https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72017
Title: | Symbolism and cultural history in Nikom Rayawa's fiction |
Other Titles: | สัญลักษณนิยมและประวัติศาสตร์วัฒนธรรมในวรรณกรรมของนิคม รายยวา |
Authors: | Puckpan Tipayamontri |
Advisors: | Trisilpa Boonkhachorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts |
Advisor's Email: | Trisilpa.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | นิคม รายยวา -- ผลงาน วรรณกรรมไทย สัญลักษณ์นิยม วัฒนธรรมไทย Nikom Rayawa -- Criticism and interpretation Symbolism in literature Thailand -- Symbolic representation |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study is an analysis of the symbols in Nikom Rayawa’s novels and short stories and an attempt to explore how they form a system that describes post-World War II Thailand similarly or differently from the images of Thailand that appear in mass media, government policies, and economic and political studies and histories. Its focus is on the cultural history of the country (specifically, ideology, mentality, and emotional impact) as implied by the sets of images rather than the economic or political history (which usually focuses on physical changes or physical impact). Comparison of the narratives told by the symbols in Nikom Rayawa’s work and by those offered by the government and media reveals that Nikom’s narratives are more inclusive of the environment in its depictions of Thailand, more elaborative on city-country connections than divisions, and more attentive of the psychological dimensions of cultural history than the physical. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาวิเคราะห์สัญลักษณ์นิยมในวรรณกรรมและเรื่องสั้นของนิคม รายยวาโดยสำรวจตรวจสอบระบบสัญลักษณ์ที่ประกอบหลอมรวมกันขึ้นมาเพื่ออธิบายประเทศไทยในสมัยหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองว่าเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกับภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยที่ปรากฏในสื่อมวลชน นโยบายของรัฐ ประวัติศาสตร์ตลอดจนเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้นความสนใจไปที่ประวัติศาสตร์วัฒนธรรมของประเทศ (โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านผลกระทบต่อความรู้สึกนึกคิดและอารมณ์) ที่แสดงออกมาให้เห็นทางภาพลักษณ์มากกว่าด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง(ซึ่งมักเกิดผลกระทบและเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกาย ภาพ) การเปรียบเทียบเรื่องราวที่บรรยายโดยสัญลักษณ์ในงานวรรณกรรมของนิคม รายยวากับที่ได้มีการบรรยายไว้โดยรัฐหรือสื่ออื่นๆ นั้นสามารถเห็นได้ว่าเรื่องราวที่บรรยายโดยนิคม รายยวาให้ข้อมูลและสภาพแวดล้อมที่ครอบคลุมมากกว่า บอกรายละเอียดให้ภาพที่เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง “เมือง” กับ “ชนบท” มากกว่าที่จะเน้นความแปลกแยก และให้ความสนใจมิติทางจิตวิทยาในประวัติศาสตร์วัฒนธรรมมากกว่ามิติทางวัตถุ การมองสัญลักษณ์นิยมในวรรณกรรมของนิคม รายยวา โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสัญลักษณ์นิยมในสื่อที่พูดถึงการพัฒนาและ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นสมัยใหม่ ทำให้เห็นอคติในสื่อที่ยอมรับกรอบทางความคิดแบบตะวันตก มองการเป็นสมัยใหม่ในทางบวก และทำให้เห็นอีกมุมหนึ่งของผลของการพัฒนาเชิงอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทยว่าอุดมคติที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับภาพทางวัตถุและภาพทางบวกเสมอไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.A)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Comparative Literature |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72017 |
ISBN: | 9743473009 |
Type: | Thesis |