https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71496
Title: | ปุจฉา-วิสัชนา : กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในวรรณคดีไทยพุทธศาสนา |
Other Titles: | Puccha-vissajjana : a literary technique in Buddhist Thai literature |
Authors: | พิสิทธิ์ กอบบุญ |
Advisors: | สุจิตรา จงสถิตย์วัฒนา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Suchitra.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ศิลปะการประพันธ์ วรรณคดีพุทธศาสนา -- ไทย Buddhist literature -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปุจฉา-วิสัชนาในฐานะกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในการสร้างปัญญาความรู้ ความเข้าใจพุทธธรรมในวรรณคดีไทยพุทธศาสนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปุจฉา-วิสัชนา หมายถึงการถามและการตอบปัญหาธรรม เป็นกลวิธีนำเสนอพุทธ ธรรมในวรรณคดีพุทธศาสนาภาษาบาลีทั้งในพระไตรปิฎกและวรรณคดีพุทธศาสนาหลังพระไตรปิฎก ปุจฉา- วิสัชนามีความสำคัญในฐานะเป็นวิธีการสั่งสอนและเผยแผ่ธรรมของพระพุทธเจ้าและพุทธสาวก เป็นกลวิธีช่วย การทรงจำเพื่อรักษาและสืบทอดพุทธศาสนาในวัฒนธรรมมุขปาฐะ และสืบเนื่องเป็นขนบวรรณศิลป์ในวรรณคดี ลายลักษณ์อีกทั้งปุจฉา-วิสัชนายังมีนัยสำคัญในฐานะเป็นกลวิธีที่เอื้อต่อการเจริญสมาธิ ปุจฉา-วิสัชนาเป็นกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในการสื่อสาระธรรมในวรรณคดีไทยพุทธศาสนา ได้แก่ วรรณคดีชาดก วรรณคดีสาระธรรม และวรรณคดีพระราชปุจฉา ได้อย่างกระจ่างชัด ในลักษณะต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ปุจฉา-วิสัชนาลักษณะแห่งธรรมนัยเดียว ปุจฉา-วิสัชนาปริศนาธรรม ปุจฉา-วิสัชนาที่ชับซ้อนหลายนัย และปุจฉา- วิสัชนาในลักษณะตั้งปุจฉาและวิสัชนาโดยผู้แต่งเอง ลักษณะทางวรรณศิลป์เกิดจากการประสานองค์ประกอบทาง วรรณคดี ทั้งการใช้ภาษาและการเรียบเรียงอย่างประณีต มีเอกภาพเพื่อนำเสนอพุทธธรรม ในฐานะกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในการสร้างปัญญาความรู้ ปุจฉา-วิสัชนาเป็นกลวิธีที่ทำให้ผู้ศึกษาได้มี ส่วนร่วมในตัวบท โดยกำหนดประเด็นปัญหา โน้มน้าว กระตุ้นและท้าทายให้เกิดการขบคิดตีความ แล้วคลี่คลาย ไขปัญหา สร้างความกระจ่าง อรรถาธิบายให้ความรู้ พัฒนาความคิด กำจัดทิฐิมานะ นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจในพุทธ ธรรม สร้างศรัทธาและปัญญาในที่สุด ผลที่เกิดขึ้นคือปีติอันเกิดจากความเข้าใจอย่างกระจ่างหมดจดสมบุรณ์ ปุจฉา-วิสัชนายังเป็นกลวิธีที่มีความสำคัญในวัฒนธรรมไทยอันเนื่องด้วยพุทธศาสนา ได้แก่ ประเพณีมี พระราชปุจฉา การเทศนาสอนธรรม และปรากฎในวัฒนธรรมพื้นบ้านทั้งเพลงปฏิพากย์ ปริศนาคำทาย และผญา ภาษิต ทั้งเป็นกลวิธีในการเรียนการสอนพุทธศาสนาในรูปแบบเรียนและหนังสือสอนธรรมะ ปุจฉา-วิสัชนาใน สังคมไทยจึงมีความโดดเด่นสำคัญ เป็นกลวิธีที่เข้าถึงกลุ่มคนทุกระดับในสังคม มีบทบาทและความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ในวิถีชีวิตของคนไทย |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims at studying pucchâ-vissajjanâ as a literary technique to see how it enhances the understanding of Buddhist knowledge in Buddhist Thai literature. The study reveals that pucchâ-vissajjanâ, question-and-answer, is a technique for presenting buddhadhamma in Pâli Buddhist literature both in the Tipitaka and post-Tipitaka literature. Pucchâ-vissajjanâ is a technique for teaching the dhamma employed by the Buddha and his disciples. It is a mnemonic technique for transmitting and maintaining the Buddha’s teaching in the oral tradition and descended to be a traditional technique in written Buddhist literature. Moreover, pucchâ-vissajjanâ technique is favorable for meditation practice. Pucchâ-vissajjanâ is an effective technique for clearly conveying the essence of dhamma in 3 genres of Buddhist Thai literature namely Jâtaka, Buddhadhamma literary work, and P ra ra tc h a p u c c h a (Royal inquiry on Buddhist problems). There are 4 characteristics of pucchâ-vissajjanâ: 1) Straight-forward question 2) Buddhist Riddle 3) Enigmatic question or complex question and 4) Posing a leading question and answering by the author himself. Pucchâ-vissajjanâ, as a literary technique, serves to harmonize all literary components in the text in order to ultimately communicate buddhadhamma. Pucchâ-vissajjanâ is also a persuasive technique that subtly makes a reader participate in the texts. Sometimes pucchâ-vissajjanâ is created to be puzzling to evoke and stimulate interpretative thoughts and then to clarify and explain Buddhist problems. Consequently, it brings about the delight from perfect understanding. Pucchâ-vissajjanâ is also a technique for setting particular issue, clarifying and giving Buddhist knowledge, developing thought gradually and eliminating the wrong view, leading to faith and wisdom. Pucchâ-vissajjanâ plays a significant role in Thai culture as can be seen in the tradition of Royal Buddhist inquiry on Buddhist problems, sermons as well as Thai folksongs, riddles and proverbs. Besides, Pucchâ-vissajjanâ predominantly exists in Buddhist textbooks for monks and laymen alike. Therefore we can say that pucchâ-vissajjanâ has a profound and extensive influence on Thai way of life and culture. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71496 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1423 |
ISBN: | 9741763212 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1423 |
Type: | Thesis |