Title: Performance improvement of fiber-optic transmission system by replacing electronic repeaters with optical amplifiers
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของระบบสื่อสารผ่านเส้นใยแสงโดยการเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์ทวนสัญญาณแบบอิเลคทรอนิกส์เป็นอุปกรณ์ขยายสัญญาณทางแสง : รายงานผลการวิจัย
Authors: Pasu Kaewplung
Email: Pasu.K@Chula.ac.th
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Dispersion
Optical amplifiers
Optical fibers
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We study four methods: the zero-dispersion wavelength (ZDWL) transmission, the dispersion management, the optical soliton transmission, and the midway optical phase conjugation (OPC), for upgrading installed electronic repeater-based optical fiber transmission system to optically amplified system. We derive the optimum design rules for each scheme to achieve the maximum transmission data rate. The 1,318-km-long Thailand-Malaysia (T-M) submarine fiber-optic transmission system is used as the system model. Firstly, we give the basic knowledge about fiber characteristics and their effects to signal propagation, and review the concepts of four upgrading schemes. Then, the numerical simulation is used for studying the signal distortion induced from the third-order dispersion and the Kerr effect in ZDWL transmission system. When the ZDWL transmission is employed to upgrade the T-M system with our optimum design guidelines, the possibility of increasing data rate from 560 Mbit/s to 80 Gbit/s is shown. For the dispersion management, the transmission data rate can be extended to 100 Gbit/s for single channel, and to 6 x 10 Gbit/s for multi-channel wavelength division multiplexing. However, when the soliton scheme is employed to improve the system performance, the numerical result shows the possibility of increasing data rate only to 20 Gbit/s because of nonlinear signal distortions. The highest data rate in this study is obtained from the system upgrading using the midway OPC. By following our design strategies, the possibility of increasing to 200 Gbit/s is numerically shown.
Other Abstract: โครงการนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการ 4 วิธีคือ การใช้ความยาวคลื่นที่มีการกระจายตามความถี่เป็นศูนย์ในการสื่อสัญญาณ (ZDWL) การจัดการการกระจายตามความถี่ การใช้การสื่อสัญญาณโดยโซลิตอนแสง และการใช้การสังยุคเฟสแสงที่จุดกึ่งกลางระบบ (OPC) ในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของระบบสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสงซึ่งใช้อุปกรณ์ทวนสัญญาณแบบอิเลคทรอนิกส์ไปเป็นระบบที่ใช้การขยายสัญญาณทางแสง เราได้เสนอวิธีการออกแบบเพื่อให้ได้อัตราการสื่อข้อมูลสูงสุดในแต่ละวิธีดังกล่าว ระบบสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสงใต้ทะเลไทย-มาเลเซีย (T-M) ซึ่งมีความยาว 1,318 กิโลเมตรได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการศึกษา ในช่วงต้นของรายงาน โครงงานนี้ได้นำเสนอทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติของเส้นใยแสงและผลของคุณสมบัติเหล่านั้นต่อการสื่อสัญญาณ และได้ทบทวนวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับหลักการของวิธี 4 วิธีดังกล่าว หลังจากนั้นโครงการนี้ทำการจำลองเชิงเลขกับระบบ ZDWL เพื่อศึกษาความผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณที่เกิดจาการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่ 3 และปรากฏการณ์เคอร์ เมื่อวิธีสื่อสัญญาณ ZDWL ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้พัฒนาระบบ T-M พร้อมกับวิธีการออกแบบที่นำเสนอโดยโครงงานนี้ พบว่ามีความเป็นได้ที่จะเพิ่มอัตราส่งข้อมูลจาก 560 เมกะบิตต่อวินาที ได้ถึง 80 กิกะบิต ต่อวินาที สำหรับวิธีการจัดการการกระจายตามความถี่ ผลของการจำลองระบบแสดงให้เห็นว่าเราสามารถเพิ่มอัตราส่งข้อมูลได้ถึง 100 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีในกรณีช่องสัญญาณเดียว และได้ 6 ช่องสัญญาณโดยแต่ละช่องสัญญาณมีอัตราส่งช่องละ 10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีในกรณีใช้การมัลติเพล็กซ์เชิงความยาวคลื่น อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเรานำวิธีการสื่อสัญญาณโดยโซลิตอนแสงมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบ ผลของการคำนวณเชิงเลขแสดงความเป็นไปได้ในการเพิ่มอัตราส่งข้อมูลได้เพียงแค่ 20 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที เนื่องจากเกิดความผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณที่เกิดจากความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของเส้นใยแสง อัตราส่งข้อมูลสูงสุดในโครงงานนี้ได้จากการเพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบโดยใช้วิธี OPC เมื่อดำเนินการออกแบบระบบด้วยวิธีเสนอโดยโครงงานนี้ ผลของการจำลองระบบเชิงเลขพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเพิ่มอัตราส่งข้อมูลได้ถึง 200 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7172
Type: Technical Report