https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75504
Title: | Impact of linker molecules on adsolubilization of organic compounds by using hydrophobic silica modified with EO/PO triblock copolymers |
Other Titles: | ผลของการใช้ตัวเชื่อมโยงโมเลกุลที่มีต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นของสารอินทรีย์โดยใช้ไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกาที่ถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยเอทิลีนออกไซด์/โพรพิลินออกไซด์ ไตรบล๊อกโคโพลิเมอร์ |
Authors: | Phongsakorn Banjai |
Advisors: | Pomthong Malakul O’Haver, John H Manit Nithitanakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Ethylene oxide Polyethylene oxide Triblock copolymers เอทิลีนออกไซด์ โพลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | For the past decade, the use of an adsolubilization process to adsorb organic compounds has drawn increasing attention. The process has been found to be useful in applications for the removal of organic compounds from waste water by using solid particles modified with various types of surfactants. Recently, Ethylene Oxide/Propylene Oxide triblock copolymers, a nonionic macromolecular surfactants, which have a good detergency property, low toxicity and low desorption, have been used to adsorb onto various solid surfaces such as hydrophobic silica in order to study the adsolubilization of various organic compounds. The adsorption of EO/PO triblock copolymers (P123, L64, 25R4) onto hydrophobic silica by using both a lipophilic linker (tetradecanol) and a combined linker (sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate/dodecanol), and the adsolubilization behavior of the modified hydrophobic silica for model organic compounds (phenol, 2-naphthol, and naphthalene) were studied. The results showed that by having the linker molecules in the system, the adsorption of almost all the triblock copolymers, used in this study, onto the hydrophobic silica surface increased. In the adsolubilization study, the results showed that the modified hydrophobic silica in the systems with linker molecules showed higher adsolubilized amounts of the model aromatic organic molecules than the systems without linker molecules. |
Other Abstract: | ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การใช้กระบวนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นเพื่อดูดซับสารประกอบ อินทรีย์ชนิดต่าง ๆนั้นได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น โดยกระบวนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์จากน้ำเสียด้วยการใช้อนุภาคของแข็งที่ถูกนำมาปรับปรุง พื้นผิวด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดต่าง ๆ เมื่อเร็ว ๆนี้ เอทิลีนออกไซด์/โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ ไตรบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ มีโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ มีคุณสมบัติในการซักล้างที่ดี มีอัตราการหลุดออกต่ำ และมีความเป็นพิษน้อย ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิววัสดุ ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกาเพื่อใช้ศึกษาการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นของสารอินทรีย์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงผลของการใช้ตัวเชื่อมโยงโมเลกุล ทั้งแบบที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (เตตระเด คานอล) และแบบผสม (โซเดียม โดเดคซิล เบนซีน ซัลโฟเนตกับโดเดคานอล) ที่มีต่อการดูดซับ ของเอทิลีนออกไซด์/โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ไตรบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์บนพื้นผิวของไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกา และต่อพฤติกรรมการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นของสารอินทรีย์บนไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวแล้ว โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้เอทิลีนออกไซด์/โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ ไตรบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ 3 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย พี123 แอล64 และ 25อาร์4 และสารอินทรีย์ 3 ชนิดคือ ฟีนอล 2-แนฟทอล และแนฟทาลีน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในระบบที่มีการใช้ตัวเชื่อมโยงโมเลกุลนั้น การดูดซับของ เอทิลีนออกไซด์/โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ ไตรบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์เกือบทุกชนิดที่ศึกษาบนพื้นผิว ของไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และในการศึกษาการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นของสารอินทรีย์พบว่า ในระบบที่ใช้ตัวเชื่อมโยงโมเลกุลนั้นพบว่า ไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกาที่ถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยเอทิลีนออกไซด์/โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ ไตรบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ มีปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ประเภทอโรมาติกส์ที่ถูกแอดโซลูบิไลซ์มากกว่าในระบบที่ไม่ใช้ตัวเชื่อมเชื่อมโยงโมเลกุล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75504 |
Type: | Thesis |