Title: Internal migrant children and their access to education : a case study of Hlaing Thar Yar township, Yangon, Myanmar
Other Titles: การย้ายถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยของเด็กและการเข้าถึงการศึกษา: กรณีศึกษาเขตหล่ายธะยา นครย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา
Authors: Thazin Lin Thet Maw
Advisors: Carl Middleton
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: carl.m@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research explores the accessibility of primary education for children of migrant families within Myanmar, focusing on children who accompanied their families when they have to move to a new location. In doing so, this research analyzes the issues faced by rural-to-urban migrant children in the process of primary school enrollment. The study also reviews Myanmar’s National Education Strategic Plan (2016-2021) to understand the provisions and practices implemented by the government to address the challenges of migrant children’s access to primary education. The research was conducted in Hlaing Thar Yar Township in Yangon, Myanmar, which is an area characterized by settlements of migrant groups. Using qualitative methodology, a total of twelve in-depth interviews were conducted with migrant families in the study area, selected on the basis of being recent migrants with primary school aged children. In addition, another ten key informant interviews were conducted with government officials from the Department of Basic Education, local administrators, teachers, and representatives of INGO/NGOs. The main research findings are that while there is a state policy of free and compulsory education in Myanmar, the number of available schools does not fill the demand. For registered students, the government subsidizes school fees, textbooks, and a school uniform. However, many migrants do not possess the necessary documents to practice their legal rights, including school enrollment, in their new settlement. Some schools accept a recommendation from the local administration, but this is often not possible because parents do not possess their own identity papers. Also, for migrant children to continue their education in a new location, a school transfer certificate must be submitted, which is a major challenge. In addition, the enforcement of documentation requirements are interpreted and practiced in various ways, which has created confusion regarding the standard acceptable documents. This paper concludes that the implementation of free and compulsory education at the primary level in Myanmar is failing to meet the needs of the migrant community. Other than economic barriers there are multiple administrative challenges that make it nearly impossible for children of migrant communities to access primary education.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการศึกษาการเข้าถึงการศึกษาระดับปฐมภูมิของเด็กในครอบครัวผู้อพยพภายในเมียนมา โดยเน้นการศึกษาในเด็กที่ต้องติดตามครอบครัวที่ย้ายถิ่นฐานไปในที่ต่าง ๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นปัญหาที่เด็กต้องเผชิญในการย้ายถิ่นฐานจากนอกเมืองเข้าสู่เขตเมือง อันเกิดจากกระบวนการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับปฐมภูมิ โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้ทบทวนแผนยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาระดับชาติของเมียนมา (ค.ศ. 2016 – 2021) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจวิธีการและกระบวนการการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในการจัดการกับปัญหาการเข้าถึงการศึกษาระดับปฐมภูมิของเด็กที่เป็นผู้อพยพ วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างในเขตหล่ายธะยาในย่างกุ้ง เมียนมา ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ตั้งถิ่นฐานของกลุ่มผู้อพยพชาวเมียนมากลุ่มต่าง ๆ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและการสัมภาษณ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้สัมภาษณ์ครอบครัวผู้อพยพทั้งสิ้น 12 ครอบครัว โดยเลือกครอบครัวที่มีเด็กในวัยเรียน ที่เพิ่งเป็นผู้อพยพมาตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในเขตนี้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้สัมภาษณ์บุคคลต่าง ๆ อีก 10 คน ประกอบด้วยพนักงานของรัฐบาลจากกรมการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน เข้าหน้าที่รัฐระดับท้องถิ่น ครู และตัวแทนจากองค์การไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร และองค์กรไม่แสวงหาผลกำไรระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้รัฐบาลจะมีนโยบายให้มีการศึกษาภาคบังคับโดยไม่มีค่าใช้จ่ายแก่ประชาชน แต่จำนวนของโรงเรียนที่มีอยู่ไม่สามารถรองรับความต้องการของเด็กได้ โดยถ้าหากนักเรียนลงทะเบียนเข้าเรียนกับโรงเรียน รัฐบาลจะช่วยอุดหนุนค่าเล่าเรียน แบบเรียน และเครื่องแบบนักเรียน ทว่าเด็กในครอบครัวผู้อพยพมักไม่มีเอกสารของทางการในการรับสิทธิต่าง ๆ ซึ่งรวมถึงสิทธิในการลงทะเบียนขอเป็นนักเรียนด้วย แม้โรงเรียนบางแห่งยินดีรับหนังสือรับรองที่ออกโดยรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นให้แก่เด็กในการเข้าเรียน แต่พ่อแม่ของเด็กส่วนใหญ่ก็มักเป็นผู้ไม่มีเอกสารยืนยันตัวตนเช่นกัน ทำให้การออกหนังสือรับรองเพื่อให้เด็กได้เข้าเรียนทำได้ยากขึ้น รวมถึงหากเด็กต้องอพยพย้ายถิ่นบ่อยครั้ง เด็กก็จำเป็นต้องมีหนังสือรับรองการศึกษาจากแต่ละโรงเรียนที่เคยศึกษามาก่อน ซึ่งในส่วนนี้ยังคงเป็นปัญหาอยู่ นอกจากนี้ การบังคับใช้กฎเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับเอกสารราชการที่จำเป็นในการเข้าเรียนถูกตีความไปในหลายทางตามแต่ละท้องถิ่น ทำให้ไม่มีมาตรฐานเดียวกันในการกำหนดเกณฑ์เอกสารที่ให้เด็กใช้ลงทะเบียนเข้าเรียนได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความพยายามของรัฐบาลเมียนมาในการผลักดันให้มีการศึกษาภาคบังคับโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่ายไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ เพราะไม่สามารถตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของชุมชนผู้อพยพได้ โดยนอกเหนือจากปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวผู้อพยพแล้ว ระเบียบและขั้นตอนของระบบราชการยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กีดกันการเข้าถึงการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานของเด็กในครอบครัวผู้อพยพอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73020
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.301
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.301
Type: Thesis