Title: Development of magnetic chitosan nanoparticles
Other Titles: การพัฒนาแมกเนติกไคโตซานนาโนพาร์ดิเคิล
Authors: Sutima Chattrabhuti
Advisors: Suwabun Chirachanchai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chitosan
Magnetic nanoparticles
ไคโตแซน
อนุภาคนาโนแม่เหล็ก
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present work focuses on preparing the magnetic nanoparticles and chitin- chitosan hybrids materials via secondary forces and covalent bond in water-based system. In the first part, the hybridization via physical interactions and factors related to colloidal stabilization is clarified. The work shows that particle size, surface charge, and morphology can be controlled by pH and polarity of the surrounded environment. The work also extends to implement for genomic DNA isolation. In the second part, the work shows the simple and effective synthesis pathway to fabricate magnetic nanoparticles and chitin-chitosan hybrids materials via covalent bond through simple silane coupling reaction. The epoxy functional group of silane coupling agent is ready to react with hydroxyl group of chitin/chitosan. In the last part, another potential approach of hydrogel incorporated magnetic nanoparticles is to achieve hydrogel/aerogel responsive to the magnetic field. The high porosity and surface area of aeroges is expected to enhance the ability to adsorb substances.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การเตรียมของผสมระหว่างแมกเนติกนาโนพาร์ติเคิลกับวัสดุจำพวกไคติน-ไตโตซานโดยแรงอันตรกิริยาแบบอ่อนและพันธะโควาเลนต์ในระบบน้ำ ในส่วนแรก การทำของผสมผ่านแรงอัตรกิริยาแบบอ่อนและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเสถียรของคอลลอยด์ได้พิสูจน์ให้กระจ่าง งานนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดอนุภาค, ประจุบนพื้นผิว, และมอร์ฟอลอจีสามารถถูกควบคุมได้ด้วยค่าพีเอชและความเป็นขั้วของสารละลายแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ขยายผลไปถึงการนำไปใช้สกัดดีเอ็นเอด้วย ในส่วนที่สอง งานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงขั้นตอนการเตรียมของผสมระหว่างแมกเนติกนาโนพาร์ติเคิลกับวัสดุจำพวกไคติน-ไตโตซาน โดยพันธะโควาเลนต์แบบง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพผ่านปฏิกิริยาไซเลนคัปปลิง ซึ่งหมู่ฟังก์ชันอีพอกซีของสารไซเลยคัปปลิงเอเจ้นนั้นมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ไฮดรอกซีของไคโตซานได้ดี ในงานวิจัยส่วนสุดท้าย การนำไคโตซานไฮโดรเจลที่ถูกเติมแมกเนติกนาโนพาร์ติเคิลเข้าไปสู่การเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อสนามแม่เหล็กจากภายนอกได้ถูกนำเสนอ โดยคาดว่าแอโรเจลที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนและมีพื้นที่ผิวมากจะมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสารต่าง ๆ ได้ดี
Description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75431
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2044
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2044
Type: Thesis