an exploratory case-study approach of Mae Kampong in Northern Thailand, analysis was conducted utilizing data source triangulation, whereby a thorough contextual analysis of the community’s development of CBT was derived from semi-structured interviews with experts, local resident’s, external stakeholders (n=18) and complemented by desktop literary review. Interviews were conducted remotely via multichannel and telecommunication means, performed by the author and the aid of a research assistant, with analysis utilizing deductive and inductive thematic analysis. This research brings social capital and its domains to the fore of CBT development. Hence, the coupling of social capital with resilience thinking in the context of CBT forms as valuable lens and vehicle, addressing an overlooked research gap. Thus, the findings suggest the starting point of sustainable tourism development, including CBT, must first look at the local social assets, attributes and capabilities, forming the precursor to the effective implementation of CBT as a development tool that ultimately has the ability to enhance community resilience. Mae Kampong can then be considered a model CBT community, unlike what has been presented in the past. |
Other Abstract: | การท่องเที่ยวปรากฏอยู่ทั่วไปทุกหนแห่งโดยมีประโยชน์ในฐานะเครื่องมือในการพัฒนา โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ชนบทในประเทศที่พัฒนาน้อยกว่า ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว โดยเฉพาะการท่องเที่ยวแบบทางเลือก เช่น การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน (Community Based Tourism: CBT) ยังคงเผชิญกับอุปสรรคมากมาย ในขณะที่ชุมชนทั่วโลกกำลังเผชิญกับความไม่แน่นอนและแรงกดดันต่อระบบในพื้นที่มากขึ้น จึงจำเป็นต้องสร้างชุมชนที่มีความยืดหยุ่น ดังนั้นชุมชนยืดหยุ่น (community resilience) จึงไม่ควรถูกนำมาเป็นเป้าหมายสุดท้าย แต่เป็นกระบวนการทำซ้ำ ๆ เพื่อซึมซับ ปรับตัว และในที่สุดปรับเปลี่ยนทั้งในขณะที่กำลังเผชิญหน้าและหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ว่าแนวคิดเหล่านี้ ไม่เพียง แต่อธิบายเงื่อนไขว่าหมู่บ้านแม่กำปองสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนและเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นผ่านการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน แต่ทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นผลตอบรับของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนได้เสริมสร้างรากฐานทุนทางสังคม (เชิงบวกและเชิงลบ) อย่างไรภายในชุมชน จากกรณีศึกษาแบบสำรวจ (exploratory approach) ของหมู่บ้านแม่กำปองในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบสามเส้า (triangulation) ในการวิเคราะห์ถึงแหล่งที่มาของข้อมูล โดยวิเคราะห์บริบทอย่างละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียภายนอก (n=18) และเสริมด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรม งานวิจัยนี้นำแนวคิดทุนทางสังคมและขอบเขตของมันมาใช้กับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน การสัมภาษณ์ดำเนินการจากระยะไกลผ่านหลายช่องทางและผ่านอุปกรณ์โทรคมนาคมต่างๆโดยผู้วิจัยและจากความช่วยเหลือของผู้ช่วยผู้วิจัย โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระเชิงนิรนัยและอุปนัย ดังนั้นการใช้แนวคิดทุนทางสังคมควบคู่กับแนวคิดความยืดหยุ่นในบริบทของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนทำให้เกิดมุมมองและสื่อกลางที่มีคุณค่าโดยได้แก้ปัญหาช่องว่างของการวิจัยที่มองข้ามไป ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าจุดเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน รวมถึง การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน ก่อนอื่นต้องดูที่ทรัพย์สินทางสังคม คุณลักษณะและความสามารถในท้องถิ่น ซึ่งเป็นตัวตั้งต้นของการนำการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนไปใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาที่ช่วยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของชุมชนในที่สุด เมื่อนั้นหมู่บ้านแม่กำปองจึงจะถือได้ว่าเป็นชุมชนต้นแบบการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากที่เคยนำเสนอในอดีต |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70488 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.305 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.305 |
Type: | Thesis |