DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasert Akkharaprathomphong-
dc.contributor.author: Duangkhae Vetchasart-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746370944-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: This material thesis is a part of the new warehouse project of Telphon Organization of Thailand. It aims primarily at controllinginventory and designing equipment for first 20 items of type 5 inventory (telecommunication device) which have high inventory value. The results of the research will be the guideline for other inventories. For controlling inventory, incoming inventory quantities and outgoing inventory quantities are collected from the Ngamwongwan warehouse where is the place to store the type 5 inventory and analyzed by using cumulative graph, indicates that the inventory level is high. Forecasting by time-series analysis is employed to find the projected demand for 1 year. To find the optimum inventory level, safety stocks and the number of the order placed that give the lowest total costs are calculated. From the study, the cost saving for Telephone Organization of Thailand is about 133,559,903 baht. For designing storing-equipment, the physical properties and retrieving method of each item are collected and select the suitable storing equipment Pallet rack and shelving are selected, pallet rack is for storing the big-size containers and shelving is for storing the small-size containers. The recommended storage system including storing-equipment and retrieving system is employed to maximize the warehouse-space utilization and the ease to store and distribute the inventory-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้ เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโครงการก่อสร้างคลังพัสดุแห่งใหม่ ขององค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อควบคุมพัสดุ และออกแบบอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บสำหรับพัสดุประเภทที่ 5 (อุปกรณ์สื่อสัญญาณ) 20 อันดับแรกที่มีมูลค่าสูงสุด โดยการนำข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปริมาณพัสดุเข้า และปริมาณพัสดุออก จากคลังที่งามวงศ์วาน ซึ่งเป็นสถานที่จัดเก็บพัสดุประเภทที่ 5 มาทำการวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้กราฟสะสม พบว่าจำนวนพัสดุซึ่งถูกเก็บอยู่ในคลัง มีปริมาณมาก หลังจากนั้นทำการพยากรณ์ปริมาณพัสดุล่วงหน้า เป็นเวลา 1 ปี โดยวิธีวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา และหาค่าปริมาณพัสดุในคลังที่เหมาะสม โดยการหาปริมาณของที่มีเผื่อไว้ และจำนวนครั้งในการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัดที่สุด จากการศึกษาพบว่า องค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย สามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเก็บรรักษาพัสดุ เป็นเงิน 133,559,903 สำหรับการออกแบบอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บนั้น ได้ทำการจัดเก็บ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ และวิธีการเบิกจ่ายของพัสดุแต่ละชนิด เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ และออกแบบอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บพบว่า Pallet rack เหมาะสมในการใช้จัดเก็บพัสดุขนาดใหญ่ และ shelving เหมาะสมในการใช้จัดเก็บพัสดุขนาดเล็ก ระบบการจัดเก็บพัสดุตามที่เสนอนั้นจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการใช้พื้นที่ของคลังพัสดุ และยังสะดวกต่อการเบิกจ่ายพัสดุอีกด้วย-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.372-
dc.subject: Inventory control
dc.subject: Telecommunication systems
dc.subject: การควบคุมพัสดุคงคลัง
dc.subject: ระบบโทรคมนาคม
dc.title: Inventory control and storing equipment design : a case study of the Telephone Organization of Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การควบคุมพัสดุคงคลัง และการออกแบบอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บ : กรณีศึกษา องค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Prasert.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.1997.372-