Title: Melt rheological, extrudate swell and melt fracture behavior of calcium carbonate and titanium (IV) dioxide nanoparticle-reinforced polypropylene composites
Other Titles: พฤติกรรมการไหล การบวมตัว และการเสียรูป ของ พอลิเมอร์พอลิพรอพิลีนผสม อนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนต และ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Authors: Rapeephun Dangtungee
Advisors: Pitt Supaphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Melt rheology, extrudate swell and melt fracture of isotactic polypropylene (iPP) filled with CaCO3 or TiO2 nanoparticles in various amounts (i.e., from 0 to 30 wt.%) during capillary melt-extrusion were investigated. The wall shear stress for both neat iPP and iPP compounds increased in a non-linear manner with increasing the apparent shear rate. The stearic acid - treated nanoparticles exhibited the hydrophobic characteristic that resulted in a significant reduction in the wall shear stress when the amount of the fillers increased when comparing with the nanoparticles having a hydrophilic surface. The percentage of extrudate swell was found to increase with increasing the apparent shear rate in a non-linear manner, while it was found to increase linearly with increasing the wall shear stress. The extrudate swell decreased with increasing the amount of the fillers. Lastly, T he serverity of the melt fracture was found to increase with increasing the apparent shear rate. The maximum TiO2 content of 30 wt.% showed no evidence of the melt fracture. With increasing the L/D ratio, the critical shear rate at which the melt fracture was observed and shifted toward a higher value, possibly a result of the partial molecular relaxation during the flow through a longer die.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติการไหล พฤติกรรมการบวมตัว และการเสียรูปของพิลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวพอลิพรอพิลีนผสมอนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนตและไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในปริมาณตั้งแต่ 0 ถึ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักโดยใช้เครื่องคาปิลารี่รีโอมิเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือในการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความแค้นเฉือนของพอลิพรอลิลีนและพอลิพรอพิลีนผสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเฉือน ค่าความหนืดมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเฉือนเช่นเดียวกัน ในส่วนของพอลิพรอพิลีนผสมอนุภาคนาโนที่มีผิวภายนอกเคลือบด้วยกรดสเตียริกทำให้มีสมบัติไฮโดรโฟบิคทำให้ค่าความแค้นเฉือนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นไม่มากนักเมื่อเทียบกับผิวภายนอกทีมีสมบัติเป็นไฮโดรฟิลิคเมื่อให้ความสนใจไปที่การไหลแบบยืดดึงพบว่าในทุก ๆ ส่วนผสมของพอลิเมอร์ผสมค่าความแค้นแรงดึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราการยืดดึงดังนั้นค่าความหนืดจากการยืดดึงจึงมีค่าลดลงตามอัตราการเพิ่มการยืดดึงเช่นเดียวกัน พฤติกรรมการบวมตัวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมในทุก ๆ อัตราส่วนผสมพบว่าการบวมตัวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเฉือนแต่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรงกับความแค้นเฉือน ค่าการบวมตัวมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอนุภาคนาโนเนื่องมาจาก เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอนุภาคสารเติมเต็มทำให้เกิดการขัดขวางการเคลื่อนที่ของสายโซ่โมเลกุลของพิลิเมอร์ ในผลการทดลองสุดท้ายเกี่ยวกับการเสียรูปของพอลิพรอพิลีนผสมนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์พบว่าการเสียรูปเกิดมากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเฉือนและในช่วงของอัตราเฉือนที่ทำการศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนผสม 30% ไม่พบการเกิดการเสียรูป ไม่พบการเกิดการเสียรูป ค่าความถี่ของการเสียรูปมีค่าต่ำสุดเมื่อใช้อนุภาคไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบผิวด้วยกรดสเตียริก เมื่อเพิ่มขนาดความยาวดายอัตราเฉือนที่เริ่มเกิดการเสียรูปมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการคลายตัวของสายโซ่โมเลกุลในระหว่างอยู่ในดาย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75211
Type: Thesis