Title: Towards sustainable livelihoods in the industrailizing economy: a case study of the agricultural communities in the eastern economic corridor, Thailand
Other Titles: แนวทางสู่การมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนในเศรษฐกิจอุตสาหกรรม: ศึกษากรณีชุมชนเกษตรกรรมในระเบียงเศรษฐกิจภาคตะวันออก ประเทศไทย
Authors: Sirapat Puttachoo
Advisors: Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: Jakkrit.Sa@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sustainable development
Community development
วิสาหกิจชุมชน
การพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน
การพัฒนาชุมชน
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Whilst, the associated development policies and government services for agricultural development under Thailand 4.0 in the Eastern Economic Corridor has potential implication to provide the opportunity for the agricultural community to greater their income and enhance well-being. However, there are few studies assessing the community capacity toward those opportunities. The capacity is the key feature for community development. It can also become the justification for accessibility into the new dynamic of the structural development. Insufficient or mismatched capacity with the current innovation activity and economic system could become a barrier for the community to access the range of project’s benefits. Two community enterprises in Map Ta Phut, “Biodiversity-based community enterprise, Krok Yai Cha” and “Khod Hin Organic Farm Community Enterprise” are potential sources to apprehend the role of agent-oriented development. Most of the community members remain working in the agricultural sectors, significantly tropical fruit farm. The community enterprise has been established to respond to both opportunity and the challenge of socio-economic transformation in dual-economic development. By using the Sustainable Livelihoods Framework allows the study to understand the complexity of factors that influence the local livelihoods. Particularly, the framework provides the understanding of interaction among the five components of the vulnerability context, assets pentagon, livelihoods strategy, and institution and process which influence decision and choice of people to generate livelihood outcome. Livelihoods assets and livelihoods strategy which the community has generated the solution and organized the activities and projects for livelihoods development for example community tourisms, bio-fertilizer production and groundwater banks. The innovation for inclusive development by diversity of partnership and the role of participatory development has a significant implication for sustainable livelihoods and capacity development of this case study.
Other Abstract: ในขณะที่นโยบายการพัฒนาที่เกี่ยวข้องและการบริการภาครัฐที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาการเกษตร  ภายใต้ Thailand 4.0 ในระเบียงเศรษฐกิจภาคตะวันออก อาจเป็นโอกาสให้ชุมชนเกษตรกรรมได้เข้าร่วมโครงการและตอบรับกับโอกาส ในการสร้างรายได้และส่งเสริมความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตามมีงานวิจัยเพียงไม่กี่ชิ้นที่ประเมินความสามารถของชุมชนที่มีต่อโอกาสเหล่านั้น ขีดความสามารถเป็นคุณสมบัติหลักในการพัฒนาชุมชนและยังสามารถช่วยประเมินโอกาสสำหรับการเข้าถึงในพลวัตใหม่ของการพัฒนาทางโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ขีดความสามารถที่ไม่เพียงพอหรือไม่ตรงกันกับนวัตกรรมในระบบเศรษฐกิจ ณ ปัจจุบันนั้น อาจกลายเป็นอุปสรรคสำหรับชุมชนในการเข้าถึงประโยชน์ที่หลากหลายของโครงการ วิสาหกิจชุมชนสองแห่งในมาบตาพุด“ วิสาหกิจชุมชนที่ใช้ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพครกยายชา” และ“ วิสาหกิจชุมชนเกษตรอินทรีย์โขดหิน” เป็นแหล่งชุมชนที่มีศักยภาพในการศึกษาบทบาทของชุมชน สมาชิกในชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ยังคงทำงานในภาคเกษตรกรรมผลไม้เมืองร้อนที่สำคัญ วิสาหกิจชุมชนก่อตั้งขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองทั้งโอกาสและความท้าทายของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจคู่ขนานของระเบียงเศรษฐกิจภาคตะวันออก การใช้กรอบการดำรงชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืน (Sustainable Livelihoods) ช่วยให้การศึกษาเข้าใจความซับซ้อนของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำรงชีวิตของคนในท้องถิ่น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกรอบการทำงานของทฤษฎี จะให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบทั้งห้าของบริบทความเปราะบาง ทุนหรือทรัพย์สิน แนวทางการดำรงชีวิตและความเป็นอยุ่ที่ดี และรวมไปถึงสถาบันและกระบวนการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจและการเลือกแนวทางของผู้คนในการสร้างผลลัพธ์ของการดำรงชีวิต โครงการและแนวปฏิบัติที่สร้างโดยชุมชนเพื่อเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง เช่นการท่องเที่ยวชุมชน เกษตรอินทรีย์ การผลิตปุ๋ยชีวภาพและธนาคารน้ำใต้ดิน เหล่านี้เป็นนวัตกรรมเพื่อการพัฒนา และตอบสนองวัตถุประสงค์ที่หลายหลายของการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี ทั้งนี้แนวทางการพัฒนาและการเติบโตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมจะช่วยให้ลดปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70490
URI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.311
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.311
Type: Thesis